leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

University of Pennsylvania

Country

Philadelphia, USA

Overall Ranking

15 in QS Rankings

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Founded in 1749, the University of Pennsylvania, popularly referred to as UPenn, is an Ivy League institution located in Market Street, Philadelphia, United States. The university is now spread over 299 acres, boasting 180 iconic buildings, a double-decker football stadium, the Penn Museum, and Arthur Ross Gallery.
  • It has 12 schools, sharing one contiguous campus- Wharton, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, Nursing, Engineering, and Applied Sciences being some landmark ones. It offers over 70 undergraduate and graduate programs. Known for housing the nationäó»s first students union building - Houston Hall, the campus also has state-of-the-art training and recreational centers.
  • UPenn is highly selective in its admission process, with the acceptance rate being a mere 7%. MBA, Computer and Information Science, Robotics, and Biotechnology are some of the most sought-after courses.
  • Admission requirements include a mandatory English proficiency test, a reasonably high SAT/ACT/GRE/GMAT score for various classes, a long-drawn application form, writing samples, a Statement of Purpose, and so on. 
  • The average fees range between USD 55,000 to USD 70,000 for most courses. The university also offers a financial aid package of around 54,000 USD annually.
About the University

Year of establishment

1740

University Website Link

https://www.upenn.edu/

Also Known as

the College of Philadelphia

Total Students

9872

Total International Students

375

Size of Campus

1085 acers

University of Pennsylvania Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

QS Rankings

15

Times Higher Education

11

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

Master of Chemical Sciences

Duration

24 months

Tutiton Fees

4,051,202

Undergraduate

BA in Chemistry

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

6,383,267

Undergraduate

BSE in Electrical Engineering

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

6,388,554

Eligibility

English Language Proficiency Test Scores

International students are required to prove proficiency in English language. The minimum required English Language Test scores by the university are:

TestScore(Minimum)
TOEFL (iBT)105
TOEFL CBT255
TOEFL (PBT)605
IELTS7.5
DET (Duolingo English Test)125

Admission Process

Application Process:

 

Step 1: Start by filling in your personal details

Step 2: Move forward with information about your family

Step 3: Share your academic records

Step 4: Share your written essay

 

Application Fee:

  • Undergraduate: 75 USD
  • Graduate: 70 USD - 275 USD

Accommodation

On-Campus Accommodation

 

The university offers housing facilities to approximately 5,500 undergraduate students. Also, 500 graduate students are offered on-campus residence facilities. The university has 12 undergraduate houses and one Samson palace for graduate students.

The average cost of staying in university-provided student housing in the USA ranges from around 11,000-13,000 USD (~8.1-9.6 Lakh INR). Graduate housing rates for 2022-2023 are tabulated below.

Graduate Housing TypeCost(INR/Month)
Single Room (1 BR/Shared Bath)0.86 lakhs
Triple (3BR/Bath)0.86 lakhs
Double (2 BR/KIT/Bath)0.96 lakhs
Single Apartment (1 BR/LR/KIT/Bath)1.44 lakhs
Graduate Plus Other** (1 BR-Queen bed/LR/KIT/Bath)1.54 lakhs

 

Off-Campus Accommodation

The cost of finding an apartment nearby ranges between 1.19 lakhs- 15 lakhs. Students can choose to live on a sharing basis. The basic amenities available in off-campus accommodation are information centers, 24 hours security, room with bedroom, electronic locks to the buildings, free laundry, free wifi, free cable tv, mail, and package rooms.
 

Placements

University of Pennsylvania Placements

 

78% of undergraduate students at the University of Pennsylvania get jobs after graduating from university. Apart from this, 80% of graduates get job offers after graduation. Some of the top recruiters at the university are Accenture, BCG, Bain & Co., Deloitte, Mckinsey & Co., EY Parthenon, PWC, and Tesla.

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Placed at #1st position worldwide for offering subjects of excellent quality (QS World University Rankings,

QS World University Rankings ranked it in the top #20 for a higher employability rate (2020).

Rank 13th in QS World University Rankings (2022). THE ranks it at 13th worldwide in 2021.

With 189 research centres and institutions and a $1.02 billion expenditure on research annually (2019).

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is University of Pennsylvania located?

University of Pennsylvania is located in Philadelphia, USA

How much does it cost to study in University of Pennsylvania?

The average first year cost to study in University of Pennsylvania is INR 6411945

What is the acceptance rate for University of Pennsylvania?

University of Pennsylvania has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore