leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Walla Walla Community College

Country

Walla Walla, USA

Overall Ranking

501 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Walla Walla Community College was founded by Peter Dietrich in 1967. It is a public institution in Walla Walla, Washington, with an area of 130 acres. Additionally, it got accreditation from Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities and gained certification from Washington State Board for Community and Technical Colleges. 
  • As per U.S. News and Report, this public college is a medium-size institution that follows an open admission policy. The college offers degrees in 22 disciplines, including agriculture, Anthropology, Business, Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Earth Sciences, History, Geology, Political Science, and others. As per niche.com, Walla Walla Community College has an acceptance rate of 100%, with a graduation rate of 40%. 
  • Furthermore, deserving students also receive financial aid and scholarships. A few of the worth mentioned scholarships available at the Walla Walla Community College are Walla Walla Community College Foundation Scholarships, Markforged Distinguished Women Engineers Grant, Hispanic Scholarship Fund, and others. The tuition and fee at the Walla Walla Community College depend on various factors, including the course. For example, for 2021-22, the tuition and fee for international students for 1st credit level is $654, whereas, for Washington residents, it is $243. 
  • As per niche.com, the net cost for Walla Walla Community College after financial aid is $6,795, with a total $5,734 average total aid awarded, with 81% of the students receiving financial aid. Additionally, according to U.S. News & World Report, the student-faculty ratio at the institution is 16, with a gender distribution of 54% male and 46% female. As per the same, for fall 2018, the college's total enrollment is 3,860, with a full-time enrollment of 2,270 and part-time enrollment of 1,590.
  •  At Walla Walla Community College, students can choose from a variety of on-campus courses. Apart from this, students can also choose from online courses on selected disciplines.
About the University

Year of establishment

1967

University Website Link

https://www.wwcc.edu/

Also Known as

(WWCC)

Total Students

12000

Total International Students

18

Size of Campus

130 acers

International Students Website

https://ip.wwcc.edu/international-admissions/

Walla Walla Community College Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

501

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

Students from countries where English is not the official language must have one of the following qualifications or participate in our Intensive English Learning Program:
A TOEFL score of 61 or above is required.
IELTS total band score of 6.0 or better
A GTEC/CBT score of 1075 or above is required.
SAT English section score of 510 or higher
English and Reading parts of the ACT score of 19 or higher
Pearson Cambridge General Certificate of Education with an O level English passing score PTEA (Professional Test of English Academic) score of 46 or higher
A Grade Pre-1 or better International General Certificate of Secondary Education (IGCSE) in English with a C or higher was required for STEP/EIKEN.
completed at least one year of secondary school in the United States

Admission Process

Checking and savings accounts, equities, certificates of deposit, and other easily liquidated assets may be included in the Financial/Bank Statement. On the bank statement, please mention the relationship between the sponsor and the student.
Copy of a current passport
Passport photo and expiration page must be submitted.
Transcript
Records from your previous school. Official transcripts from the granting institution must be given directly to the Office of Admission at WWCC if the school was a college, university, or high school in the United States. A cumulative GPA of 2.0 or above is required on US transcripts.

Accommodation

There is no on-campus housing or a housing director at Walla Walla Community College.
The following information has been prepared to help students find lodging.

for more details click on this link-https://www.wwcc.edu/housing/

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the Walla Walla Community College good for international students?

Walla Walla Community College has a total of 12000 students, including 18 international students. Since international students constitute 0.5 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the Walla Walla Community College located?

Walla Walla Community College is located in Walla Walla, USA

What is the campus size of Walla Walla Community College?

Walla Walla Community College has a campus size of 130 acers. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the Walla Walla Community College go by any other name?

Walla Walla Community College is also popularly known as (WWCC).

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore