leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Stevens Institute of Technology

Country

Hoboken, USA

Overall Ranking

85 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Stevens Institute of Technology, established in 1870, is one of the oldest technology institutes in the United States. It is a private institution located in New Jersey, USA. The university is ranked 80th on the list of National University Ranking ( US News and World Report 2021) and follows a semester-based academic calendar. 
  • The university consists of three academic colleges and one college, which includes Charles V. Schaefer, Jr. School of Engineering & Science, School of Business, School of Systems & Enterprises, and College of Arts and Letters.
  • It offers 35 undergraduate degrees, 58 Master's degree programs, over 100 Graduate certificates, 22 Ph.D. programs, and two interdisciplinary programs. It has a faculty-student ratio of 1:11.
  • Some popular subjects offered include civil engineering, chemical engineering, mechanical engineering, computer science, chemistry, business, mathematical science, physics, finance, and information systems. 
  • The total fees, including tuition fees, cost of room and board, books and supplies, transportation, and personal expenses, are 55,952 USD. The fees may increase or decrease depending on the use of facilities like- library services, student gym facilities, student centers, technology resources, and campus health centers.
About the University

Year of establishment

18870

University Website Link

https://www.stevens.edu/

Also Known as

Ducks

Total Students

7208

Total International Students

2166

Size of Campus

55 acers

Stevens Institute of Technology Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

85

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

MS in Financial Analytics

Duration

16 months

Tutiton Fees

4,234,287

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

5,351,149

Eligibility

English Language Proficiency Requirements

What are the language proficiency exams accepted? Mentioned below are the exams accepted by Stevens Institute of Technology along with the minimum required scores:

 

TestMinimum Requirements for UndergraduatesMinimum Requirement for Graduates
IELTS6.07.0
TOEFL (iBT)8086
TOEFL(PBT)-567
PTE53-
Duolingo English Test105110

Admission Process

Application Steps for Stevens Institute of Technology Admissions

 

Step 1: Fill in the personal information in the Common app

Step 2: Fill in the details of your family

Step 3: Provide the information about your educational qualification

Step 4: Mention the Standardized tests you have appeared for

Step 5: Highlight the extracurricular activities 

Step 6: Complete the Personal Essay

 

for more information click on this link-https://www.stevens.edu/admissions/graduate-admissions/application-process

Accommodation

Stevens Institute of Technology Accommodation

All first-year students are required to select their housing from the seven residence halls available on-campus, which are close to the classroom, library, dining area, and fitness center.

  • Students can also choose from fully-furnished properties close to the university under Stevens Leased Housing option, in the city of Hoboken.
  • The cost is fully inclusive of cable, internet, laundry, and utilities within the building.
  • It also offers housing options for special interest communities where students who share the same passion can share a residence.
  • The university provides accommodation facilities for students with disabilities in compliance with federal disabilities laws.
  • The Office of Disability Services (ODS) provides eligible services to students once they have completed the online request form.
  • All apartments come with fully furnished rooms, beds, desks, chairs, air-conditioning, internet facilities, a full kitchen, and community halls

for more information click on this link-https://www.stevens.edu/campus-life/living-stevens/housing-and-cancellation-policies

Placements

Stevens Institute of Technology Placements

Stevens has been ranked 12th in the nation in the list of ‘Top colleges with highest-paid graduates’ by Payscale College Report. The average salary of Stevens Institute of Technology graduates is 89,037 USD.

  • 95% of students secure their career outcomes within six months of graduation.32% pursued graduate or professional school.
  • Winter 2021 Virtual Career Fair and Internship fair are specifically for internships for Business, STEM students.
  • Under ‘Stevens Summer Internship Programme’ students get highly selective and paid internships.

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

In PayScale’s 2020-21 College Salary Report, ranks 12th in the US among “top college.

Students can select from 35 UG, 58 PG and more than 100 graduate certificates, 2 interdisciplinary.

The Institution comprises 3 academic schools and 1 college.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

Despite lower world rankings, Stevens Institute of Technology has an employability rate of 98%. Also, it extends a range of courses to opt for. However, students who want to study at an institution with better world rankings should keep up their searches.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Stevens Institute of Technology located?

Stevens Institute of Technology is located in Hoboken, USA

How much does it cost to study in Stevens Institute of Technology?

The average first year cost to study in Stevens Institute of Technology is INR 4547436

What is the acceptance rate for Stevens Institute of Technology?

Stevens Institute of Technology has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore