leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

New York Medical College

Country

New York, USA

Overall Ranking

1340 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • The premier academic and biomedical research institution in the Hudson Valley is New York Medical College. One of the oldest and most significant private health sciences universities in the nation, New York Medical College was established in 1860. It has more than 1,400 students, 1,300 residents and clinical fellows, 3,000 academic members, and 15,000 alumni. 
  • The gorgeous lower Hudson Valley region of New York State is home to the New York Medical College, which joined the Touro College and University System in 2011. It is situated in Valhalla, NY, in Westchester County, only 30 minutes north of New York City.
  • Ney York Medical College offers a Master in Public Health, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology, M.S. in Biostatistics, M.S. in Biostatistics, Doctor of Public Health and Graduate & Advanced Certificates. 
  • In addition, the university has a Career Planning Service team that helps the students build a CV and find a job, whether after completion of a degree, part-time job, summer job, or internship. All New York Medical College full-time students are entitled to live in student housing.
  • An international student's estimated average tuition and fees, excluding miscellaneous expenditures, is around $ 29,175. New York Medical College offers scholarships, work-study, and various funding to the students. 

Read more details about New York Medical College on Leap Scholar, and find the right course for your aspirations.

About the University

Year of establishment

1860

University Website Link

https://www.nymc.edu/

Also Known as

NYMC or New York Med

Total Students

1650

Total International Students

426

Size of Campus

565 acres

New York Medical College Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

1340

Webomatrics - National

321

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

MS in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

2,577,310

Undergraduate

MD Program

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

6,301,014

Postgraduate

MPH in Behavioral Sciences and Health Promotion

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

3,430,572

Eligibility

The eligibility criteria required for admission is as follows : 

  • Minimum GPA required is 
    • 2.75 (For UG Students)
    • 3.0 (For PG Students)
  • International students are required to provide TOEFL, IELTS, or comparable English Proficiency Test scores.

English Language Requirements : 

Test

Minimum Score Required

TOEFL

81 (not less than 20 marks in each section)

IELTS

6.5

Admission Process

The application must be made online and submitted along with the supported documents. The required documents are :

For UG Students : 

  • Completed Application
  • Official Transcripts with the minimum required credits
  • Personal Statement
  • Two letters of recommendation
  • Required minimum NLN-PAX composite score of 120 (For BS Program only)

For PG Students : 

  • Supplemental application
  • Official evaluated transcripts
  • Letters of recommendation
  • Work experience
  • Personal statement
  • GRE, MCAT or DAT scores

Accommodation

The Office of Student and Residential Life believes that where and how you live has a significant impact on your performance as a NYMC student. The Department of Student and Residential Life's objective is to provide safe, inviting, and affordable housing options, as well as engaging living environments that encourage and support academic and personal achievement for students from all schools. For full-time, matriculated medical and graduate students, the Office of Student and Residential Life offers a variety of housing alternatives.

https://www.nymc.edu/current-students/student-services/housing--residential-life/ 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

The US News & World Report has given NYMC the global rank of 779.

The college offers NYMC Student Tuition Scholarships to all incoming first-year students.

NYMC encourages athletic and student clubs. It is home to famous basketball, baseball and football teams.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

New York Medical College provides great research facilities and oversees several research programs in areas like disaster medicine, vaccine development, neurosciences, kidney disease, etc. Apart from an impressive faculty that involves 3,000+ instructors, including researchers, healthcare experts, etc., students get to benefit from the scholarship programs as well. Being the leading academic biomedical research centre between NYC and New York State capital of Albany, it offers scientific research and practical experience to the students. With great assistance from the faculty members, students stay prepared for the careers they desire. The medical college came 779th in the 2021 edition of Best Global Universities Rankings.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is New York Medical College located?

New York Medical College is located in New York, USA

How much does it cost to study in New York Medical College?

The average first year cost to study in New York Medical College is INR 4102965

What is the acceptance rate for New York Medical College?

New York Medical College has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore