UCL Acceptance Rate 2027-28: Offer Rates, Places, and Marks Indian Students Need

10 min read
โšก

Quick Read

  • UCL does not publish an official overall acceptance rate.
  • UCL made offers on 43.4% of 2025 undergraduate applications.
  • Only about 10.2% of applications became confirmed places.
  • UCL Law gave places to just 4.4% of applicants.
  • UCL accepts CBSE and CISCE Class 12 for undergraduate entry.
  • Indian degrees do not exempt you from UCL’s English test.

UCL Acceptance Rate: Why Offer Rate and Place Rate Differ

The UCL acceptance rate changes depending on what you divide. For 2025 entry, the latest official data, UCL recorded 89,239 undergraduate applications, 38,696 offers and 9,138 places. UCL itself describes the year as around 89,000 applications for approximately 9,000 places, excluding Clearing.

MeasureCalculation2025 entry
Offer rateOffers รท applications43.4%
Place ratePlaces รท applications10.2%
Offer conversionPlaces รท offers23.6%
scholar_hat
Get My university Shortlist in 60 Secs
0%

Choose your dream country

Please select a country
UK UK
USA USA
Germany Germany
Australia Australia
Ireland Ireland
New Zealand
Canada Canada
UAE UAE
France France
Sweden Sweden
Italy Italy
Other country Other

When do you want to study abroad?

Please select an option
Sep 2027
2028 or later
2028 or later

What's your highest level of education?

Please select an option
Bachelor's
Master's
MBBS / MD
Diploma
12th Grade
10th Grade

Have you completed Class 12th?

Please select an option
Yes
No

What was your Class 12 CGPA/percentage?

Please enter a valid CGPA/percentage (0-100)

Are you a student or a parent/guardian?

Please select an option
Student
Parent/Guardian
Other

What do you want to study?

Please select a course

Select your current city

Please select your city
Please Enter Your Name
Please Enter a Valid Number
Please Enter Your Email

How Leap will help you

UCL Acceptance Rate 2027-28: Offer Rates, Places, and Marks Indian Students Need

Personalised University Shortlist

UCL Acceptance Rate 2027-28: Offer Rates, Places, and Marks Indian Students Need

Express Applications with Quicker Admits

UCL Acceptance Rate 2027-28: Offer Rates, Places, and Marks Indian Students Need

End-to-End Application Support

Most websites quote 43.4% as the UCL acceptance rate. That figure only shows how many applications received an offer. The 10.2% place rate shows how hard a seat is to win. Offers outnumber places because applicants hold several offers and accept one.

Is there an official UCL acceptance rate for Indian students?

UCL's published tables split applications, offers and places by department, not by nationality. Any UCL acceptance rate for Indian students that you see online is an estimate, not a UCL number.

Counselor insight: Families often read 43.4% as a 43% chance of getting in. It is not a personal probability. Your course's row, covered next, is the number that matters.

UCL Acceptance Rate by Course: 2025 Entry Offer Rates

Course choice changes your odds far more than the university average does. These are 2025-entry figures, so treat them as a baseline for 2027-28, not a forecast. Offer and place rates are calculated from UCL's published figures.

CourseApplicationsOffersPlacesOffer ratePlace rate
Laws4,55263720014.0%4.4%
Computer Science4,00680522820.1%5.7%
Statistical Sciences4,68384721518.1%4.6%
Economics4,6391,85350039.9%10.8%
Mechanical Engineering4,45794323521.2%5.3%
Electronic & Electrical Engineering2,20054513924.8%6.3%
Architecture3,23353925616.7%7.9%
Psychology1,91843613922.7%7.2%
UCL Medical School2,09262833730.0%16.1%
Political Science3,5521,15125032.4%7.0%
Mathematics3,8942,09832453.9%8.3%
International Management2,7723188011.5%2.9%

Offer rates swing widely. Arts and Humanities made offers on 66.1% of applications (5,946 of 9,002), while International Management made offers on 11.5%.

Some courses add extra steps. All UCL Laws applicants must take the LNAT, the TARA is required in the 2027 admissions cycle for selected courses, and Architecture applicants upload a digital portfolio of up to 10 pages. Check your course page for its exact list.

Counselor insight: Students pick computer science because everyone talks about it, then miss related courses with different odds. Compare adjacent departments honestly. Mathematics (53.9% offer rate) and statistical sciences (18.1%) are different choices, so apply only where your interest genuinely overlaps.

UCL Master’s Acceptance Rate: What Indian Applicants Can Verify

Most Indian applicants apply for a master's. The UCL application data we checked covers undergraduate courses, and we found no official master's acceptance rate. Treat any master's percentage you see online as unverified.

What you can verify is the grade UCL asks for. UCL requires a three to five year bachelor's degree with a first- or high-second-class result. The minimum ranges from 6.5 to 8.5 out of 10, or 55% to 70%, depending on grading scale and institution. UCL adds that meeting the minimum does not guarantee admission and that departments may ask for more.

UK equivalentCategory 1 institutionsCategory 2 (all others)
First class8.0/10 or 65%8.5/10 or 70%
Upper second (2.1)7.5/10 or 60%8.0/10 or 65%
Lower second (2.2)6.5/10 or 55%7.0/10 or 60%

Category 1 includes Institutes of National Importance, Institutes of Eminence, the 2024 NIRF Top 100, National Law Universities, and named institutions such as Ashoka, Ahmedabad, Krea and Plaksha.

Counselor insight: Students at Category 2 colleges often read the Category 1 column and assume they qualify. Check your category first. The same 65% is a First at Category 1 and only a 2.1 at Category 2.

UCL Acceptance Rate and Entry Requirements: Marks and English Scores for Indian Students

Undergraduate: CBSE, CISCE and state boards

UCL accepts CBSE and CISCE, and from 2025 only the Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal state boards. UCL converts Indian marks per subject: 95 for an A*, 90 for an A, and 85 for a B. The minimum equivalent to ABB is 90, 85, 85, 85, 85 across five subjects. Applying that rule, A*AA translates to 95, 90, 90. One year of an Indian bachelor's at a recognised university, at upper second-class average, is another route.

Counselor insight: The 90, 85 figures are a floor, not a target. UCL says some programs ask for higher, so check your course page before choosing a target score.

English profile

UCL's graduate IELTS Academic levels are below. Your course page states which level applies.

LevelOverallEach component
16.56.0
27.06.5
37.07.0
47.57.0
58.08.0

India is not on UCL's exempt list. The English-medium study route needs 12 months of study in a majority English-speaking country, so an Indian degree taught in English does not count. A test must be sat no more than two years before enrollment, and UCL does not accept results sent by email or screenshots. For undergraduate courses, confirm the level on your program page.

Documents Checklist

DocumentWhat UCL needsIndia-specific detail
Class 12 marks (UG)CBSE, CISCE or an approved state boardFive subjects; only four state boards
Bachelorโ€™s transcript (PG)Degree with gradesState CGPA/10 or %, then find your category.
English testOfficial score report within two yearsNo exemption for Indian degrees
Personal statementUCAS statement (UG), which UCL treats as finalWrite for the specific course
ReferencesUCAS reference (UG); references (PG)Ask school or professors early
Admissions testsLNAT, TARA or portfolio, course-dependentBook test slots early

UCL Fees in INR for 2027-28 Entry

UCL publishes its 2027-28 international tuition on each course page, and the figures below come straight from those pages. Its 2027-28 undergraduate fee schedule confirms that most overseas undergraduates get a cohort guarantee, so tuition should not rise during the course. MBBS Medicine is excluded and rises by no more than RPI-X each year. Most postgraduate taught students are covered by a guarantee too, though UCL excludes some courses.

LevelCourseInternational tuition, first year
UGLaw LLBRs.46,62,192 (ยฃ36,800)
UGEconomics BSc (Econ)Rs.51,68,952 (ยฃ40,800)
UGMathematics BScRs.56,25,036 (ยฃ44,400)
UGMechanical Engineering BEngRs.56,25,036 (ยฃ44,400)
UGComputer Science BScRs.61,57,134 (ยฃ48,600)
PGMathematics MScRs.46,62,192 (ยฃ36,800)
PGLaw LLM (full-time)Rs.51,68,952 (ยฃ40,800)
PGComputer Science MScRs.56,25,036 (ยฃ44,400)
PGManagement MScRs.56,25,036 (ยฃ44,400)
PGData Science MScRs.61,57,134 (ยฃ48,600)

Exchange rate used: Rs.126.69 per ยฃ1. Verify the current rate before finalising your budget.

Budget for 2027-28, not the figure many blogs still show. The Computer Science BSc rose from ยฃ46,700 in 2026/27 to ยฃ48,600, an increase of Rs.2,40,711 (ยฃ1,900). The Computer Science MSc rose from ยฃ42,700 to ยฃ44,400, an increase of Rs.2,15,373 (ยฃ1,700).

Counselor insight: Families often budget from a 2026-27 fee they saw in a blog, then find UCLโ€™s own page is about 4% higher. Take the number from your course page, then add living costs, the visa and the health surcharge. Our guide to the total cost of one year in the UK shows the full picture.

UCL Scholarships That Widen Your Admission Chances

Scholarships do not raise your UCL acceptance rate, but they decide whether an offer is affordable. These are 2026/27 terms. UCL updates them each cycle, so check each page before applying for 2027-28.

  • UCL India Excellence Scholarship: Rs.6,33,450 (ยฃ5,000) for one year of a full-time taught masterโ€™s. You need a bachelorโ€™s from a NIRF Top 100 institution with a GPA equivalent to a UK First, plus a complete application including references. The 2026/27 deadline was 26 February 2026.
  • UCL Global Undergraduate Scholarship: up to 33 awards for 2026/27, including 3 full-tuition awards specifically for India. It is for low-income applicants; UCLโ€™s guide is household income of ยฃ42,875 or less, which is Rs.54,31,834.
  • Mukul Madhav Foundation Scholarship: one full-tuition award in 2026/27 for a one-year masterโ€™s in the Institute of Global Health or Institute of Child Health.

More options are in our guide to UK scholarships for Indian students.

Counselor insight: Scholarship forms need a submitted admission application first. For the undergraduate award, UCL makes no exceptions even if your offer arrives after the scholarship deadline. Apply early.

UCL Intakes and Deadlines for 2027-28 Entry

Undergraduates apply through UCAS, and UCL lists 13 January 2027, 18:00 UK time for most courses. Master's applicants apply directly and start in September 2027. See our guide to UK intakes for January options.

MonthUndergraduateMaster's
Oct to Nov 2026Register for TARA or LNAT if needed; book IELTSShortlist courses; check your Category; book IELTS
Dec 2026Finish statement; request referenceCheck your course page for its opening and closing dates
By 13 Jan 2027UCAS deadline for most coursesApply early
Feb 2027Board exams (dates vary by board)India Excellence deadline was 26 Feb in 2026
Mar to Apr 2027Board exams continue; offers arriveOffers arrive; accept and meet conditions
May to Jun 2027Class 12 results; Global UG winners were notified by 3 June in 2026Mukul Madhav deadline was 7 May in 2026
Jul to Sep 2027Meet offer conditions (UCL set 3 September in 2026); visa; travelVisa; accommodation; start September 2027

Counselor insight: Students book IELTS after receiving an offer and then face test-centre waits. UCL advises booking as early as possible.

Which UCL Acceptance Rate Applies to You? Three Indian Scenarios

If you are a CBSE student in Bengaluru with 92% aiming for Economics, you sit at A level in every subject under UCL's conversion (90 is an A, 95 is an A*). Economics had a 39.9% offer rate and 10.8% place rate in 2025. Check whether its page asks for an A*, which needs 95 in that subject.

If you are a final-year BTech student at an NIT with 8.2 CGPA targeting MSc Computer Science, you clear the Category 1 first-class band of 8.0/10. That is a minimum, and the department may ask for more.

If you are a BCom graduate with 62% from a college outside Category 1, you meet the Category 2 2.2 band (60%) but not the 2.1 band (65%). Check each course page for the degree class it requires before applying.

What If Your UCL Application Hits a Problem?

  • Missed the UCAS deadline: UCL cannot guarantee it will consider late applications, and some courses close after January. Plan for the next cycle.
  • Marks below the cutoff: UCL does not change entry requirements or offer conditions for mitigating circumstances. Its Undergraduate Preparatory Certificates (International Foundation Year) suit students whose school qualification is not recognized for direct entry. Confirm eligibility with UCL.
  • IELTS short of your level: UCL accepts its Pre-sessional English and International Pre-Master's results, with percentage thresholds per level. Retake early instead.
  • Results or documents delayed: Your offer letter states the deadline for meeting conditions. Contact UCL admissions before it passes.
  • No offer: Choose courses with higher offer rates or reapply next cycle.
  • Visa delay or refusal: Start with UCL's student visa guidance.

3 Takeaways on UCL Acceptance Rate

Here is what to carry forward from this UCL acceptance rate guide:

  1. Judge UCL by your course, not the average. The university-wide UCL acceptance rate is 43.4% by offers and 10.2% by places, but your course's row decides your odds.
  2. Match your marks and English score to UCL's tables before applying. Use the CBSE and CISCE conversion or the Category 1 and 2 CGPA bands, and plan for an English test, because India is not exempt.
  3. Lock deadlines and funding together. Target 13 January 2027 for most undergraduate courses, submit your admission application before any scholarship form, and recheck 2027-28 scholarship terms.

Verified by: LeapScholar's UK counseling team, with hands-on experience guiding Indian students through UCL and UK university applications.

Have questions about the UCL acceptance rate? Book a free session with a LeapScholar counselor.

Frequently Asked Questions About UCL Acceptance Rate

  • How much does UCL cost in rupees?

    UCLโ€™s 2027-28 international tuition across the courses we checked runs from Rs.46,62,192 (ยฃ36,800) for the Law LLB to Rs.61,57,134 (ยฃ48,600) for the Computer Science BSc. Most overseas students have a cohort guarantee, so fees stay fixed during the course. Add living costs, the visa and the health surcharge separately.ย 

  • Can you still get into UCL if your Class 12 marks are below the cutoff?

    UCL does not change entry requirements or offer conditions for mitigating circumstances, so low marks on a recognised qualification do not earn an exception. Its Undergraduate Preparatory Certificate is meant for students whose school qualification is not recognised for direct entry. Check your eligibility with UCL, or target a course with a lower threshold.

  • What CGPA do you need for a UCL master's from India?

    It depends on your institution. For a UK 2.1 equivalent, UCL asks 7.5 out of 10 or 60% from Category 1 institutions and 8.0 or 65% from all others. For a First, the figures are 8.0 or 65%, and 8.5 or 70%. Departments may ask for more.

  • Which IELTS score do you need for UCL as an Indian student?

    UCL's graduate IELTS Academic levels run from 6.5 overall with 6.0 in each component (Level 1) to 8.0 with 8.0 (Level 5). Your course page states the level. India is not on UCL's exempt list, so you must submit a test result sat within two years of enrollment.

  • What percentage do you need in CBSE Class 12 for UCL?

    UCL's minimum equivalent to ABB is 90, 85, 85, 85, 85 across five subjects. Where a course asks for an A*, UCL requires 95 in that subject; for an A, 90; for a B, 85. Competitive courses can ask for more, so check your course page.

  • What is the UCL master's acceptance rate?

    UCL's published application data covers undergraduate courses, and we found no official master's acceptance rate. Treat online percentages as unverified. You can check the grade UCL asks for: a First or high Second class degree, with a minimum between 6.5 and 8.5 out of 10 depending on your institution.

  • What is the UCL acceptance rate for Indian students?

    UCL does not publish figures by nationality, so no official rate exists for Indian students. Its tables show applications, offers and places by department only. Use the course-wise rates above, then check whether your CBSE, CISCE or bachelor's marks meet UCL's published minimums.

  • What is the UCL computer science acceptance rate?

    For 2025 entry, UCL Computer Science received 4,006 applications, made 805 offers and had 228 places. That is a 20.1% offer rate and a 5.7% place rate. The UCL Computer Science acceptance rate is far tighter than the 43.4% university-wide offer rate, so aim well above the minimum.

  • What is the UCL acceptance rate for undergraduate courses?

    For the 2025 entry, UCL received 89,239 applications, made 38,696 offers, and confirmed 9,138 places. That is a 43.4% offer rate and a 10.2% place rate. UCL does not publish one official UCL acceptance rate, and it varies sharply, from a 2.9% place rate in International Management to 16.1% at UCL Medical School.

Avatar photo
Sreya Madanan

Sreya Madanan is a skilled Content Writer at LeapScholar, where she crafts insightful and SEO-driven content on study abroad opportunities, admissions, and international education trends. With a Masterโ€™s in English and 2 years of writing experience, she combines her academic background with a passion for clear, engaging storytelling to help students make informed global education choices.

Articles: 200

Crack IELTS with

7+ Bands in 4 weeks

Get Guidance to reach your

Dream University