leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Birmingham City University

Country

Birmingham, UK

Overall Ranking

501 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Birmingham City University, formerly known as The City of Birmingham Polytechnic, was founded in 1971 by merging five colleges. The institution received its university status in 1992 through the Further and Higher Education Act. 
  • With a student base of more than 24,000 students from over 80 countries, Birmingham City University is one of the most diverse places to study. Consisting of four faculties, the institution offers bachelor's, master's, doctoral, and professional degrees to its students. 
  • The institution also offers several distance learning courses. Some of the top courses at Birmingham City University are BA Acting, BSc Architectural Technology, and Ph.D. Business Research, Ph.D. Law. 
  • The university offers work shadowing to its students to help them advance their careers. The maximum tuition fee at Birmingham City University is 9,000 GBP. International students can apply through financial aid and merit-based scholarships and bursaries.
  • Birmingham City University has two flagship campuses: the City Centre Campus (Eastside Campus) and the City South Campus. The City Centre Campus is home to important administrative buildings, Millennium Point, University House, Parkside Building, Curzon Building, and the Joseph Priestley Building. The City South Campus houses the Seacole Building, the Bevan House, Ravensbury House, and the Faculty of Health, Education, and Life Sciences. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1992

University Website Link

https://www.bcu.ac.uk/

Also Known as

Birmingham College of Art Birmingham Polytechnic University of Central England

Total Students

26930

Total International Students

6948

Size of Campus

350 acres

International Students Website

https://www.bcu.ac.uk/international

Birmingham City University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

501

QS Rankings

1001

Webomatrics - World

1262

Webomatrics - National

91

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

MSc in Management and Finance

Duration

12 months

Tutiton Fees

1,975,618

Undergraduate

Mechanical Engineering - BEng (Hons) / MEng

Duration

36 months

Tutiton Fees

1,784,416

Undergraduate

Fine Art - BA (Hons)

Duration

36 months

Tutiton Fees

1,779,732

Eligibility

 

For Undergraduates:


The Indian Certificate of Secondary Education (Standard XII) is required for the majority of our programmes, with a minimum average of 55% depending on the test board. However, some courses may demand a higher grade.

 

For Postgraduate:

 

Holders of a three- or four-year Bachelor's degree with a 55% overall (50% from top colleges) will be considered for direct admission to Postgraduate Diploma, MBA, or Master's Degree programmes, while certain programmes will demand a higher grade.

Admission Process

 

For Undergraduates:

 

The application can be made directly through the university portal, any agent or  UCAS.

 

For Postgraduates:

 

The application can be made directly through the university portal or any agent.

 

Apply along with the following supporting documents:

 

  • Academic transcripts
  • English proficiency test results

Accommodation

 

On-Campus Accommodation

 

The institution includes a number of halls of residence that provide on-campus and inner-city housing options, with amenities such as three-quarter beds, en-suites, and even gyms. Residence halls can be found all across the city. They are close to a variety of facilities and amenities. Take your time to pick the perfect one for you. The halls provided are:

 

  • Jennes Court
  • The heights
  • Lakeside
  • Bentley House
  • Beech gardens

 

For more information, visit:  https://www.bcu.ac.uk/student-info/accommodation 

Placements

 

The job experience you will gain while on placement can be quite beneficial when looking for full-time work. In fact, many of the students wind up working as permanent workers for the company where they completed their placements following graduation.

 

You may be expected to complete a placement as part of your course, or you may choose to do so on your own time while at university. These experiences are often shorter and will complement your programme, allowing you to balance learning and gaining the necessary experience. 

 

Your instructors and the Careers Team will provide you with complete assistance for any placement through lectures, seminars, workshops, and one-on-one guidance.

 

You will receive the following assistance:

 

  • How to obtain a job and where to look for one
  • Which alternatives for placement are best for you
  • Preparing for interviews, CVs, and applications

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Birmingham City University has industry partnerships with prestigious companies, namely Sony, SAP, etc

90% of the research work conducted by the University focuses on external world positivity.

Ranked 83rd in the UK by The Guardian.

Offers 368 UG and 312 PG programmes.

Offers scholarship of up to 2000 GBP on first year’s tuition fees.

94.3% of graduates are employed or gained further education within 6 months of graduation.

Affordable course fees.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Birmingham City University located?

Birmingham City University is located in Birmingham, UK

How much does it cost to study in Birmingham City University?

The average first year cost to study in Birmingham City University is INR 1869245

What is the acceptance rate for Birmingham City University?

Birmingham City University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore