leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Kutztown University

Country

Kutztown, USA

Overall Ranking

1740 in QS Rankings

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Kutztown University, a part of the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education, is a public institute. It was initially established in the year 1866 as Keystone Normal School. Accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education, it gained university status in 1983.
  • The university has 7391 undergraduate students and 918 postgraduate students on campus. There are also 552 academic and 563 administrative staff with a student-faculty ratio of 17:1. Some of the most preferred majors at Kutztown University are Business Administration and Management, Psychology, Communication, and Media Studies, Criminal Justice/Safety Studies, and Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies. 
  • The College is in a rural setting across 326 acres and has four academic colleges. They are the College of Business, College of Education, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, and College of Visual and Performing Arts. Kutztown University has 21 varsity teams, 8 for men and 13 for women.
  • Around 49% of UG students and 4400 students live on-campus. They are a member of NCAA Division II and compete in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference. There are also many intramural and club sports programs for the students at the university. The College has facilities for students who wish to live on-campus. There are 14 residence halls, three apartment-style co-ed complexes, and one suite-style hall. 
  • There are all essential facilities for students living here. Total expenses, including Tuition fees, Room and Board, Books and other supplies, and Miscellaneous expenses, will come to around 35,366 USD. The university also provides need-based scholarships for eligible students. There is a Career Development Center at the university, where students are guided in their career-related choices. They also provide internships and job offers for students. Kutztown University has a graduation rate of 54%.
About the University

Year of establishment

1866

University Website Link

https://www.kutztown.edu/

Also Known as

Keystone State Normal School

Total Students

8500

Total International Students

2125

Size of Campus

289 acers

Kutztown University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

QS Rankings

1740

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

Master of Business Administration

Duration

16 months

Tutiton Fees

1,634,846

Postgraduate

Master of Fine Arts in Communication Design

Duration

30 months

Tutiton Fees

2,333,499

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

2,544,303

Eligibility

English Proficient Test Score:

 

International applicants are required to present TOEFL, IELTS, PTE, and Duolingo scores to demonstrate English proficiency. The minimum required scores by the university are:

  TestMinimum score required
TOEFL(iBT)80
IELTS6.8
PTE55
Duolingo108

Admission Process

1. Fill out the application and submit it. Please contact the Office of Admissions if you need to amend or edit information on your application.

2. Pay the $35 application cost, which is non-refundable. The College Board and NACAC fee relief programs are available to KU students.

3. Send the Office of Undergraduate Admissions an official high school transcript. The Department of Education must send GED results directly.

4. Students can choose to submit their SAT or ACT scores. For students applying for Fall 2022, Spring 2023, and Fall 2023, KU does not require a test. Test results on the official high school transcript will be accepted.

 

Admission Requirements:

  • A formal application for Kutztown University admission
  • All official transcripts of high school
  • Proof of graduation from high school or completion of a GED program
  • Official ACT and SAT Scores
  • English proficiency test score 
  • For visual and performing arts majors, students are required to submit art portfolios via SlideRoom.

 

for more detail click on this link-https://www.kutztown.edu/admissions/apply/first-year-students.html

Accommodation

On-campus accommodation

 

  • Kutztown University offers on-campus accommodation through residence halls
  • Beck Hall offers co-ed housing to 140 residents
  • Dixon Hall offers 245 junior suites comprising two single or double occupancy bedrooms
  • Golden Bear Village West provides 18 apartment units to 107 residents
  • Honors Building offers the house to 46 students enrolled in the Honors program

All parts of the university's on-campus housing, living, and dining are managed by the Office of Residence Life, Housing, and Dining Services.

for more detail click on this link-https://www.kutztown.edu/about-ku/administrative-offices/residence-life-housing-and-dining-services.html

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Kutztown University offers bachelor’s degree, master’s degree and doctoral degrees.

It has a student population of over 8,000.

Courses fees of Kutztown University are affordable, ranging from Rs. 9 lakh to Rs. 13 lakh.

The university has an acceptance rate of 81%.

Kutztown University provides financial aid to students in the form of loans, grants, and scholarships.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Kutztown University located?

Kutztown University is located in Kutztown, USA

How much does it cost to study in Kutztown University ?

The average first year cost to study in Kutztown University is INR 2069249

What is the acceptance rate for Kutztown University ?

Kutztown University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore