leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College - Sturgeon Bay

Country

Sturgeon Bay, USA

Overall Ranking

7213 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Established in 1912 and situated in 2740W Mason St, Green Bay, USA, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College is primarily a public technical college with various locations in Wisconsin. This college is comprised of nine counties with three major campuses in Marinette, Sturgeon Bay and Green Bay and 5 regional learning centres in different parts of the country. It is a significant part of Wisconsin Technical College System. 
  • This institution provides necessary education to nearly 41, 500 students every year. All the students of this college are provided with necessary resources to pursue their education conveniently. Students can avail top-notch training and education from Sturgeon campus. Candidates can opt for different courses, earn degrees, or begin their bachelor’s degree. Some of the top-notch academic programs of this college include Practical Nursing, Diesel and Welding, Nursing-Associate degree etc. 
  • Every year, approximately 2, 000 students choose to study on this campus. This campus extends 4-year transfer opportunity with an associate degree. Additionally, it offers effective internship programs to achieve real-world experience before entering the job market. Students can explore a wide range of courses involving technical diplomas, associate degrees, apprenticeships and 84 certificates in the fields of business, marketing, engineering technologies, health professions and related programs, engineering-related fields etc. 
  • It also provides beneficial employee training, consultant and technical assistance through Corporate Training and Economic Development and serves nearly 1, 083 businesses with personalised training either on-site or in the classrooms. To pursue education seamlessly, individuals can avail scholarships and financial aid. 
  • With a student-to-faculty ratio of 17:1, this college offers interactive classes for the candidates. With substantial computers and study rooms, individuals can pursue necessary courses conveniently. In addition, the Job centre of this Northeast Wisconsin Technical College assists the students with necessary placement services, career development and planning, guidance on occupational education.
About the University

Year of establishment

1912

Also Known as

NWTC

Total Students

12000

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College - Sturgeon Bay Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

7213

Popular Courses Offered

Admission Process

1. Fill out an online application. Create an account, then log in and select Apply to Program or Certificate from the drop-down menu.

2. Send your transcripts to us. Obtain a copy of your official transcript, which will include your grades and graduation date.

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the Northeast Wisconsin Technical College - Sturgeon Bay good for international students?

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College - Sturgeon Bay has a total of 12000 students, including international students. Since international students constitute % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the Northeast Wisconsin Technical College - Sturgeon Bay located?

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College - Sturgeon Bay is located in Sturgeon Bay, USA

What is the campus size of Northeast Wisconsin Technical College - Sturgeon Bay?

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College - Sturgeon Bay has a campus size of . This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the Northeast Wisconsin Technical College - Sturgeon Bay go by any other name?

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College - Sturgeon Bay is also popularly known as NWTC.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore