leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

University of La Verne

Country

Los Angeles, USA

Overall Ranking

136 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • The University of La Verne is a private university established in 1891 in La Verne, California. It is accredited by the Universities of the Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC). The University of La Verne provides 60 major and 20 master's programs, with four doctorate programs in its four colleges. Some popular majors are business management, social sciences, marketing, biological and biomedical sciences, and psychology. 
  • The Main Campus of La Verne is located about 35 miles east of Los Angeles in La Verne, California, and is spread across 66 acres. 
  • The University of La Verne has four colleges: the College of Law, Business and Public Management, La Fetra College of Education, and the College of Arts & Sciences. The student-faculty ratio at La Verne is 12:1. La Verne invites multiple recruiters that provide various career opportunities to students like full-time, part-time jobs, training, internships, and more. 
  • The University of La Verne provides domestic and international students with on-campus accommodation facilities. The university aims at creating the best professionals by offering them learning through immersive experiences and practical knowledge throughout their academic careers. While staying at La Verne Residence, students can also prepare themselves for social-cultural activities for career and academic success.
  • The estimated cost of attendance at the University of La Verne is about $45,850, regardless of extra academic or non-academic expenses. The university also offers undergraduate students some need-based financial aid or need-based scholarships, whose average amount is around $17,006. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1891

University Website Link

https://laverne.edu/

Also Known as

ULV

Total Students

7396

Total International Students

664

Size of Campus

103 acres

University of La Verne Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

136

Times Higher Education

501

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

Communications, B.A.

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

3,833,147

Undergraduate

BA or BS in Chemistry

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

3,833,147

Undergraduate

Computer Science and Computer Engineering B.S.

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

3,833,147

Eligibility

Admission Requirements

Proof of English Proficiency is needed of all international students. For undergraduate admission consideration, the University of La Verne accepts the TOEFL, IELTS, SAT, ACT, Duolingo English Test, Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE), or PTE Academic as proof of English proficiency.

Admission Process

How to apply?

Application Portal: University of La Verne’s official portal or Common App

Accommodation

Housing @ LVU

Professors, textbooks, classes, homework, and exams are not the only components of the University of La Verne experience. It's an adventure into the unknown, as well as a discovery of yourself and others. The trip begins with on-campus housing!

All occupants of the housing have the following benefits:

  • Fun and personal improvement are the goals of educational and social programming.
    Initiatives for academic success
  • The university's wireless network provides free internet access.

Check: https://laverne.edu/housing/ 

 

Placements

Nil

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Employability rate after 2 years of completing graduation is 92%

Offers several student services, including nonremedial tutoring, placement service, health service and more

It ranked 18th of 358 in the Best Hispanic-Serving Institutions in America.

The University also ranked 98th of 757 in the Best Colleges for Anthropology and Sociology in America.

Acceptance rate is 55%.

Percentage of International students is 8.1%.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is University of La Verne located?

University of La Verne is located in Los Angeles, USA

How much does it cost to study in University of La Verne?

The average first year cost to study in University of La Verne is INR 2885351

What is the acceptance rate for University of La Verne?

University of La Verne has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore