university-logo

Western Washington University

Country

Bellingham, USA

Overall Ranking

601 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Western Washington University, founded in 1893, is a well-known public university in Bellingham, Washington. The university has several colleges, which include the College of Business and Economics, College of Fine and Performing Arts, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, College of Science and Engineering, and Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies.
  • One extraordinary and famous aspect of the university is that it allows the students to design custom degree programs at Fairhaven College while symbolizing the importance and inclusive nature of interdisciplinary programs.
  • A minimum score of 86 iBT in TOEFL or 7.0 in IELTS is required to qualify for Western Washington University.
  • The average annual tuition and accommodation fee can come to around $35K, but through scholarships and grants provided by the college, the price is reduced to approximately $26K. 
  • Students earn an average of 54,976 USD after graduation

 

About the University

Year of establishment

1893

University Website Link

https://www.wwu.edu/

Also Known as

New Whatcom Normal School and Western Washington College of Education.

Total Students

13389

Total International Students

2035

Size of Campus

215 acers

International Students Website

https://admissions.wwu.edu/international

Western Washington University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

601

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BA in Linguistics, Pathway - International Year - 1 Quarter

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

572,250

Undergraduate

BMus in Music - Composition

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,716,750

Undergraduate

BMus in Music - Performance

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,716,750

Eligibility

Students must obtain at least the minimum TOEFL (86 iBT) or IELTS (7.0) scores to be eligible for admission.

Exceptions:

  • English is your native language, or
  • Students have earned, or are in the process of earning, a bachelor's degree from a regionally accredited U.S. institution, or Great Britain, Australia, New Zealand, or English-speaking provinces of Canada.

Official IELTS or TOEFL scores must be on file in the Graduate School office when the application is received. Test scores must be no older than one year at the time of application.

Admission Process

Western Washington University accepts applications from students worldwide. Applicants must apply through the university's official website, pay a $60 non-refundable application fee, and submit all required documents. 

Additional Documents:

  • Official transcript (English translated).
  • LOR.
  • Resume.
  • GMAT or GRE/ ACT or SAT scores.
  • Essay.
  • Personal statement.
  • Bank statements.
  • English language proficiency scores.

Accommodation

The main campus of Western Washington University is located on the ancestral homelands of the Coast Salish Peoples, who have resided in the Salish Sea basin for thousands of years throughout the San Juan Islands and the North Cascades watershed. Our Indigenous neighbors have the utmost respect and thanks for their ongoing care and protection of our shared lands and waterways.  

Covering 215 acres of green land, the university overlooks Bellingham Bay and plays host to the Public Sculpture Collection featuring artists like James Fitzgerald and Anthony Caro. It remains equipped with libraries, residence halls, laboratories, organizations, transport facilities, and athletic centers. A brilliant alumni network also ensures a reasonable placement rate for the graduating batch. 

for more information click on this link-https://admissions.wwu.edu/visit/accommodations

Placements

Western Washington University hosts on-campus job placement and internship fairs during the winter and spring semesters. Graduates with the highest-paying jobs include Software Developers, Operations Managers, Account Managers, and Marketing Directors. The average annual salary of Western Washington University graduates is approximately $69,130, according to PayScale.

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Western Washington University holds 201-250th rank nationally in QS World University Rankings, 2021.

The cost of education is affordable.

A high acceptance rate of 90%.

A high acceptance rate of 90%.

93.3% of master’s degree recipients were employed (2015-16).

Philosophical Gourmet Report declared that this University offers best-in-class philosophy education.

The University has an affiliation with Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

Notable faculty members include James Bertolino and more.

Scholarships are available to fund student’s education.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Western Washington University located?

Western Washington University is located in Bellingham, USA

How much does it cost to study in Western Washington University?

The average first year cost to study in Western Washington University is INR 2553568

What is the acceptance rate for Western Washington University?

Western Washington University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore