leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Fordham University

Country

Bronx, USA

Overall Ranking

801 in QS Rankings

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Fordham University in New York City was established in 1841 and is a private Jesuit research institute with an enrollment of 16,364 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 46% and has 9,399 students in undergraduate and 6,965 students in graduate/professional degree programs. 
  • Students can enrol in one of the nine schools, like the Gabelli School of Business, Graduate School of Education and School of Law, and study majors such as journalism, Philosophy, Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies, Music etc. 
  • The study abroad programs offered by the university comprises more than 110 courses, including virtual learning programs in 52 countries; students can go to London, Granada, Rome etc. Moreover, the Fordham University Online Learning offers six fully online degrees and multiple courses, including a Master of Social Work, Master of Science in Management and Advanced Certificate in Real Estate Finance. 
  • The estimated undergraduate tuition fee is USD 54,730. Financial aid is available for undergraduate and graduate students, and those who wish to avail of it must first fill out the Free Application for Federal Student (FAFSA) form. Aid comes in scholarships, grants and loans such as the Fordham Tuition Award, Metro Grant, Need-Based Grants, Presidential Room Award, The John M. Bach Scholarship etc.
  • Placement reports show that 89% of undergraduates found employment, acquiring packages with an average starting salary of USD 61,660.
About the University

Year of establishment

1849

University Website Link

https://www.fordham.edu/

Also Known as

Jesuit research university

Total Students

16364

Total International Students

2500

Size of Campus

85 acers

Fordham University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

QS Rankings

801

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

MS in Quantitative Finance

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

3,235,629

Undergraduate

Bachelors in Marketing

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

5,038,454

Postgraduate

MS in Global Finance

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

2,816,891

Eligibility

Fordham University needs you to have a 3.64 GPA and be above average in your high school class. At the very least, you'll need a mix of A's and B's, with more A's than B's. You can make up for a low GPA by taking more difficult classes, such as AP or IB.

Fordham admissions is competitive, with a 53 percent acceptance rate. Fordham accepts students with an average SAT score of 1230-1410 or an average ACT score of 27-32. Fordham University's usual admissions deadline is January 1. Students who are interested can apply for early action or early decision.

Admission Process

Components Required:

The Common Application, which includes an essay, is required.
Transcripts from high school
Recommendation letter
Optional extras include:

Scores on the SAT or ACT (SAT code: 2259; ACT code: 2748). For the 2021-2022 entry cycle, we are test-optional. Please examine our supplementary test score submission instructions. For the 2022-2023 admission cycle, we will also make testing optional.
Short replies are optional.
further information
Impact of COVID-19
Selecting a College and a Campus is a unique Fordham question.

When applying to Fordham, students must choose between Rose Hill in the Bronx and Lincoln Center in Manhattan.
When applying to Fordham, students must choose between Fordham College at Rose Hill, Fordham College at Lincoln Center, and the Gabelli School of Business at Rose Hill and Lincoln Center.

Students are solely assessed for the campus and college that they apply to.
We're here to assist you!

Make sure to glance over our requirements for applicants.
International, transfer, and theatre, dance, and visual arts majors all have different requirements, therefore we've included some helpful hints on these pages.
We are unable to accommodate personal interview requests due to our vast candidate pool.

Accommodation

During the winter and spring breaks, the Rose Hill campus' undergraduate residence halls are normally closed. As a result, if you plan to live on the Rose Hill campus during the holidays, you will need to make other arrangements: Spring Break, Thanksgiving (late November), Christmas and New Years (a week in March)

University housing is unable to accommodate married students.

for more detail click on this link-https://www.fordham.edu/info/21324/new_arrival_information/5097/housing

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Ranked 183rd in the Times Higher Education US College Rankings 2021.

Home to 16,000+ students, including international students.

Offers around 450 courses for students to choose from.

About 84.61% of undergraduates receive financial aid from this University.

International students receive partial merit scholarships.

The employability rate is 89%.

Offers research opportunities to undergraduates and graduates.

The acceptance rate of this University is around 46%.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Fordham University located?

Fordham University is located in Bronx, USA

How much does it cost to study in Fordham University ?

The average first year cost to study in Fordham University is INR 3837044

What is the acceptance rate for Fordham University ?

Fordham University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore