leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Northern Arizona University

Country

Flagstaff, USA

Overall Ranking

490 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • North Arizona University popularly known as NAU is a public research university established in the year 1899. Being a non-profit institution it is governed by the Arizona Board of Regents and is located in Flagstaff, Arizona. 
  • Flagstaff Campus is one of the country's highest-elevation 4-year college campuses. It has a student-faculty ratio of 19:1 and an acceptance rate of 84.9%. 
  • The college consists of 8 schools and departments which include- School of Music, School of Art, Department of Comparative Cultural Studies, Department of Theatre, Department of English, Department of History, Department of Global Languages and Cultures, and Philosophy Department. 
  • The college provides about 95 undergraduate degree programs, 76 graduate degree programs, 47 undergraduate certificates, and 30 graduate certificates to the students. Some of the popular degrees provided by the institution are- Business, Education, Engineering, Health and nursing, IT and computing, Law and criminal justice, Math and Science, Communications. 
  • The NAU provides on-campus accommodation to the freshmen in any of the 8 residential colleges, depending upon the majors opted by the student. Utilities such as electricity, gas, water, sewer, trash, and high-speed wired and wireless internet are also provided. 
  • To engage students in activities outside the classroom the university has about 400 organizations. A few of them being- Abaya Yala University Association, Achieving Sustainable Communities, and African Students Association (NAU). Along with student cubs, it also holds a lot of athletic and sports events for its students. The fees for NAU students including tuition, books and supplies, room and boarding, and other expenses is 28,150 USD ( Arizona Resident) and 42,770 ( out of state resident).
About the University

Year of establishment

1899

University Website Link

https://nau.edu/

Also Known as

Lumberjacks

Total Students

28718

Total International Students

1401

Size of Campus

829 acres

International Students Website

https://nau.edu/cie/international-admissions/

Northern Arizona University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

490

Webomatrics - National

182

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BA in Political Science

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,895,250

Undergraduate

BS in Journalism

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,895,250

Undergraduate

BS in Journalism and Political Science

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,895,250

Eligibility

If you have a 3.0 or better core GPA (based on a 4.0 scale and calculated using only the 16 needed core courses below) and no deficits in those core courses, you will be offered admission to Northern Arizona University.

If you have a 2.5 core GPA and no more than one shortfall in any two of the required courses below, you will be considered for admission to NAU. You will not be admitted if you have both a math and a lab science deficiency.

Admission Process

The following are the non-refundable application processing fees:
Applicants with a doctoral or master's degree or a Graduate Certificate - $65.00
$35.00 for personal enrichment (non-degree) or endorsement (not eligible for financial aid)
Please pay with a credit card (Discover, Visa, American Express, or Mastercard) to speed up the processing of your application. If you don't have a credit card, a credit card gift card can be a good option. Electronic checks require a six-day verification time before they can be processed.

Accommodation

Make the most of your time as a student by living in the heart of NAU! Our dynamic campus living communities offer a safe and friendly atmosphere in which you can meet lifelong friends, easily access programmes and services, explore possibilities, and develop as a person. By sharing a wonderful experience living on campus, you will learn so much about yourself and the people around you.

You'll find your spot whether you're a new entering freshman, a transfer or international student, or a long-term resident.

for more information click on this link-https://nau.edu/reslife/

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Offers about 95 UG and 76 graduate degree programmes and 47 UG and 30 graduate certificates.

It provides on-campus accommodation.

The percentage of employment of the University is 80.

It also has a high acceptance rate of 85%.

The University has a student strength of more than 20,000 in the Flagship campus.

It also has 8,000 students more who they serve statewide and online.

It is home to more than 9,000 international students.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Northern Arizona University located?

Northern Arizona University is located in Flagstaff, USA

How much does it cost to study in Northern Arizona University ?

The average first year cost to study in Northern Arizona University is INR 2809247

What is the acceptance rate for Northern Arizona University ?

Northern Arizona University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore