university-logo

Baruch College

Country

New York, USA

Overall Ranking

234 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

Baruch College is a public college named after former statesman Bernard M. Baruch. The college is located in New York City, where it was founded in 1919 to provide education for those who could not afford private tuition. The college has three schools that offer 29 undergraduate majors, 56 graduate level specializations and 2 doctoral courses. The best programs at Baruch College are BA in Psychology, MA in Corporate Communication and Masters in Business Administration (MBA). The Baruch College campus covers a total area of 3 acres located in Manhattan. The Marxe School of Public and International Affairs is located in the Lawrence and Eris Field Building. The Newman Vertical Building was inaugurated in 2001 and is home to the Zicklin School of Business and Weissman School of Arts and Sciences. The campus provides students with facilities like the William and Anita Newman as well as the Baruch Computing and Technology Center. These ensure that they have all the resources they need to receive quality education. The average cost of attending college here comes to around USD 33,000 per annum. Tuition fee costs vary depending on the program chosen and the length of the course. Baruch College has more than 130 student clubs for graduate and undergraduate students. This helps the diverse student community build relations and networks amongst alumni and faculty, giving them a headstart in their careers. The college is also home to the Bearcats, which represent Baruch College at various state level collegiate events. The Athletic and Recreational Complex (ARC) gives students the opportunity to train and work out on campus. Baruch College has seen a number of prominent personalities graduate from various programs. Notable alumni include pop singer Jennifer Lopez, fashion designer Ralph Lauren and politician Michael Grimm.

About the University

Year of establishment

1919

University Website Link

https://www.baruch.cuny.edu/

Also Known as

Bernard M. Baruch College

Total Students

19750

Total International Students

2429

Size of Campus

3 acres

Baruch College Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

234

Webomatrics - World

1956

Webomatrics - National

441

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BBA in Computer Information Systems

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

2,965,080

Undergraduate

BBA

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

2,965,080

Postgraduate

MBA - Marketing

Duration

22 months

Tutiton Fees

2,582,898

Eligibility

International applicants seeking admission at Baruch College must maintain a GPA of at least 3.3 (87-89%)

 

English language proficiency requirements:

 

Tests

Marks Required

IELTS

7.0

TOEFL

100

PTE

70

Duolingo

120

Admission Process

The application must be made online along with the supported documents,

  • Application form
  • School/college degree certificate
  • Official transcripts
  • English proficiency test scores
  • Visa proof
  • Letter of Recommendation
  • Financial statement
  • Extra-curricular activities proof
  • Evidence of leadership and intellectual curiosity
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Work experience
  • GMAT/ GRE scores

Accommodation

Where you live throughout your college years might have a significant impact on your overall experience. Living in a residence hall enhances and deepens your college experience, and Baruch students can take advantage of this option.

 

https://studentaffairs.baruch.cuny.edu/residence-life/ 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Baruch College ranks 16th in the 2021 edition of best colleges in the Regional Universities North.

It also ranks 4th in Best Business School USA as reported by Bloomberg 2020.

Acceptance rate is 43%.

Most popular majors are available in Finance, Accounting and Merchandising and Buying Operations

Total International students are 1,600.

Financial aid is available as awards and scholarships.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Baruch College located?

Baruch College is located in New York, USA

How much does it cost to study in Baruch College?

The average first year cost to study in Baruch College is INR 3167284

What is the acceptance rate for Baruch College?

Baruch College has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore