university-logo

Sonoma State University

Country

Rohnert Park, USA

Overall Ranking

37 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • A public university in Sonoma County, California, Sonoma State University, was established in 1961 with an acceptance rate of 91%. The 269-acre Sonoma State University campus is located in Rohnert Park. The University Library holds over 670,000 volumes, 35,000 periodicals, 160 databases, study spaces and computer facilities. 
  • It offers eight certificate programs, including Audio and Recording Production, Business Administration, Compassion Cultivation Training and Family Nurse Practitioner. Some courses are Anthropology, Counselling, Global Studies, Spanish and Women's and Gender Studies. 
  • The School of Extended and International Education provides overseas students access to the university's education; it offers academic and professional development programs, summer sessions/winter intersessions, international programs, and more. 
  • On-campus student housing is available at six residential villages, including Verdot Village, Tuscany Village and Beaujolais Village; there are singles, doubles and triples. Off-campus accommodation comprises privately rented apartments, houses, rooms or shared living spaces. Over 120 student clubs and organisations are involved in academic, professional, cultural, spiritual, and political activities like the French Club, K-Pop Club, Hillel and Feminist Coalition. Sonoma State University graduates earn an average salary of USD 41,000.
  • The estimated undergraduate tuition fee is USD 2,788 to USD 3,994 per semester, and the estimated post-baccalaureate tuition fee is USD 3,205 to USD 4,711 per semester. Financial aid options include scholarships, loans, grants and student employment like the Federal Pell Grant, Federal PLUS Loans, Federal Work-Study, Athletic Talent Awards and University Scholarship Program. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1961

University Website Link

https://www.sonoma.edu/

Also Known as

SSU

Total Students

7182

Total International Students

189

Size of Campus

269 acers

Sonoma State University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

37

Webomatrics - World

1320

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

All applicants to Sonoma State University must submit all relevant government documentation with their application. All transcripts (academic records) must be evaluated by a third party and official transcripts must be sent to Sonoma State University immediately. For third-party evaluation services, see the How to Submit Transcripts to Sonoma State page and the Foreign Coursework Evaluations section. Instructions on how to submit official and unofficial documentation can be found on the admissions webpage.

Requirement for English Language Proficiency
International student applicants must demonstrate that they have the minimal English proficiency required to attend Sonoma State University in addition to meeting the basic admissions standards. International applicants must demonstrate competency in English by:

Having spent three years full-time at a secondary or post-secondary institution where English is the predominant language of instruction OR having been educated in one of the countries that qualifies for an English waiver (listed below) OR Submit formal verification of English ability via an exam OR Complete GE Area A2 (Written Communication) at a US university with a C- or better.

Admission Process

With an acceptance rate of 89 percent, Sonoma State University admissions is less selective. The deadline for applications is November 30th, and the application fee for Sonoma State University is $70. The GPA of a student is a very important academic factor for admissions officials at Sonoma State University.

Accommodation

You can live on campus at Sonoma State University and experience college life while also taking advantage of the opportunities and resources available right outside your door. Living on campus is a place to call home, where friends are made, ideas are developed, and lifelong memories are made.
Make the most of your time at SSU by living on campus, where you'll have everything you need right outside your door. Learn more about New Resident - Applications and Returning Residents - Applications before submitting an application for housing.

for more information click on this link-https://housing.sonoma.edu/

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Sonoma State University is ranked 33rd by US News & World Report - Regional Universities West in 2021.

The graduate employment rate is 92% (two years after passing).

Sonoma State University awards over $2.5M as scholarships to International and domestic students.

The course fees can range between Rs.11 lakhs to Rs.16 lakhs.

3000 students are enrolled in the University belonging to 10 countries and 80 Christian denominations.

The University offers accommodation and CAASE facilities to students.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Sonoma State University located?

Sonoma State University is located in Rohnert Park, USA

How much does it cost to study in Sonoma State University?

The average first year cost to study in Sonoma State University is INR 2703558

What is the acceptance rate for Sonoma State University?

Sonoma State University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore