university-logo

New Mexico State University

Country

Las Cruces, USA

Overall Ranking

801 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

The New Mexico State University is a university located in Las Cruces, USA. Students are offered undergraduate, postgraduate and certificate programs in various streams and online degree programmes for distance education students. It provides education in multiple fields of study, such as Computer Engineering. The main campus of New Mexico State University is located in Las Cruces. The university offers over 0 undergraduate programs and 3 postgraduate programs. The average cost of attendance for international and domestic students may differ for different courses. Estimated average tuition and fees excluding miscellaneous expenditure for an international student is around 2072325 INR. New Mexico State University offers scholarships, work-study, and various funding to the students. In addition, the university has a Career Planning Service team that helps the students build a CV and find a job, whether after completion of a degree, part-time job, summer job, or internship. Read more details about New Mexico State University on Leap Scholar, and find the right course for your aspirations.

About the University

Year of establishment

1888

University Website Link

https://nmsu.edu/

Also Known as

Las Cruces College (1888–1889); New Mexico College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts (1889–1960)

Total Students

21690

Total International Students

1388

Size of Campus

900 acres

International Students Website

https://isss.nmsu.edu/

New Mexico State University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

801

QS Rankings

451

Webomatrics - World

512

Webomatrics - National

164

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

Master of Science in Electrical Engineering

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

2,445,737

Undergraduate

BS in Biology for Teaching Credential Candidates, Pathway - Extended Accelerator Program - 3 Terms

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

4,350,375

Postgraduate

MS in Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

Duration

24 months

Tutiton Fees

1,936,800

Eligibility

The following are the minimal admission requirements for international students are as follows : 

  • Minimum age is 17 years old.
  • At least a 2.75 grade point average in high school

 

English Language Requirements

Test

For UG Students

For PG Students

TOEFL i-BT

68

79

TOEFL p-BT

520

550

IELTS

6.0

6.5

Admission Process

The application must be made online and submitted along with the supported documents. The documents required are as follows : 

  • Official high school and college transcripts
  • A professional foreign credit evaluation report of every transcript from a member institution of NACES
  • SAT/ACT scores (if graduated from a American High school)
  • Resume
  • Three Letters of Recommendation (For PG students)
  • Financial affidavit
  • Passport
  • English language proficiency
  • Acceptance letter
  • Financial support proof
  • A copy of passport

Accommodation

NMSU Housing & Residential Life offers a variety of comfortable, accessible, and economical housing and residential life options to accommodate various levels of independence, lifestyle, and amenities. The institution provides a wide range of housing alternatives while also providing all of the conveniences, social contact, and academic assistance that students require in a secure setting.

https://housing.nmsu.edu/ 

Placements

Choices, a web-based career advising software tool, and numerous workshops are among the resources available through Student Services to help students examine and pick potential career alternatives. We offer basic job search advice as well as tips on how to produce great cover letters and resumes. Student Services handles work-study positions, as well as cooperative and internship opportunities, for qualifying students.

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

The university offers 96 undergraduate and 88 postgraduate degrees.

There are 1,000+ international students in NMSU. They form 7.2% of the total student population.

Recent graduates from NMSU earn an average annual salary of $50,500.

Las Cruces, New Mexico, is a very affordable city.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

New Mexico State University is a public institution providing majors in Liberal Arts, Humanities, Criminal Justice etc. The University aims at providing opportunities in research, extension and outreach, and public service. The institute ranked 227th in the 2022 edition of Best Colleges is National Universities and 100th in Top Performers on Social Mobility. However, the out-of-state tuition fees (25,666) is exorbitant, and internship opportunities are substandard.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is New Mexico State University located?

New Mexico State University is located in Las Cruces, USA

How much does it cost to study in New Mexico State University?

The average first year cost to study in New Mexico State University is INR 2566131

What is the acceptance rate for New Mexico State University?

New Mexico State University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore