leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Regis University

Country

Denver, USA

Overall Ranking

227 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Founded in 1877, Regis University is a privately owned Jesuit University spread across 90 acres in Denver, Colorado, the United States. It has four campuses in Northwest Denver (Main Campus), Denver Tech Center, Thornton, and Colorado Springs. More than 10,000 students are enrolled in 5 academic units of the University.
  • The Regis University offers 130+ degree courses like postgraduate, undergraduate, doctoral, research, and certificate programs in economics, Health Care, Accounting, Music, Humanities, Computer Information Systems, Mathematics, etc. Students with minimum marks in IELTS (6.5), TOEFL (82), and SAT (1070) can apply online with an admission fee of 40 USD. 
  • With a 97% employment rate, graduates from Regis University either move for further studies or get employed within six months of degree with an average annual package of 56,000 USD.
  • The on-campus student housing is available in various residential apartments like Desmet Hall, O'Connell Hall, West Hall, Residence Village, etc. First-year students are eligible for the first two residents with an average rent of 4,600 USD and 4,000 USD for single and double rooms. The charges include basic facilities like heating/AC, shared restrooms, laundry, cable TV, housing service, free internet access, etc. The off-campus accommodation with studio, shared, and three-bedroom apartments at an average rent of 500 USD- 700 USD per month. 
  • The tuition charges for undergraduate and postgraduate courses are 39,260 USD and 26,500 USD per year. International applicants should submit a third-party financial support guarantee as Regis does not provide substantial scholarships. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1877

University Website Link

https://www.regis.edu/

Also Known as

Las Vegas College (1877); College of the Sacred Heart (1887); Regis College (1921–1991)

Total Students

6900

Total International Students

338

Size of Campus

90 acres

Regis University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

227

QS Rankings

251

Webomatrics - World

2466

Webomatrics - National

533

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

MS Adult Education & Training

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

1,660,073

Postgraduate

Master of Science in Environmental Biology

Duration

10 months

Tutiton Fees

2,218,694

Eligibility

The eligibility criteria differs from course to course. Specific criteria is based on the particular course you choose to study. But, the Nursing Major and courses offered at St. George's University Medical/Veterinary School Pre-Med/Pre-Vet dual entry option both require the SAT/ACT. English language proficiency test is also required for non-native English speaking countries.

 

English Language Requirements are :

Tests

Scores

TOEFL p-BT

550

TOEFL c-BT

213

TOEFL i-BT

82

IELTS

6.5

Admission Process

The application must be made online and submitted along with the supported documents. The documents required are as follows : 

For UG Students :

  • Completed Application
  • Official academic transcripts
  • Letters of recommendation
  • Statement of Purpose
  • English Language proficiency test score
  • Passport ID pages
  • SAT/ACT score
  • Bank Statement
  • Specific document (if required) 

For PG Students : 

  • Official High School transcripts
  • GRE/GMAT score
  • Personal Statements
  • English Language proficiency test scores
  • Two letters of recommendation
  • Program-specific standardized exams score
  • Documentation of financial support or certification of finances
  • Passport ID pages

Accommodation

For many college students, living on campus is a formative experience. The Student Housing department at Regis University provides you with the support and tools you need to connect with other students and make the most of your time on campus.

https://www.regis.edu/life-at-regis/campus-life/student-housing/on-campus-housing 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Regis University ranks number #1 in the 2021 Best Colleges for Nursing in Colorado.

According to Niche.com, the university ranks 3rd among the Best Online colleges, 33rd.

The university has 7 Academic Honour Societies, 69 organisations and programmes and 26 clubs for students.

Offers on-campus accommodation for all students.

The 5 colleges on of Regis offer UG, PG, certificate and doctoral programmes both online and offline.

Select from 31 UG Science majors, 27 UG Arts majors, 4 specialised programmes and more

Leap Scholar Expert Review

Full-time courses like that of Nursing cost around $39,260 to $40,465 a year (exclusive accommodation charges). Therefore, students may need to look for affordable options. Otherwise, Regis University has an impressive graduate employability rate of 97%, making it ideal for international students to pursue higher education.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Regis University located?

Regis University is located in Denver, USA

How much does it cost to study in Regis University?

The average first year cost to study in Regis University is INR 1569777

What is the acceptance rate for Regis University?

Regis University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore