university-logo

Rider University

Country

Lawrenceville, USA

Overall Ranking

27 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Founded in 1865, Rider University is situated in Lawrence Township, New Jersey. This university comprises four academic units: the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Westminster College of the Arts, The College of Education and Human Services and the Norm Brodsky College of Business. With a student-to-faculty ratio of 11:1, the professors are deeply engaged with the students and dedicatedly help them meet their academic goals. 
  • This university's top-notch faculties and staff allow students to discover their interests, polish their skills and build their future. The whole university community dedicatedly supports students and assists them in achieving their academic goals. The students of this university can explore internships, study-abroad programs, student/faculty research and volunteer experiences. 
  • The engaged Learning Program of this university offers a personal and professional experience for the students. This university is widely known for providing a broader range of graduate and undergraduate degrees authorised by the US education system. This university incorporates Enriched Career Experience into the students' academic curriculum to help them achieve their future goals and turn their professional dreams into reality.
  • The different campuses of Rider University are equipped with specialised libraries, including microforms, electronic access to journals, online databases, periodical titles, audio-visual collection and more. 
  • This educational institution makes the courses affordable for the students by providing various scholarships and grants. High school students can achieve their academic and artistic goals through this university's pre-college summer programs and earn a $2000 annual renewable scholarship. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1865

University Website Link

https://www.rider.edu/

Also Known as

Broncs

Total Students

4636

Total International Students

164

Size of Campus

280 acers

Rider University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

27

Webomatrics - National

453

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BS in Business Administration

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

3,279,000

Undergraduate

Bachelors in Finance

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

3,279,000

Postgraduate

MS in Corporate Finance

Duration

24 months

Tutiton Fees

1,539,000

Eligibility

What are the admissions standards for Rider University?
Rider University admissions is competitive, with a 76 percent acceptance rate. Half of the Rider University candidates had a SAT score of 1020 to 1220 or an ACT score of 20 to 26. However, one-fourth of approved applicants received scores that were higher than these ranges, while the other quarter received scores that were lower.
Boston College expects you to be at the top of your class with a 3.96 GPA. To compete with other applicants, you'll need practically straight A's in all of your classes. Furthermore, you should enrol in challenging subjects (AP or IB) to demonstrate that college-level academics are simple.

Admission Process

1. Complete the undergraduate application

2. Application fee/ fee waiver

3. Submit your transcripts

4. Letter of recommendation

5. Submit your test scores or apply test optional

6. Submit your essay

7. Auditions

8. Check your status

for more information click on this link-https://www.rider.edu/admissions/first-year/how-to-apply

Accommodation

Rider University is a lively living and learning community that values your life outside of the classroom just as much as your life inside it. Living on campus is a crucial element of your college experience since it provides you with both personal independence and the responsibility of belonging to a community.

for on and off campus click on this link-https://www.rider.edu/student-life/housing-dining

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the Rider University good for international students?

Rider University has a total of 4636 students, including 164 international students. Since international students constitute 3 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the Rider University located?

Rider University is located in Lawrenceville, USA

What is the campus size of Rider University?

Rider University has a campus size of 280 acers. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the Rider University go by any other name?

Rider University is also popularly known as Broncs.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore