leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

University of Redlands

Country

Redlands, USA

Overall Ranking

313 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Established in 1907, the University of Redlands is a private liberal arts university located in Redlands, California, in the United States. The 160 acres of the university with more than 3,200 students have five schools: the School of Education, the School of Continuing Studies, the College of Arts and Sciences, and the Graduate School of Theology. 
  • The University of Redlands offers more than 50 undergraduate, graduate, and bachelor's programs in over 50 study areas like biology, business, computer science, chemistry, health, literature, etc. The University of Redlands claims a 90% placement rate for graduates with an average salary of 51,200 USD per year in companies like Cisco, Nike, IBM, Disney, and many more.
  • The on-campus facility at the University of Redlands comprises 15 residential halls (Anderson Hall, East Hall, Williams Hall, Melrose Hall, Grossmont Hall, etc.) for UG students and 23 apartment complexes (Student Village, Central Avenue, etc.) for graduates. First-year students can stay in apartments, air-conditioned halls, and single rooms at an average rent of 6,000 USD. 
  • Students who meet eligibility criteria in IELTS (6.5 and above), TOEFL (80 and above), and SAT (550 and above) can apply online (75% acceptance rate) for spring and fall intakes with an admission fee of 50 USD. 
  • The average yearly tuition fee for postgraduate and undergraduate programs is 32,000 USD and 51,000 USD, respectively. The university provides financial aid as various awards, grants, and scholarships to almost 84% of students under merit-based programs like the Art Award (3,500 USD), Music Award (10,000 USD), Achievement Award (30,000 USD), Pell Grant, Cal Grant, and many more.
About the University

Year of establishment

1907

University Website Link

https://www.redlands.edu/

Also Known as

UoR

Total Students

3989

Total International Students

128

Size of Campus

160 acres

University of Redlands Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

313

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

Master of Business Administration

Duration

24 months

Tutiton Fees

2,458,803

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Science in Global Business

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

4,910,130

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Arts in Computer Science

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

4,910,130

Eligibility

The only GPA criterion that matters is the one you need to have a realistic chance of getting in. We do this by looking at the school's current students' average GPA.
The University of Redlands has a 3.65 average GPA.
Many colleges claim that there is no SAT cutoff, but the truth is that there is a SAT requirement. This is based on the average score for the school.
On a 1600-point scale, the average SAT composite at University of Redlands is a 1210.

Admission Process

Students from all over the world are encouraged to apply to the University of Redlands. Our students come from more than 45 different nations. The diversity of experiences and backgrounds that our students contribute to our campus community is part of what makes Redlands great. An international student at the University of Redlands is a person of a foreign national who will be coming or has already entered the United States on a student visa.

Apply through application portal

Apply:- https://www.redlands.edu/admissions-and-aid/applying/#un

 

 

Accommodation

The University of Redlands requires all undergraduate students to reside on campus with a food plan for the duration of their studies. The university also offers graduate students on-campus accommodation.
All students have access to on-campus food facilities.
For undergraduate students, the university features 15 residence halls and a 23-unit apartment building.

Visit:- https://www.redlands.edu/student-affairs/residence-life-housing/

 

Placements

Graduates of the University of Redlands go on to have successful careers in a number of sectors, including business, education, and the arts. They take their broad perspective, problem-solving ability, and critical thinking skills learned at Redlands with them wherever they go, and they join a network of over 50,000 fellow Redlands alumni.

Visit:- https://www.redlands.edu/student-outcomes/

 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

In the Times Higher Education (THE) US College Ranking, the University of Redlands is at the 336th spot.

More than 90% of its students receive financial aids to continue their education.

The university has an acceptance rate of 76.4%.

It has 8 world-class campuses- Redlands, Burbank, Temecula, Rancho Cucamonga nd more.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is University of Redlands located?

University of Redlands is located in Redlands, USA

How much does it cost to study in University of Redlands?

The average first year cost to study in University of Redlands is INR 4543550

What is the acceptance rate for University of Redlands?

University of Redlands has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore