University of Manchester Acceptance Rate 2027-28: What Indian Students Need to Know

9 min read
⚡

Quick Read

  • Manchester offered 70% of non-EU undergraduate applications in 2025.
  • Roughly 11.6% of Manchester undergraduate applicants were accepted in 2025.
  • Medicine and dentistry offered only 25% of non-EU applications.
  • CBSE and ISC applicants need 80 to 95 percent overall.
  • Indian master’s applicants typically need 60 to 80 percent overall.
  • MSc Economics selection stage one closes on 6 December 2026.

What Is the University of Manchester Acceptance Rate for 2027-28 Entry?

The University of Manchester acceptance rate is about 11.6% if you count accepted applicants against applicants, and about 63% if you count offers against applications. In the 2025 cycle, UCAS’s provider-level data shows 93,195 applicants and 99,610 applications to Manchester, with 62,535 offers and 10,785 accepted applicants. UCAS rounds counts to the nearest five, and the offer rate is offers divided by applications. The ratios in the last column below are our calculation.

Applicant group (2025)ApplicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicantsAccepted ÷ applicants
All applicants93,19599,61062,53562.8%10,78511.6%
UK55,40558,37033,73057.8%6,90512.5%
EU (excluding UK)2,6102,7251,79065.8%2007.7%
International, non-EU (includes India)35,18038,51527,01070.1%3,68010.5%
scholar_hat
Get My university Shortlist in 60 Secs
0%

Choose your dream country

Please select a country
UK UK
USA USA
Germany Germany
Australia Australia
Ireland Ireland
New Zealand
Canada Canada
UAE UAE
France France
Sweden Sweden
Italy Italy
Other country Other

When do you want to study abroad?

Please select an option
Sep 2027
2028 or later
2028 or later

What's your highest level of education?

Please select an option
Bachelor's
Master's
MBBS / MD
Diploma
12th Grade
10th Grade

Have you completed Class 12th?

Please select an option
Yes
No

What was your Class 12 CGPA/percentage?

Please enter a valid CGPA/percentage (0-100)

Are you a student or a parent/guardian?

Please select an option
Student
Parent/Guardian
Other

What do you want to study?

Please select a course

Select your current city

Please select your city
Please Enter Your Name
Please Enter a Valid Number
Please Enter Your Email

How Leap will help you

University of Manchester Acceptance Rate 2027-28: What Indian Students Need to Know

Personalised University Shortlist

University of Manchester Acceptance Rate 2027-28: What Indian Students Need to Know

Express Applications with Quicker Admits

University of Manchester Acceptance Rate 2027-28: What Indian Students Need to Know

End-to-End Application Support

Indian applicants fall in the non-EU international row. Manchester made offers on 70.1% of those applications, yet only about 14 accepted applicants for every 100 offers followed, by our rough calculation. Many offer-holders choose another university or miss their conditions.

Counselor insight: A 70% offer rate describes the whole international pool, not your odds. Your course, your marks and the timing of your application decide how close you are to an offer.

University of Manchester Acceptance Rate by Subject

Manchester does not publish applications and offers course by course, so the best official view is by subject group. The table uses non-EU international applicants in 2025 from UCAS's provider data. The last column is our calculation, and counts are rounded to the nearest five.

Subject groupApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicantsAccepted ÷ applications
Computing2,7451,51055%1806.6%
Architecture, building and planning79545057%556.9%
Psychology1,26080564%957.5%
Subjects allied to medicine2,1751,31060%1657.6%
Engineering and technology7,5005,49073%7009.3%
Mathematical sciences2,5402,01079%2359.3%
Business and management7,5855,09067%7459.8%
Social sciences (includes Economics)5,5904,25076%56010.0%
Physical sciences1,6101,36585%16510.2%
Law1,16081070%15012.9%
Medicine and dentistry89522025%not shownnot shown

Computing is the most selective large subject, with offers on 55% of applications. Medicine and dentistry is the hardest, at 25%. Business and management drew the most applications of any group, 7,585. We do not show an acceptance ratio for Medicine because the figure counts all admission routes and is unreliable for such a small group.

Counselor insight: When you read any University of Manchester acceptance rate by subject, treat it as a guide to competition, not a cut-off. Your marks against the published requirement matter more.

Why Sources Disagree on the University of Manchester Acceptance Rate

You will see 51%, 56%, 57.7% and 62.8% online for the University of Manchester acceptance rate, plus 10% to 12% on other pages. Most of the gap comes from three things:

  • Offer rate versus accepted applicants. The 50% to 63% figures are offer rates. The 10% to 12% figures compare accepted applicants with applicants.
  • Different years and groups. Some figures blend UK and international applicants or use older cycles.
  • Unsourced master's figures. Numbers such as "35% for master's" have no official source we could trace.

Use UCAS and Manchester's own pages whenever a site does not name its method.

Is the University of Manchester Acceptance Rate Different for Indian Students?

UCAS publishes international data only as non-EU and EU, so there is no India-only University of Manchester acceptance rate. The non-EU row above is the closest proxy for Indian undergraduate applicants. Anyone quoting a separate figure for India is estimating.

For master's study, Manchester publishes no applications, offers or acceptances, so there is no official master's rate either. What it does publish is the marks it expects from Indian applicants, covered next.

Counselor insight: Use the non-EU row as a range, not a promise. Focus on whether your marks sit above the minimum for your course, because Manchester says it gives preference to applicants with grades above its minimum.

Manchester Entry Requirements for Indian Undergraduates

According to Manchester's India page, CBSE and ISC Standard XII applicants are usually considered for direct entry with a minimum of 80% to 95% overall, depending on the program.

RouteRequirement
CBSE or ISC, direct entry80% to 95% overall; subject rules may apply
Maharashtra, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Gujarat boards80% to 95% overall; not considered for medicine
Integrated foundation year (science, engineering, biosciences)70% overall, with 75% in mathematics and physics and 65% in English
INTO the Manchester Foundation (other regional boards)65% overall

For a quick explainer, see LeapScholar's page on Manchester admissions and acceptance rate.

Document or stepIndia-specific detail
UCAS applicationAll undergraduate applications go through UCAS
Class 12 marksPast and predicted achievement are assessed
Academic referenceMust be complete before you submit; your school's deadline is likely earlier
Personal statementConsidered alongside marks and reference
English proofIELTS or TOEFL; Standard XII English may count depending on board and score
InterviewNot used for economics

Counselor insight: Ask your school for the reference deadline early. Manchester warns that it is likely to fall before the UCAS date.

Manchester Entry Requirements for Indian Master’s Applicants

For master's study, Manchester considers students with a three-year degree and a First Class from a reputable university. The minimum typically runs from 60% to 80% overall, depending on the quality of your university and its grading scale.

Because there is no official master's University of Manchester acceptance rate, these published marks are your best guide. Individual Schools can ask for more. The computer science pages cite a minimum of 65% (first class with Distinction) for Indian BEng or BTech degrees, depending on the institution. MSc Economics says it gives preference to students from high-ranking institutions with grades above the minimum.

English requirements vary by course. MSc Economics asks for IELTS Academic 7.0 overall, 7.0 in writing and no component below 6.5. The MBA needs three years of professional work experience.

Manchester's Global Futures Scholarships offer more than 350 awards to international students starting in September 2027. Undergraduate awards are worth £36,000 (Rs.45,78,120) in total, paid as £12,000 (Rs.15,26,040) a year over three years, and are open to applicants domiciled in India. You must hold an offer before the scholarship form is available.

Counselor insight: Check your School's own wording before you shortlist. A program page can be stricter than the general India page.

Manchester Deadlines for 2027-28 Entry

Undergraduate applications for 2027 entry must reach UCAS by 18:00 UK time on 13 January 2027, per Manchester's timeline. The medicine and dentistry deadline was 15 October 2026, so that route is closed for 2027 entry.

RouteDate
UCAS opens for 2027 entry1 September 2026
Medicine and Dentistry deadline15 October 2026 (passed)
Equal consideration deadline, other courses13 January 2027
MSc Economics, stage 1Apply by 6 December 2026; update by 19 February 2027
MSc Economics, stage 2Apply by 1 March 2027; update by 2 May 2027
MSc Economics, stage 3Apply by 4 May 2027; update by 18 June 2027
MSc Economics, stage 4Apply by 4 July 2027; update by 30 July 2027

MSc Advanced Computer Science uses different stages, from 6 November 2026 to 21 May 2027. Master's dates vary by School, so check your course page.

Planning calendar for Indian applicants

MonthUndergraduateMaster's
Now to Dec 2026Shortlist courses; ask school for referenceApply in stage 1 where possible
Jan 2027Submit UCAS by 13 JanStage 2 for some courses
Feb to Mar 2027Class 12 board exams (typically)Book English test if needed
Mar to Jun 2027Await decisionsMeet later stage deadlines
May 2027Results and final marks (typically)Pay deposit when offered
Aug to Sep 2027Visa and travelVisa and travel

Counselor insight: Manchester says later stages may find courses reaching capacity. Apply in the earliest stage you can.

Cost of Studying at Manchester in INR

Manchester's 2027 fees for international students depend on the course. The table uses Manchester's course pages for 2027 entry.

CourseAnnual international fee
BAEcon Economics (undergraduate)Rs.42,09,327 (£33,100)
MSc EconomicsRs.44,89,101 (£35,300)
MSc Artificial IntelligenceRs.50,10,498 (£39,400)
MSc Cyber SecurityRs.52,64,838 (£41,400)
MSc Economics depositRs.3,17,925 (£2,500), deducted from fees

Exchange rate used: Rs.127.17 per £1. Verify the current rate before finalising your budget.

MSc Advanced Computer Science shows no 2027 fee yet. For wider budgeting, see LeapScholar's guides on the cost of studying in the UK and the 2026-27 budget.

Counselor insight: Families often compare tuition only. Add the deposit and living costs before you decide, and see whether a Global Futures Scholarship could reduce the gap.

Should You Apply to Manchester? Three Scenarios

Here is how the University of Manchester acceptance rate plays out for three Indian profiles.

If you are a CBSE Class 12 student scoring 92% overall with strong math and physics, computing is open on marks. Non-EU applicants received offers on 55% of 2,745 applications, so apply early and keep a backup course.

If you are a final-year BTech student with a first class from a reputable university, aim for stage 1 of your master's. Check the school's own marks, because computer science pages cite 65% for Indian engineering degrees.

If you hope to study medicine in 2027, the 15 October 2026 deadline has passed, and state board applicants are not considered. Plan a later entry or a related course.

What to Do If Your Manchester Application Goes Wrong

You miss a master's stage. Applications after the final stage are considered at Manchester's discretion if places remain. Apply in the next stage, since your application may also be rolled forward.

Your marks fall short. Check the foundation routes. Manchester lists an integrated foundation year at 70% overall and INTO Manchester foundation programs from 65%.

Results arrive late. Offers are based on past and predicted achievement, so keep your school and Manchester informed of your final marks.

You are rejected. Ask which stage you applied in, then consider a different course or stage next time.

Funding is uncertain. Do not pay the deposit without a plan for tuition and living costs. Scholarship forms open only after you hold an offer.

3 Takeaways on University of Manchester Acceptance Rate

The University of Manchester acceptance rate is about 11.6% by accepted applicants and 62.8% by offers, and your own odds depend on your subject. Three actions matter:

  1. Use the subject table, then check your Class 12 or degree marks against Manchester's published India requirements.
  2. Apply by 13 January 2027 for undergraduate study, or in the earliest stage for your master's course.
  3. Confirm your course's 2027 fee and budget in rupees at Rs.127.17 per £1.

Verified by: LeapScholar's UK counselling team, with hands-on experience guiding Indian students through UK admissions.

Have questions about the University of Manchester acceptance rate? Book a free session with a LeapScholar counselor.

Frequently Asked Questions About University of Manchester Acceptance Rate

  • When do I apply for Manchester in 2027?

    Undergraduate applications must reach UCAS by 18:00 UK time on 13 January 2027. Medicine and Dentistry close on 15 October 2026. Master's courses use stages, for example, 6 December 2026 for MSc Economics stage 1, so check your course page.

  • Does Manchester publish a master's acceptance rate?

    Manchester publishes entry requirements, staged deadlines, and fees on its course pages, but no applications, offers or acceptances for master's programs. There is no official figure, so treat any master's percentage you read online with caution and check your course requirements instead.

  • What if I miss a Manchester deadline?

    For master's courses, applications after the final stage are considered at Manchester's discretion if places remain, and an application may roll to the next stage. For undergraduate study, the UCAS equal consideration deadline is 13 January 2027, so contact Manchester before applying late.

  • What is the difference between offer rate and acceptance?

    The offer rate is offers divided by applications. Accepted applicants are people who took up a place. For non-EU applicants in 2025, offers were 70.1% of applications, while 3,680 of 35,180 applicants, about 10.5%, were accepted. Many offer holders choose elsewhere or miss conditions.

  • What marks do I need for a Manchester master's?

    Manchester considers a first class from a reputable university, with a minimum that typically runs from 60% to 80% overall depending on your university and grading scale. Individual schools can ask for more, so check your program page before you apply.

  • What Class 12 percentage do I need for Manchester?

    CBSE and ISC applicants are usually considered with a minimum of 80% to 95% overall, depending on the program. Foundation routes start at 70% overall for the integrated foundation year and 65% for INTO Manchester programs. Subject requirements may also apply.

  • What is the University of Manchester acceptance rate?

    In the 2025 cycle, Manchester made offers on 62.8% of 99,610 applications, and 10,785 of 93,195 applicants were accepted, about 11.6%. The University of Manchester acceptance rate therefore looks very different depending on whether you count offers or accepted applicants, so always check the measure.

  • What is the University of Manchester acceptance rate for Indian students?

    UCAS does not publish India-only figures. Non-EU international applicants received offers on 70.1% of 38,515 applications in 2025, which is the closest proxy. Your own University of Manchester acceptance rate in practice depends on your course, your marks and the stage or date you apply.

  • Is Manchester hard to get into for Indian students?

    It depends on the course. Non-EU applicants saw offers on 55% for computing, 67% for business and management, and 25% for medicine and dentistry. Indian undergraduates need 80% to 95% overall, so your marks and course choice matter more than the headline figure.

Avatar photo
Sreya Madanan

Sreya Madanan is a skilled Content Writer at LeapScholar, where she crafts insightful and SEO-driven content on study abroad opportunities, admissions, and international education trends. With a Master’s in English and 2 years of writing experience, she combines her academic background with a passion for clear, engaging storytelling to help students make informed global education choices.

Articles: 206

Crack IELTS with

7+ Bands in 4 weeks

Get Guidance to reach your

Dream University