leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Salem State University

Country

Salem, USA

Overall Ranking

123 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Salem State University is a public university located in Massachusetts, United States. Founded in 1854 as Salem Normal School with the help of Horace Mann, an American educational reformer. After undergoing rapid expansion and numerous name changes, it finally adopted its current name after becoming a university in 2010. 
  • With six different schools and colleges providing education in several academic disciplines, the university offers undergraduate, graduate and postgraduate certificate programs.
  • The top-ranked courses at Salem State University include BS in Computer Science, Masters in Business Administration and BA in Psychology. The university has a total land area of 115 acres divided into six parts. The main campus, also known as the North Campus, is the university's largest campus. 
  • It is home to the Frederick E. Berry Library & Learning Commons and George H. Ellison Campus Center, allowing students to access academic literature and seek counselling and career services. The other academic campuses of the university include the Central Campus, South Campus and School of Social Work.
  • The average costs incurred by students per annum come to around USD 28,000. The university has an active student community that encourages students to develop holistically during their education. Campus clubs and organizations allow students to pursue their interests in co-curricular activities with like-minded students. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1854

University Website Link

https://www.salemstate.edu/

Also Known as

SSU

Total Students

7132

Total International Students

207

Size of Campus

115 acres

International Students Website

https://www.salemstate.edu/cie

Salem State University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

123

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

Art, Printmaking Concentration, BA

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

2,635,845

Undergraduate

BS in Computer Science

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

2,820,817

Undergraduate

Business Administration, Operations and Decision Sciences Concentration, BSBA

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

2,616,963

Eligibility

English Proficiency Requirements

 

Students must have strong English speaking, writing, reading, and listening skills to succeed academically at Salem State. For undergraduate study, English proficiency must be proved by:

Obtaining a needed minimum score on an authorised English Proficiency exam:
 

English Proficiency Examination

Minimum Required Score

Internet-based TOEFL test (iBT)

71

Revised TOEFL Paper-delivered test

54

TOEFL ITP (see test dates at SSU)

530

IELTS

6.0

PTE Academic

49

Duolingo English Test

110

Eiken

Pre-1

Admission Process

How To Apply

Step 1: Complete the online application
Step 2: Send us your transcripts
Step 3: Submit your standardized test scores
Step 4: Submit Proof of English Language Proficiency
 

Check here for details: https://www.salemstate.edu/admissions-and-aid/undergraduate-admissions/applicants/international-applicants/first-year-international-applicants#:~:text=Minimum%20Required%20Level&text=(Academic%20Reading%20and%20Writing%20and,recommendation%20from%20IELP%20director%20required. 

Accommodation

Residence Life

What are the advantages of living on campus?

  • You'll be close to your classes, the library, the dining hall, and everything else on campus!
  • On-site teachers (faculty in residence) and RAs to help you succeed academically.
  • Weekly activities in your hall to help you make friends and interact with others on campus.
  • All residents have access to free Wi-Fi.

Check: https://www.salemstate.edu/reslife 

Placements

Nil

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

US News and World Report 2021- Best Regional Universities North, Salem State University is at 125th spot

It ranks 44th in the Top Public Schools in the Region.

All the courses are quite affordable.

The 115 acres of the University comprise 6 campuses.

It is home to more than 7,000 full-time and part-time students from 48 different countries.

The University has a high acceptance rate of 86%.

On-campus accommodation is available.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Salem State University located?

Salem State University is located in Salem, USA

How much does it cost to study in Salem State University?

The average first year cost to study in Salem State University is INR 2356299

What is the acceptance rate for Salem State University?

Salem State University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore