university-logo

Northwestern University

Country

Evanston, USA

Overall Ranking

9 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois, is a private research university founded in 1851. The main campus is at Evanston, spreading across 240-acres along the shores of Lake Michigan. The Chicago campus covers 25 acres and is 12 miles away from the main campus, while the third one is in Doha, Qatar. Comprising 12 undergraduate, graduate, and professional schools, Northwestern offers 124 undergraduate programs and 145 professional programs. About 96 majors, 89 minors and various certificate courses are available to opt from. 

Also, many undergraduates enroll in dual programs that the university offers under its interdisciplinary learning. Economics, Law, Medicine, Chemistry, Business, Materials Engineering, Journalism and Communications are some of the most sought after courses. Northwestern Pritzker School of Law is one of the nation's best law schools, and almost all graduates are offered great jobs. University Library is one of the four libraries on the Evanston campus and the 22nd largest library in North America.

 Northwestern University is one of the founding members of the Big Ten Conference and has 19 athletic teams along with many club sports. Other recreational and extracurricular activities assist in providing exposure and overall development. The acceptance rate of 9% implies how selective admissions are to the highly ranked university. The average undergraduate tuition and fee is 76317 USD, while that for graduate programs varies as per the school and program opted. 

Northwestern provides on-campus accommodation to all students, and it's compulsory for undergraduates to live there for the first two years. Residential colleges, halls and unique houses are available where employment opportunities are provided, and meal plans are not mandatory. Companies visit the campus in huge numbers and recruit many graduates giving excellent opportunities and well-paid jobs. On average, 95% of graduates get employed within six months of graduation with an annual salary of 82,000 USD.

About the University

Year of establishment

1851

University Website Link

https://www.northwestern.edu/

Also Known as

Ivy of the Midwest

Total Students

21000

Total International Students

4830

Size of Campus

231 acres

International Students Website

https://www.northwestern.edu/international/

Northwestern University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

9

Times Higher Education

24

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

6,040,888

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

6,040,888

Eligibility

English Language Proficiency

For applicants whose first/primary language is not English or who did not attend secondary school in English, an English proficiency score is necessary. English proficiency results cannot be self-reported; they must be submitted as part of the application to the relevant testing organisation.

Official scores from the following exams are accepted by Northwestern:

  • Duolingo English Test (DET)
  • IELTS, including IELTS Indicator
  • TOEFL IBT, including TOEFL IBT Special Home Edition but not TOEFL ITP Plus for China Solution

While Northwestern does not have a minimum score requirement, successful applicants have a high level of English proficiency and often score in the upper range on all areas of the exams we accept.

Admission Process

-

Accommodation

Housing Models

Residence halls and residential colleges are the two most common accommodation options. The main distinction between them is the level of faculty participation. Residence halls provide all of the programmes and services that a student requires to have a positive residential experience. Residential colleges provide more chances for faculty engagement and programming, as well as community continuity, thanks to a culture of returning residents and long-term academic affiliations.

Check here: https://www.northwestern.edu/living/incoming-undergraduates/housing-options.html 

Placements

-

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Ranks at 23rd position globally according to Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2021

At 29th position according to QS World University Rankings.

The University has an average employability rate of 95%.

9 Grammy Awards and 18 top honours have been awarded to the NWU community and alumni members.

The University awarded scholarships worth USD 207 million to worthy international students.

Almost 64% of UG students received the scholarship amount.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Northwestern University located?

Northwestern University is located in Evanston, USA

How much does it cost to study in Northwestern University?

The average first year cost to study in Northwestern University is INR 6163588

What is the acceptance rate for Northwestern University?

Northwestern University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore