University of Edinburgh Acceptance Rate 2027-28: What Indian Students Need to Know

9 min read
⚡

Quick Read

  • Edinburgh offered 61% of overseas undergraduate applications in 2025.
  • About 11% of all Edinburgh undergraduate applications ended in acceptances.
  • Informatics received 2,942 overseas applications and made 1,204 offers.
  • Indian Class 12 applicants need 80% overall for most degrees.
  • Indian master’s marks needed range from 55 to 75 percent.
  • Undergraduate applications for 2027 entry close on 13 January 2027.

What Is the University of Edinburgh Acceptance Rate for 2027-28 Entry?

The University of Edinburgh acceptance rate is about 11% if you count acceptances against applications, and about 52% if you count offers. In the 2025 cycle, Edinburgh recorded 68,851 undergraduate applications, 36,180 offers and 7,553 acceptances across all fee statuses. These totals are LeapScholar’s sums of the rows in Edinburgh’s published overseas, Scotland and rest of UK and Ireland files. Rows showing fewer than five are excluded, so they may differ slightly from Edinburgh’s own totals.

Fee status (2025 cycle)ApplicationsOffersOffer rateAcceptancesAcceptances ÷ applications
Overseas (includes India)30,21718,44561.0%2,7179.0%
Scotland16,4927,47745.3%2,56715.6%
Rest of UK and Ireland22,14210,25846.3%2,26910.2%
All fee statuses68,85136,18052.5%7,55311.0%
scholar_hat
Get My university Shortlist in 60 Secs
0%

Choose your dream country

Please select a country
UK UK
USA USA
Germany Germany
Australia Australia
Ireland Ireland
New Zealand
Canada Canada
UAE UAE
France France
Sweden Sweden
Italy Italy
Other country Other

When do you want to study abroad?

Please select an option
Sep 2027
2028 or later
2028 or later

What's your highest level of education?

Please select an option
Bachelor's
Master's
MBBS / MD
Diploma
12th Grade
10th Grade

Have you completed Class 12th?

Please select an option
Yes
No

What was your Class 12 CGPA/percentage?

Please enter a valid CGPA/percentage (0-100)

Are you a student or a parent/guardian?

Please select an option
Student
Parent/Guardian
Other

What do you want to study?

Please select a course

Select your current city

Please select your city
Please Enter Your Name
Please Enter a Valid Number
Please Enter Your Email

How Leap will help you

University of Edinburgh Acceptance Rate 2027-28: What Indian Students Need to Know

Personalised University Shortlist

University of Edinburgh Acceptance Rate 2027-28: What Indian Students Need to Know

Express Applications with Quicker Admits

University of Edinburgh Acceptance Rate 2027-28: What Indian Students Need to Know

End-to-End Application Support

Edinburgh defines its terms: figures count applications, not applicants, and an acceptance means an applicant who firmly accepted an unconditional offer and was expected to enter. Overseas applicants, the group Indian students belong to, received offers on 61.0% of applications. Yet only about 14.7% of those offers (2,717 of 18,445) became firm acceptances, by our calculation.

Counselor insight: An offer rate above 50% does not mean a place is easy to win. Edinburgh offers are either conditional or unconditional, and conditional ones depend on your final marks, so the number that matters is the one for your course and your results.

University of Edinburgh Acceptance Rate by Program

The University of Edinburgh acceptance rate varies far more by program than by fee status. The table below uses overseas applicants in the 2025 cycle from Edinburgh's overseas statistics file. The last column is our calculation.

ProgramApplicationsOffersOffer rateAcceptancesAcceptances ÷ applications
Medicine6696610%233.4%
Biomedical Sciences1,24863551%584.6%
Informatics2,9421,20441%1595.4%
Mechanical Engineering1,42593666%795.5%
Business Studies1,78390751%1196.7%
Chemical Engineering75157977%597.9%
Mathematics1,72486750%1548.9%
Law83540549%779.2%
Electrical Engineering1,48482255%1409.4%
International Business33521765%329.6%
Psychology BSc80857571%789.7%
Accounting97665167%979.9%
Biological Sciences1,7201,14467%17410.1%
Economics1,9601,48976%24912.7%
International Relations50037575%7314.6%
Veterinary Medicine55417632%10318.6%

Medicine is the hardest door, with offers on 10% of overseas applications. Informatics is the hardest large course, with 2,942 applications and a 41% offer rate. Economics offers on 76% of applications but still recorded 249 acceptances, the most of any course listed here. Mechanical Engineering offers on 66% but only 79 offers became acceptances, which shows how many offer-holders choose elsewhere.

Counselor insight: When you read any University of Edinburgh acceptance rate, read it with the entry marks. A course with a high offer rate still expects the required subjects at the stated percentage, so check your subject marks before you shortlist.

Why Sources Disagree on the University of Edinburgh Acceptance Rate

You will see 10%, 33%, 40% to 47% and 51% online for the University of Edinburgh acceptance rate. Most of the gap comes from three things:

  • Offer rate versus acceptances. The 40% to 50% figures are offer rates. The roughly 11% figure divides acceptances by applications.
  • Fee status mix. Overseas, Scottish and rest of UK applicants have different rates, and many sites blend them.
  • Applications versus applicants. Edinburgh counts applications, so one person applying to two degrees counts twice.

Use Edinburgh's own files whenever a page does not say which measure it uses.

Is the University of Edinburgh Acceptance Rate Different for Indian Students?

Edinburgh publishes statistics by fee status, not by country, so there is no India-only University of Edinburgh acceptance rate. The overseas rows above are the closest proxy for Indian undergraduate applicants. Anyone quoting a separate figure for India is estimating.

For master's study, Edinburgh publishes no applications, offers or acceptances on its program pages, so there is no official master's rate either. What Edinburgh does publish is the marks it expects from Indian applicants, covered next.

Counselor insight: Treat the overseas row as a range, not a promise. Your chances turn on your marks against the published requirement and on how many places your course offers.

Edinburgh Entry Requirements for Indian Undergraduates

Edinburgh's India page sets different Class 12 requirements by college. Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences currently accept only CBSE and CISCE.

AreaClass 12 requirement
Arts, Humanities, and Social SciencesOverall 80% with three subjects at 75%
Science and EngineeringFive subjects, overall average 80%+, minimum 80% in required subjects (85% where a grade A at Scottish Higher is required)
Science and Engineering, Year 2 entryOverall 85%+ and minimum 85% in required subjects, CBSE or CISCE only
Biomedical SciencesOverall 80%+, minimum 85% in biology and chemistry
MedicineOverall 85%, with 85%+ in English, chemistry, and two of biology, mathematics, or physics, plus UCAT

CBSE Applied Mathematics is not accepted to meet a mathematics requirement in science and engineering. For a quick explainer, see LeapScholar's answer on getting into Edinburgh from India.

Document or stepIndia-specific detail
UCAS applicationAll undergraduate applications go through UCAS
Class 12 marksCBSE or CISCE; predicted marks first, final marks later
Personal statementMust suit the degree you choose
English proofNeeded unless exempt; confirm your exemption on Edinburgh's page
UCATMedicine only; sit it in 2026 before applying
Work Experience SummaryVeterinary Medicine only
PortfolioArt and design degrees only

Counselor insight: Many Indian applicants check only the overall percentage. Check the subject minimums and the Applied Maths rule first, because they decide whether a Science or Engineering course is open to you.

Edinburgh Entry Requirements for Indian Master’s Applicants

For master's study, Edinburgh asks for a good degree from a highly ranked university, and the marks depend on whether your university is on its Indian universities list.

UK equivalentUniversity on the listUniversity not on the list
2:155% / 7.0 of 10 / 3.0 of 460% / 8.0 of 10 / 3.2 of 4
First class65% / 7.5 of 10 / 3.2 of 475% / 8.5 of 10 / 3.5 of 4

Because there is no official master's University of Edinburgh acceptance rate, the published marks are your best guide. Each program adds its own rules. MSc Computer Science, for example, asks for a UK 2:1 or equivalent in listed subjects, programming experience, and 60 SCQF credits of mathematics and warns that entry is competitive. Its English requirement is IELTS Academic 7.0 with at least 6.5 in three components and 6.0 in the fourth.

Edinburgh's MSc Education page lists an India Merit scholarship of £5,000 (Rs.6,35,850) towards tuition for eligible master's students for 2026/27.

Counselor insight: Check whether your university is on the list before you shortlist programs. It can move your minimum from 60% to 55%, which matters for competitive courses.

Edinburgh Deadlines for 2027-28 Entry

Undergraduate applications for 2027 entry close on 13 January 2027 at 6pm UK time, per Edinburgh's timetable. Medicine and Veterinary Medicine closed on 15 October 2026, so those routes are shut for 2027 entry.

DateEvent
1 September 2026UCAS opens for 2027 entry
15 October 2026Medicine and Veterinary Medicine deadline (passed)
13 January 2027Equal consideration deadline for most degrees
31 March and 31 May 2027MSc Computer Science rounds
2 August 2027MSc Education deadline

Master's deadlines are program-specific, so check your degree finder page.

Planning calendar for Indian applicants

MonthUndergraduateMaster's
Now to Dec 2026Shortlist degrees; draft personal statementShortlist programs; check the Indian universities list
Jan 2027Submit UCAS by 13 JanApply in the earliest round
Feb to Mar 2027Class 12 board exams (typically)Book English test if needed
Mar to Jun 2027Await decisionsMeet round deadlines
May 2027Results and final marks (typically)Pay deposit when offered
Aug to Sep 2027Visa and travelVisa and travel

Counselor insight: Edinburgh may close most degrees after the January deadline. Do not plan around late applications.

Cost of Studying at Edinburgh in INR

Edinburgh fixes the annual tuition fee at the rate that applies when you start.

Costs Edinburgh states for your budget:

ItemCost
MSc Computer Science depositRs.1,90,755 (£1,500)
Postgraduate living costs, 2026-27 estimateRs.23,53,154 (£18,504) a year
Undergraduate living costs, 2026-27 estimateRs.1,96,605 (£1,546) a month

Exchange rate used: Rs.127.17 per £1. Verify the current rate before finalising your budget.

Deposit amounts vary by program, and living costs depend on your accommodation. For wider budgeting, see LeapScholar's guides on the cost of studying in the UK and the 2026-27 budget.

Counselor insight: Families focus on the University of Edinburgh acceptance rate, but budget matters just as much. Plan living costs first, because they are the number most families underestimate.

Should You Apply to Edinburgh? Three Scenarios

Here is how the University of Edinburgh acceptance rate plays out for three Indian profiles.

If you are a CBSE Class 12 student scoring 88% overall with 85% in maths, informatics is open on marks. Its overseas offer rate was 41% on 2,942 applications, so apply early and list a backup.

If you are a final-year BCom student at a university on Edinburgh's list with 7.2 of 10, you clear the 2:1 line of 7.0 for that list. Choose a program without a mandatory math or programming background, and check each program's own rules.

If you hope to study medicine in 2027, you must have sat the UCAT and applied by 15 October 2026. That deadline has passed, so plan a 2028 entry or a related course such as Biomedical Sciences.

What to Do If Your Edinburgh Application Goes Wrong

You miss the UCAS deadline. Edinburgh considers late applications individually and cannot guarantee it. Contact Edinburgh admissions before applying.

Your marks fall short. Check the exact subject minimums. Edinburgh's India page also points to foundation-year routes for some applicants.

Results arrive late. Offers can be conditional on final marks. Edinburgh decides on-time applications by the UCAS reject-by-default date in May.

You are rejected. Read Edinburgh's page on what to do if your application was unsuccessful and consider a different course next cycle.

Funding is uncertain. Do not pay a deposit without a plan for living costs.

3 Takeaways on University of Edinburgh Acceptance Rate

The University of Edinburgh acceptance rate is about 11% by acceptances and 52.5% by offers, and your own odds come from your course. Three actions matter:

  1. Use the program table, then check your Class 12 or degree marks against Edinburgh's published India requirements.
  2. Apply by 13 January 2027 for undergraduate study or in the earliest round for your master's program.
  3. Confirm the 2027-28 tuition on Edinburgh's degree finder and budget in rupees at Rs.127.17 per £1.

Verified by: LeapScholar's UK counselling team, with hands-on experience guiding Indian students through UK admissions.

Have questions about the University of Edinburgh acceptance rate? Book a free session with a LeapScholar counselor.

Frequently Asked Questions About University of Edinburgh Acceptance Rate

  • When do I apply for Edinburgh in 2027?

    Undergraduate applications close on 13 January 2027 at 6pm UK time. Medicine and Veterinary Medicine closed on 15 October 2026. Master's deadlines depend on the program; for example, 31 March and 31 May 2027 for MSc Computer Science, so check your degree finder page.

  • What if I miss the UCAS deadline for Edinburgh?

    Edinburgh considers late applications individually and cannot guarantee that they will be reviewed, because it closes most degrees after 13 January 2027. Contact Edinburgh admissions before you apply, and keep a backup course at another university in case your late application is not considered.

  • Does Edinburgh publish a master's acceptance rate?

    Edinburgh's program pages show entry requirements, selection rounds and fees, but no applications, offers or acceptances. There is no official master's rate, so treat any percentage you read online with caution. Check the program's entry requirements and apply in an early round instead.

  • What marks do I need for an Edinburgh master's?

    It depends on whether your university is on Edinburgh's Indian universities list. A 2:1 equals 55% or 7.0 of 10 for listed universities and 60% or 8.0 of 10 otherwise. A first class needs 65% or 75% respectively. Each program then adds its own subject rules.

  • What Class 12 percentage do I need for Edinburgh?

    Most Arts, humanities, and social sciences degrees need 80% overall with three subjects at 75%. Science and engineering needs an 80% average with at least 80% in required subjects. Medicine needs 85% overall, with 85% or more in English, chemistry, and two further subjects, plus the UCAT.

  • What is the difference between the offer rate and the acceptance rate?

    The offer rate is the share of applications that received an offer. Acceptances count applicants who firmly accepted an unconditional offer and were expected to enter. For overseas applicants in 2025, offers were 61.0% of applications, while acceptances were 9.0%, because many offer-holders choose another university.

  • Is Edinburgh hard to get into for Indian students?

    It depends on the course. Medicine offered 10% of overseas applications, informatics 41% and economics 76% in 2025. Indian Class 12 applicants need about 80% overall for most degrees, with higher subject minimums in some science and engineering courses, so your course choice matters more than the headline number.

  • What is the University of Edinburgh acceptance rate for Indian students?

    Edinburgh does not publish India-only figures. Overseas applicants received offers on 61.0% of 30,217 applications in 2025, which is the closest proxy for Indian undergraduates. Your own University of Edinburgh acceptance rate in practice depends on your course, your subject marks and how many places that course offers.

  • What is the University of Edinburgh acceptance rate?

    Edinburgh recorded 7,553 acceptances from 68,851 undergraduate applications in 2025, which is about 11%. Its offer rate across all fee statuses was 52.5%. The University of Edinburgh acceptance rate, therefore, looks very different depending on whether you count offers or acceptances, so always check the measure.

Avatar photo
Sreya Madanan

Sreya Madanan is a skilled Content Writer at LeapScholar, where she crafts insightful and SEO-driven content on study abroad opportunities, admissions, and international education trends. With a Master’s in English and 2 years of writing experience, she combines her academic background with a passion for clear, engaging storytelling to help students make informed global education choices.

Articles: 206

Crack IELTS with

7+ Bands in 4 weeks

Get Guidance to reach your

Dream University