leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Country

Dartmouth, USA

Overall Ranking

940 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • The University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is a university located in Dartmouth, USA. Students are offered undergraduate, postgraduate and certificate programs in various streams and online degree programmes for distance education students. It provides education in multiple fields of study, such as Business. 
  • The main campus of University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is located in Dartmouth. The university offers over 2 undergraduate programs and 9 postgraduate programs. The average cost of attendance for international and domestic students may differ for different courses. 
  • Estimated average tuition and fees excluding miscellaneous expenditure for an international student is around INR 30,32,117. University of Massachusetts Dartmouth offers scholarships, work-study, and various funding to the students. 
  • In addition, the university has a Career Planning Service team that helps the students build a CV and find a job, whether after completion of a degree, part-time job, summer job, or internship. Read more details about University of Massachusetts Dartmouth on Leap Scholar, and find the right course for your aspirations.
About the University

Year of establishment

1895

University Website Link

https://www.umassd.edu/

Also Known as

UMass Dartmouth

Total Students

6027

Total International Students

462

Size of Campus

710 acres

International Students Website

https://www.umassd.edu/international/

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

940

Webomatrics - National

281

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

MAE in Art Education

Duration

24 months

Tutiton Fees

1,663,800

Undergraduate

B.F.A. in Sculpture

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

2,296,725

Undergraduate

B.S. in Civil Engineering

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

2,296,725

Eligibility

To get into UMass Dartmouth, applicants must have above-average high school grades. The admitted freshmen class at the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth had an average high school GPA of 3.31 on a 4.0 scale, indicating that mostly B+ students are accepted and ultimately attend. The school has the 42nd highest average GPA in Massachusetts. You have a very excellent chance of being admitted if your high school grades are above the average 3.31 GPA, as UMass Dartmouth admits 76 percent of all applications.

Accommodation

The most modern living facility on campus is our newest first-year residence hall. The attractively built community will be home to 1,210 students in fully furnished single and double occupancy rooms, divided into two main residential buildings with a state-of-the-art eating facility as the connector.

Amenities made of balsam and spruce
Our new first-year residence halls have computer lounges, maker spaces, performance practise areas, classrooms, and plenty of outdoor meeting space, all of which are designed to help students succeed academically and socially. Large lounges with cooking facilities encourage self-sufficiency. There are study places and high-speed Wi-Fi throughout the community, as well as free laundry with an app to track your laundry's progress remotely.

for more information click on this link-https://www.umassd.edu/housing/living-on-campus/firstyear/

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

The university is ranked 227th in America by U.S. News & World Report.

It offers more than 100 undergraduate and postgraduate courses.

The university has a high acceptance rate of 75%. The graduates earn an average of $53,600.

It is known for maintaining diversity. Students from 53 countries study in this university.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

The University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is a public research institution that offers 39 postgraduate and 12 doctoral programs degree programs in diverse areas of studies. The university ranked 27th in the country. They have a decent student-faculty ratio of 16:1 which allows a comprehensive knowledge which results in high research output. However, the tuition fees for some of the courses can be quite expensive. In addition, the citations in the university are quite average and the employer reputation is quite low.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is University of Massachusetts Dartmouth located?

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is located in Dartmouth, USA

How much does it cost to study in University of Massachusetts Dartmouth?

The average first year cost to study in University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is INR 3032117

What is the acceptance rate for University of Massachusetts Dartmouth?

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore