leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

University of Hartford

Country

West Hartford, USA

Overall Ranking

874 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

The University of Hartford, established in the year 1957, is a private university. It is affiliated with the National Association of Independent Colleges and University and Space Grant. In a suburban setting of 350 acres of land, the university is located in West Hartford, Connecticut, USA. With 7 schools and colleges on the campus, the university has a student-faculty ratio of 9:1. The University of Hartford offers 82 bachelor's degrees, 10 associate degrees, 28 graduate degrees and 7 certificate or diploma courses. Popular majors chosen by the students include Business Management, Visual and Performing Arts, Engineering, Marketing, related Support Services, etc.; students can opt for either full-time or part-time or online programs. An Annual Cost of attendance at the University of Hartford will be 56,599 USD. The university provides financial aid in the form of Academic Scholarships, Talent SCholarships other need-based scholarships. It has an acceptance rate of 76%. The campus is followed by a semester-based academic calendar. There are also 100+ clubs, including fraternities and sororities, on campus for students to explore their talents. The Hartford athletic team, known by the name Hawks, participates in NCAA Division I. There are 18 varsity sports teams, 9 for men and 9 for women, which actively engages in intercollegiate competitions. The university provides on-campus accommodation for students in various complexes, apartments and villa-style apartments. A general library, called Mortensen Library, serves academic purposes on-campus.

About the University

Year of establishment

1957

University Website Link

https://www.hartford.edu/

Also Known as

UHart

Total Students

6000

Total International Students

330

Size of Campus

350 acres

University of Hartford Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

874

QS Rankings

801

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BS in Civil Engineering

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

3,385,800

Postgraduate

MEng in Civil Engineering - International Pathway Program (IPP) - Extended - 3 Semester

Duration

24 months

Tutiton Fees

2,487,450

Undergraduate

BS in Architectural Design & Technology - International Pathway Program (IPP) - Standard - 2 Semester

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

3,078,450

Eligibility

An application that is complete.
a duplicate of your academic records
transcribed in their original form (All transcripts presented in a language other than English must include a translation)
Financial proof is required.
Indicate your English proficiency level.
Students in the fine arts, music, and performing arts should submit an Art Portfolio containing at least 15-20 works of artwork.

India:-  Higher Secondary School Certificate, Bachelor's degree in Engineering or Architecture, and Master's degree in a discipline other than Engineering or Architecture

International applicants are required to present scores to demonstrate English Proficiency.

Exam name

Minimum scores

IELTS

6.5

TOEFL

80 IBT

PTE

58

International Baccalaureate English A1 or A2

Grade 3

English composition at an accredited college or university in the US*

Grade B

SAT evidence-based reading/writing

480

GCSE or GCE English (syllabus A)

Grade A, B, or C

An HKCEE English (Syllabus A)

Grade A, B, C, or D

Trinity ISE II Level

Pass in All module areas

EC Higher Education

Level B2+ Pre advanced

Advanced Placement English

Grade 3


 

Admission Process

International students can enrol in full-time or part-time undergraduate and graduate programmes at the University of Hartford. Early applications are available online, on paper, or through the common application. Before the end of the semester in which they are presently enrolled, transfer students should send valid collegiate transcripts from all previous universities.

Accommodation

On Campus Accommodation

  • Provides residence halls for accomodation for undergraduate and graduate students

Visit:- https://www.hartford.edu/student-life/housing/

Placements

The University has worked with employers across the country to list jobs on Handshake to assist students obtain placements. On Handshake, about 250,000 employers from all Fortune 500 businesses post job openings. The following are some of the highest-paying jobs at the University of Hartford:

Profession

Amount in USD

Professor of Mechanical Engineering

128,000

Office Coordinator

34,000

Marketing Communications Manager

61,500



 


 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

The university offers more than 300+ courses for its students.

The acceptance rate is 76.3%.

Five hundred international students from 50 countries enrol at the University of Hartford.

International students are eligible for scholarships.

It has over 88,000 alumni across the globe.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is University of Hartford located?

University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, USA

How much does it cost to study in University of Hartford?

The average first year cost to study in University of Hartford is INR 3794587

What is the acceptance rate for University of Hartford?

University of Hartford has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore