leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

James Madison University

Country

Harrisonburg, USA

Overall Ranking

286 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

Established in 1908, James Madison University is primarily a public research university that is situated in Harrisonburg, Virginia. This institution is becoming one of the country’s leading lights in providing higher education because students enjoy engaged relationships with top-notch faculties who want to pursue higher education here. James Madison University offers 139 different degree programs such as masters, bachelor, doctorate level, educational specialist etc. This institution comprises seven colleges and 78 academic programs. This James Madison University has nearly 25 residence halls throughout the entire campus that are available for fresh candidates. Most of the graduate programs at James Madison University are mainly provided on campus, along with different online coursework. With an acceptance rate of 82% for freshmen and 66.6% for transfer students as of Fall 2021, this university follows a lenient application procedure. This institution also provides merit-based scholarships to eligible candidates. The application fee of James Madison University is nearly $70, and the yearly attendance cost is nearly within the range of $45,000 to $50,000. As per U.S. News & World Report, this educational institution holds the first rank of the most innovative university. Moreover, it is ranked first for being the best college for employment. Besides, nearly 96% of university graduates get employed within six months of completing their graduation. This institution is ranked third among the Regional Universities in the South, 2021, as per US News and World Report. Besides, Wall Street has placed this university in the first position as the most recommended university. Apart from this, James Madison University offers scholarships for both academic and sports fields. International students are eligible for the scholarship, but the amount depends on the departments.

About the University

Year of establishment

1908

University Website Link

https://www.jmu.edu/index.shtml

Also Known as

State Normal and Industrial School for Women (1908–1914) State Normal School for Women at Harrisonburg (1914–1924) State Teachers College at Harrisonburg (1924–1938) Madison College (1938–1977)

Total Students

21500

Total International Students

473

Size of Campus

721 acres

James Madison University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

286

Webomatrics - World

986

Webomatrics - National

258

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BA in Earth Science, Pathway - 2 Semesters

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,773,750

Undergraduate

BS in Public Policy and Administration

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,773,750

Undergraduate

BBA in Management

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,773,750

Eligibility

The eligibility depends on the course you choose, here is the English Language criteria,

  • IELTS : 6.5
  • TOEFL (i-BT) : 81
  • PTE : 58
  • SAT : 500
  • Duolingo : 105
  • CAE : 176
  • GTEC CBT : 1210 

Admission Process

The application must be made online along with the supported documents,

  • Online Application form of JMU Online Application Portal.
  • Original copy of high school transcripts must be in English.
  • Proficiency in English shown through test scores
  • One letter of recommendation
  • Financial Certification of around 45,000 USD to verify financial support for 1 academic year
  • Copy of Passport
  • Official scores of various standardized tests

Accommodation

All residence halls on the University campus are built and maintained to promote academic success, respect, personal growth, and community responsibility in a caring atmosphere.

https://isc.jmu.edu/admission/accommodation 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the James Madison University good for international students?

James Madison University has a total of 21500 students, including 473 international students. Since international students constitute 2.2 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the James Madison University located?

James Madison University is located in Harrisonburg, USA

What is the campus size of James Madison University?

James Madison University has a campus size of 721 acres. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the James Madison University go by any other name?

James Madison University is also popularly known as State Normal and Industrial School for Women (1908–1914) State Normal School for Women at Harrisonburg (1914–1924) State Teachers College at Harrisonburg (1924–1938) Madison College (1938–1977).

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore