leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

University of Wisconsin - Stout

Country

Menomonie, USA

Overall Ranking

69 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • The University of Wisconsin-Stout was established in 1891 as a public, co-ed institution. The university follows a 4-1-4-based academic calendar and is named after lumber magnate James Huff Stout. The university is based in a rural setting in Menomonie, Wisconsin. 
  • The University of Wisconsin-Stout provides courses for undergraduate, graduate, and pre-professional programs. Apart from 45 undergraduate and 20 graduate degrees, the university also offers students online and distance education opportunities. 
  • Most sorted courses at the University of Wisconsin-Stout are M.S. Applied Psychology, M.F.A. Design, M.S. Clinical Mental Health Counselling, M.S. Education (Online), M.S. Industrial and Applied Mathematics, M.S. School Counselling, P.S.M. Conservation Biology, and others. The University of Wisconsin-Stout has an acceptance rate of 91% and offers rolling admissions. 
  • The university's graduation rate is 60%, with 97% of the students employed after two years. The University of Wisconsin-Stout has a high employment rate of 97.8%. Additionally, per the 2022 U.S. Rankings, the average salary of University of Wisconsin-Stout graduates after ten years is $44,033. Thus, students can choose from a range of courses from the university, including online and distance-learning courses.
  • The university also provides scholarships for deserving students. The average total aid awarded is $3,868, with 83% of the students receiving this. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1891

University Website Link

https://www.uwstout.edu/

Also Known as

UW-Stout

Total Students

9600

Total International Students

192

Size of Campus

124 acres

University of Wisconsin - Stout Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

69

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BS in Apparel Design and Development

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,383,525

Undergraduate

BFA in Entertainment Design

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,383,525

Undergraduate

BFA in Graphic Design and Interactive Media

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,383,525

Eligibility

Admission Requirements

  • Official TOEFL score: 
    Minimum iBT (or MyBest) score of 70, or minimum paper-based score of 525.
  • Official IELTS score:
    Minimum score of 6.0
  • Pearson Test of English (PTE Academic)
    Minimum score of 48
  • Duolingo English Test:
    Minimum score of 95

Admission Requirements are Program-specific, please check here: https://www.uwstout.edu/admissions-aid/program-specific-admissions-requirements 

Admission Process

How To Apply

Please submit the following: 

  1.  Online Application
  2. Payment for Application
  3.  Evidence of English Proficiency

Check here for details: https://www.uwstout.edu/admissions-aid/how-apply/international-english-second-language-students 

Accommodation

Housing At UW-Stout

Check here: https://www.uwstout.edu/life-stout/housing 

Placements

Career Outcome

Statistics:

  •  98.4% Employed or Continuing Education Six Months After Graduation
  • 1030 Enrollments in the Cooperative Education & Internship Program

Check here for details: https://www.uwstout.edu/academics/career-services/career-outcomes 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the University of Wisconsin - Stout good for international students?

University of Wisconsin - Stout has a total of 9600 students, including 192 international students. Since international students constitute 2 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the University of Wisconsin - Stout located?

University of Wisconsin - Stout is located in Menomonie, USA

What is the campus size of University of Wisconsin - Stout?

University of Wisconsin - Stout has a campus size of 124 acres. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the University of Wisconsin - Stout go by any other name?

University of Wisconsin - Stout is also popularly known as UW-Stout.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore