university-logo

Northwest Missouri State University

Country

Maryville, USA

Overall Ranking

5599 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Northwest Missouri State University is located in Maryville, Missouri, USA. It is a public university that was founded in the year 1905. The campus of Northwest Missouri State University covers around 370 acres of land, which the "Board of Regents governs." It also has a well-known athletic and sports team that has won about 47 national championships. 
  • Educational programs abroad Maryville is situated in a picturesque mountainous landscape that provides peace and a comfortable environment for the students. Students could easily go hiking and explore the areas of the city. Northwest Missouri State University is also known as one of the safest universities. Along with the university programs, it also offers over 850 educational programs abroad across 60 countries. 
  • The residential buildings have two types of accommodation- freshman and upper-class with all the facilities. The college also has various sports and student organizations to provide a pleasurable and stress-free environment. 
  • The popular subjects offered by Northwest are marketing, Agriculture, Psychology, business, Journalism, Education, and Communication. For admission, students must obtain good marks on GMAT/GREs. Students get more than 12000 campus placement opportunities every year. About 96% of graduates are hired for internships and jobs.
  • The students also opt for part-time jobs to earn their daily expenses. More than 7000 students enrol yearly to pursue education and excel in their careers. The average cost of studying at this university is around $15,498 for graduation. Northwest Missouri State University provides scholarships to about 87% of the newly admitted students. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1905

University Website Link

https://www.nwmissouri.edu/

Also Known as

Bearcats

Total Students

7870

Total International Students

363

Size of Campus

370 acers

Northwest Missouri State University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

5599

Webomatrics - National

932

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BS in Agronomy

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,008,750

Undergraduate

BS in Agriculture Science

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,008,750

Postgraduate

MA in English

Duration

24 months

Tutiton Fees

669,150

Eligibility

Admission criteria for students who do not submit an ACT or SAT test score:

  • Minimum 3.00 cumulative grade-point average
  • Complete high school college-preparatory curriculum
  • Students who have completed the GED or HiSET are eligible with a minimum score of 660 on the GED or a minimum score of 75 on the HiSET.

* Students who must submit an ACT or SAT score for admission:

  • Plan to accept admission-based scholarships
  • Home-schooled
  • Unaccredited high school graduate
  • For students with less than a 3.00 cumulative GPA and/or not on track to complete the high school college-preparatory curriculum

Admission Process

  1. International application for admission
  2. Application fee of $75 in U.S. currency
  3. Official academic transcripts from each secondary and post-secondary institution attended.
  4. Copy of passport
  5. Bank statement (submit after acceptance)
  6. Northwest statement of support form (submit after acceptance)
  7. English proficiency exam score report
  8. Transfer recommendation form
  9. GRE score reports (if applicable)
  10. ACT/SAT scores

Accommodation

Northwest Missouri State University is dedicated to ensuring that students with disabilities have equitable access to the university's programmes, courses, and activities. As required by the Americans with Disabilities Act and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, Title IX and Equity, Accessibility and Accommodations provides free learning and living accommodations to any student with a documented disability.

for more information click on this link-https://www.nwmissouri.edu/titleixequity/accessibility/index.htm

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Northwest Missouri State University offers 127 undergraduate programs

40 graduate programs for students.

The university is a winner of 47 national championships since 2009 across all academic and athletic teams.

The acceptance rate of the NMSU is 73%.

The university ranked 103rd in Regional Universities Midwest per the U.S.News.

The employability rate is 95%.

Notable courses include Elementary Education, Communications, Agricultural Business, etc.

Tuition fees are on the lower side.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

Northwest Missouri State University offers a diverse academic structure and courses. Furthermore, with a high employability rate, the scope of getting placed after graduation is high. However, a student can always opt for other top-ranked colleges if ranking is a concern.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Northwest Missouri State University located?

Northwest Missouri State University is located in Maryville, USA

How much does it cost to study in Northwest Missouri State University?

The average first year cost to study in Northwest Missouri State University is INR 2287362

What is the acceptance rate for Northwest Missouri State University?

Northwest Missouri State University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore