leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego

Country

Oswego, USA

Overall Ranking

1858 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

Founded in 1861, the State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego is a public university in Oswego, located in the northwest of Syracuse. Initially founded by Edward Austin Sheldon, as Oswego Primary Teachers’ Training School is now one of the largest institutions of Oswego. State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego offers 70+ undergraduate majors, 70+ minors and more than 40 master’s programs. It has an average class size of 24 students, and 88% of the full-time faculty holds the highest degree in their field. A few of the most sorted subjects at State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego are Accounting, Anthropology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Creative Writing, Finance, Geology, Geochemistry, Information Science, Journalism, Meteorology, Physics, Public Accounting, Theatre, Zoology and others. Apart from these programs, the university also offers certificate programs, 5-year programs, online programs and opportunities for extended learning. The tuition fee at the State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego varies for in-state and out-of-state residencies. For example, the average tuition fee for NYS residencies is $7,070, and for out-of-state students, the tuition fee is $16,980. The student population at the university is represented from 40 countries with approximately 6,700 undergraduate students and 1,000 graduate students. Additionally, the State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego has invested $750 million in modernizing and state-of-the-art buildings and facilities. State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego offers scholarships for its students to make education more affordable. With financial aid and scholarships combined, the university provides awards worth $80 million annually. Additionally, about $7.4 million merit-based scholarships and awards are disbursed, and about 87% of students received some form of student aid. Thus, the State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego offers a range of courses on disciplines like Spanish to Software Engineering and Theatre to Psychology. Students can choose their preferred subject from more than 70 minors.

About the University

Year of establishment

1861

University Website Link

https://ww1.oswego.edu/

Also Known as

SUNY Oswego or Oswego State

Total Students

7630

Total International Students

280

Size of Campus

700 acres

State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

1858

Webomatrics - National

414

Times Higher Education

501

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BA Economics

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,273,500

Undergraduate

BA History

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,273,500

Undergraduate

BA English

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,273,500

Eligibility

The eligibility criteria is course specific. Different courses demand different entry requirements. But, students from countries where English is not the official language must provide confirmation of English language ability.

 

English Language Requirements are as follows : 

 

Test Names

Minimum Score Required

IELTS

6.0

TOEFL (i-BT)

71

PTE

55

Admission Process

The application must be made online and submitted along with the supported documents. The required documents are as follows : 

 

For UG Applicants : 

 

  • Official high school transcripts
  • GAP certificate ( if applicable )
  • SAT/ ACT scores
  • SUNY supplemental application form
  • Score requirements :
    • ACT: Composite 22-26
    • SAT: math and critical reading: 1100-1250
  • Financial documentation certificates
  • Original bank statement

 

 

For PG Applicants : 

 

  • Official high school transcripts
  • Proof of English language proficiency
  • At least three letters of recommendation
  • A current resume
  • Personal essay
  • Statement of purpose
  • Financial documentation certificate
  • GAP certificate ( if applicable )
  • Official test scores
  • SUNY supplemental application form
  • A bachelors degree

Accommodation

We are proud of the distinctive and supportive environment cultivated by the students of the lakeshore campus, and we believe it is a crucial part of your educational experience.

Each of the 13 residential communities has been developed to give you a unique and enjoyable home-away-from-home experience. All of the residential communities, as well as the entire campus, are rich with traditions that bring people together and are treasured for a lifetime.

 

https://www.oswego.edu/residence-life-and-housing/home 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego good for international students?

State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego has a total of 7630 students, including 280 international students. Since international students constitute 3.66 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego located?

State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego is located in Oswego, USA

What is the campus size of State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego?

State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego has a campus size of 700 acres. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego go by any other name?

State University of New York (SUNY) at Oswego is also popularly known as SUNY Oswego or Oswego State.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore