university-logo

University of California - Irvine Campus

Country

Irvine, USA

Overall Ranking

37 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

The University of California - Irvine Campus is a university located in Irvine, USA. Students are offered undergraduate, postgraduate and certificate programs in various streams and online degree programmes for distance education students. It provides education in multiple fields of study, such as Business. The main campus of University of California - Irvine Campus is located in Irvine. The university offers over 6 undergraduate programs and 7 postgraduate programs. The average cost of attendance for international and domestic students may differ for different courses. Estimated average tuition and fees excluding miscellaneous expenditure for an international student is around 3490178 INR. University of California - Irvine Campus offers scholarships, work-study, and various funding to the students. In addition, the university has a Career Planning Service team that helps the students build a CV and find a job, whether after completion of a degree, part-time job, summer job, or internship. Read more details about University of California - Irvine Campus on Leap Scholar, and find the right course for your aspirations.

About the University

Year of establishment

1965

University Website Link

https://uci.edu/

Also Known as

UCI or UC Irvine

Total Students

35215

Total International Students

9085

Size of Campus

1475 acres

University of California - Irvine Campus Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

37

Webomatrics - National

29

QS Rankings

232

Times Higher Education

98

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BS degree in Pharmaceutical Sciences

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

4,130,962

Postgraduate

Master of Professional Accountancy

Duration

12 months

Tutiton Fees

5,734,992

Postgraduate

Master of Science in Electrical Engineering

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

2,739,548

Eligibility

The minimum scores required by an applicant to be considered for admission are as follows : 

 

Test Names

Minimum Score Required

IELTS

6.5

TOEFL (i-BT)

80

PTE

54

GRE

295

GMAT

500

SAT

1049

Admission Process

The application must be made online and submitted along with the supported documents. The documents required are as follows :

 

  • Academic transcripts
  • LOR
  • SOP
  • Standardized test scores
  • English proficiency test scores (TOEFL or IELTS or equivalents)
  • Personal Statement
  • Resume
  • Proof of finances.

Accommodation

UCI offers the ultimate university experience by combining living and learning on campus. Housing communities include study spaces and a 'home base' on campus, as well as learning and community-building initiatives and professional and student staff who are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week to offer assistance and support. The university's priority is always on helping students thrive at UCI, from taking care of the buildings you reside in to promoting resources and events to enrich your UCI experience.

 

https://housing.uci.edu/ 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

QS World Rankings has placed UCI at 232 in the world.

The university is known for its diversity. International students form 19.1% of the total student population.

The graduation rate is 87%, and the graduates earn an average annual salary of $56,800.

63% of incoming students receive some kind of financial aid and scholarship.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

The University of California is a public research university. Students are willing to apply here as the university offers popular majors in Social Psychology, Public Health, Computer Science etc. and other undergraduates, postgraduate and doctorate level programs. The university holds the 36th position in the 2022 edition of Best Colleges as National Universities and holds 232nd in QS World University Rankings. However, they have a low acceptance rate of 27%, and the tuition fee ($43,481) is on the higher side.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is University of California - Irvine Campus located?

University of California - Irvine Campus is located in Irvine, USA

How much does it cost to study in University of California - Irvine Campus?

The average first year cost to study in University of California - Irvine Campus is INR 4801418

What is the acceptance rate for University of California - Irvine Campus?

University of California - Irvine Campus has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore