leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

University of Rochester

Country

Rochester, USA

Overall Ranking

34 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • University of Rochester is a private research university located in the state of New York. Founded in 1850 in Rochester, the university has established itself as a pioneer in various fields of arts and sciences. The university conducts over 200 academic programs, including undergraduate, graduate and doctoral studies. 
  • The College of Arts, Sciences and Engineering as well as the Eastman School of Music are amongst the highest ranked institutions on campus. The best courses at University of Rochester include Bachelor of Music, MS in Biomedical Engineering and MS in Optics. 
  • The university has 6 campuses located in Rochester. The 200 acre River Campus is the main campus located by the Genesee River. The University of Rochester Medical Center, an exclusive medical campus is located next to the River Campus. The Eastman School of Music has its own campus located in Downtown Rochester. 
  • Other campuses include the South Campus, Mount Hope Campus and Prince Street Campus. The university has state of the art facilities to promote research amongst its students in various academic fields. Facilities of note include the Laboratory for Laser Energetics, Sibley Music Library (the largest music library in North America) and Nuclear Structure Research Laboratory. 
  • The annual cost of attending programs at the University of Rochester averages around USD 75,000. The university has a vibrant campus life with over 200 student organizations, helping them connect and collaborate with other students. 
  • The Yellowjackets represent the university at collegiate sports events, with soccer and rugby being amongst the most popular sports on campus. A number of alumni from the university have gone on to win Nobels, Grammys and Pulitzers. This includes Nobel laureates Harvey J. Alter and Paul Romer, as well as actor Robert Foster and Attorney General of Pennsylvania Josh Shapiro.
About the University

Year of establishment

1850

University Website Link

https://www.rochester.edu/

Also Known as

Little Ivy

Total Students

12000

Total International Students

4797

Size of Campus

707 acres

University of Rochester Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

34

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BS in Computer Science

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

5,092,459

Postgraduate

Master of Science in Finance

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

7,847,112

Postgraduate

MS in Mechanical engineering

Duration

24 months

Tutiton Fees

3,361,538

Eligibility

Admission Requirements

International students are encouraged to apply because the University of Rochester celebrates the diversity of a global campus. International applicants must submit the same materials as domestic applicants, but they must also show proof of financial assistance and English language proficiency.

For students who choose to submit testing, a wide variety of test results can be submitted, including:

  • SAT reasoning exams
  • ACT
  • SAT subject exams (two or more results)
  • Advanced Placement
  • International Baccalaureate
  • AS- and A-level exams (in UK and Commonwealth countries); Gao Kao (China); results from many other national secondary exams

Admission Process

Apply online through the Common Application (CA) or the Coalition for College Application (CoA).

Accommodation

Housing at Rochester

Click here to know everything about housing at Rochester: https://www.rochester.edu/reslife/ 

Placements

Placements of Graduates

Many of this generation's intellectual luminaries have come from Rochester's economics programme. A diverse range of schools and companies employ Rochester graduates on their faculty.

We've placed PhDs at a variety of elite schools over the previous two decades, including Northwestern University, Cal Tech, Wisconsin, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, NYU, and other universities and colleges throughout the world.

2021 Placements

  • Jihwan Do - Wuhan University
  • Min Fang - HEC Lausanne, post doc
  • Victor Hernandez Martinez - Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
  • Zibin Huang - Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
  • Chen Kan - Jinan University 
  • Armen Khederlarian - University of Connecticut, post doc
  • Alexis Orellana - Boston University, post doc
  • Yuki Tamura - New York University Abu Dhabi, post doc

Check here for more details: https://www.sas.rochester.edu/eco/graduate/placement.html 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

In the THE World University Rankings 2021, the University Of Rochester holds 147th position globally

In the QS World University Rankings, it holds 165th position in 2021 globally.

It also secured 34th place In National Universities Ranking.

Percentage of international students is 31.9%.

Acceptance rate is 30%.

Employability rate is 92%.

Student-faculty ratio is low.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is University of Rochester located?

University of Rochester is located in Rochester, USA

How much does it cost to study in University of Rochester?

The average first year cost to study in University of Rochester is INR 5106997

What is the acceptance rate for University of Rochester?

University of Rochester has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore