leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

University of The Arts London

Country

London, UK

Overall Ranking

2 in QS Rankings

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • The University of the Arts London is a collegiate institution of higher education established in the year 1986, in London and is affiliated with the University of U.K. It operates different schools from 6 locations across London, and each campus comprises academic, recreation, and accommodation facilities. The University of the Arts London provides 101 undergraduate programs, 117 postgraduate programs, and 1126 short certificate diploma courses.
  •  The university also provides short courses and pre-degree courses in 18 subjects. The courses are offered in various disciplines of design, arts, performing arts, and fashion. Some programs provided by the University are M.A. Arts and Science, M.A. Psychology for Fashion Professionals, B.A. 3D Design, B.A. Acting, etc. The course fee ranges between GBP 15,404 to 22,144 per year. The University also provides various scholarships to its international students. 
  • A fee waiver of GBP 5,000 is offered to full-time Masters course students. The University has various amenities such as cafes and canteens, art shops, and professional galleries. Other facilities available in the University are libraries, medical centers, printing facilities, binding services among others. 
  • There is a Language Centre at the University that provides classes in English language and foreign language courses to international students. The university offers on-campus housing facilities to its students. There are 13 residence halls in dormitory-style in different parts of London. 
  • The accommodation and meal expenses amount to GBP 7,702. The University conducts various events and workshops on the courses prospects and these events and workshops are organized by the Careers and Employability Service. The University also arranges job fairs to provide students with full-time jobs, part-time jobs, and freelance opportunities.
About the University

Year of establishment

1986

University Website Link

https://www.arts.ac.uk/in

Also Known as

UArts

Total Students

18000

Total International Students

10260

University of The Arts London Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

QS Rankings

2

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

Test of English proficiency

Proof of English proficiency is required for international applicants whose primary language is not English and who have not completed two years of study at a secondary school where English is the language of instruction, or two semesters of college-level English in a college/university where English is the language of instruction.

The following are the recommended minimums for English proficiency examinations.

TOEFL iBT: 79

IELTS: 6.0

Duolingo: 100

Admission Process

Accommodation

Housing at UAL

The Accommodation Services team is ready to help you whether you reside in one of our halls or in a privately rented apartment during your stay at UAL.

Check here: https://www.arts.ac.uk/study-at-ual/accommodation 

Placements

Nil

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Ranks 2nd in the world for art and design in the QS World University Rankings 2021.

19,000 students study here, including international students from over 130 countries around the globe.

Offers around 18 subjects for pre-degree, undergraduate, postgraduate and short courses.

The University gives financial assistance in the form of scholarships, bursaries and awards.

Only about 2 miles away from Central London.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

If the students want to make a career in fashion, art, designing, animation and more, UAL can be a go-to option. There are 6 colleges under this University, each offering scholarships to home and international postgraduate students. Despite the financial aid, if course fees seem higher, the students can also search for other universities offering similar courses.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is University of The Arts London located?

University of The Arts London is located in London, UK

How much does it cost to study in University of The Arts London?

The average first year cost to study in University of The Arts London is INR 2459219

What is the acceptance rate for University of The Arts London?

University of The Arts London has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore