leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

University of Phoenix

Country

Phoenix, USA

Overall Ranking

299 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • The University of Phoenix, founded by John Sperling is an institution of higher study located in Phoenix city of the southwestern state of Arizona in the United States. It was founded in 1976 and got its accreditation in 1978. This for-profit institution currently operates over 200 campuses worldwide. 
  • The University of Phoenix offers a wide range of courses at the undergraduate, masters and doctoral level. The main schools of instruction include Business, Social Sciences, Education and Health. It also has a repertoire of online courses that are instructor-led which includes Criminal Justice, Cyber Security, Public Administration to name a few. To enhance the efficiency of the teaching-learning process, transcripts of these courses are also made available to the students. 
  • With an open admission policy, the criteria for enrollment is a high-school diploma and GED. The admission procedure involves a compulsory test in English Language, official transcripts, and a resume/ CV for masters. Apart from these requirements, there are also some state-specific guidelines for applicants hailing from Hawaii, Carolina, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Oklahoma and Tennessee. 
  • The acceptance rate is close to 100%. The tuition fees per credit are $398 USD, $698 USD and $810 USD for undergraduate, masters and doctoral programs respectively. Students having a permanent residential address of the States are eligible for federal financial aid and scholarships. Popular scholarships awarded by the institution include Federal Pell Grant, Federal Direct Student Loan Program, National Science and Mathematics Access to Retain Talent Grant (National SMART Grant) to name a few. 
  • Owing to the fact that most students attending the university are working professionals, it does not have extensive housing facilities on campus. It has an active collegiate athletic association that is very popular with the student community. Amenities like the university library with over 200 online resources, life resource center offering clinical counselling services and life coaching as well as academic counsellors are available on campus.
About the University

Year of establishment

1976

University Website Link

https://www.phoenix.edu/

Also Known as

UoPX

Total Students

83790

Total International Students

1760

Size of Campus

392 acres

University of Phoenix Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

299

Webomatrics - World

3474

Webomatrics - National

682

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Science in Information Technology

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,051,378

Postgraduate

Master of Information Systems

Duration

12 months

Tutiton Fees

1,974,656

Postgraduate

Master of Business Administration

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

1,449,722

Eligibility

The eligibility criteria depends from course to course, here is the English language requirements,

 

Tests

Marks Required

IELTS

6.5

TOEFL (i-BT)

79

TOEFL (c-BT)

213

TOEIC

150

CEA

170

PTE

59

Duolingo

100

Admission Process

 

The application must be made online and submitted along with the supporting documents,

 

  • Academic transcripts
  • English language proficiency test results
  • Work experience
  • Letter of Recommendation
  • Bank Statements

Accommodation

Otherwise qualifying students who are suffering a temporary or permanent health situation and complete the accommodations application procedure with a Disability Services Advisor are eligible for accommodations. Accommodations are determined on a case-by-case basis, based on the circumstances of the student.

 

https://www.phoenix.edu/students/disability-services/accommodations-eligibility.html 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

The University of Phoenix is ranked within 298-398 in National Universities.

It comes with an open enrolment admission policy.

The University manages over 500 campuses.

Offers scholarships of up to USD 1 million to deserving students.

Affordable cost of education.

The University has more than 25 years of experience in online education.

The University of Phoenix holds accreditation by the Higher Learning Commission for more than 40 years.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

Students wanting to experience quality learning with advanced teaching aids can enrol themselves in the University of Phoenix. The University also offers regular educational courses for teachers and practitioners. Moreover, the University features class-specific online resources since most of the students here opt for online learning. However, the University falls short in the number of courses available. So, if you cannot find a programme of your choice, you can look for other alternatives.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is University of Phoenix located?

University of Phoenix is located in Phoenix, USA

How much does it cost to study in University of Phoenix?

The average first year cost to study in University of Phoenix is INR 1491918

What is the acceptance rate for University of Phoenix?

University of Phoenix has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore