leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Morgan State University

Country

Baltimore, USA

Overall Ranking

1001 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

One of the most reputed universities in the U.S., Morgan State University is a public research university, known to be historically black. Located in Baltimore, Maryland, the institution follows the core values of the University's Carnegie Foundation. Morgan State University is regarded for its excellence in public service, and community engagement. Established in 1867, Morgan State University is a part of the prestigious Thurgood Marshall College Fund and classified among R2: Doctoral Universities. The institution has an assorted curriculum with a comprehensive range of streams. Some of the top programs at Morgan State University are M.A. in Economics, M.S. in Psychometrics, M.P.H. in Public Health, B.A. in Multimedia Journalism, MBA, etc. Housing more than 7,700 students, Morgan State University has a 152-acre campus on the sides of Morgan and Wilson Park. The campus of Morgan State University features premium infrastructure to support its innovative teaching and research. The students are provided with ample internship opportunities that focus on experiential learning and skill development. Part-time and full-time internships allow the students to make connections in the professional field. The average tuition fee at Morgan State University is CAD 18k. Students can also apply for the Morgan State University Scholarship and Grants. Morgan State University's library, the Earl S. Richardson Library is a valuable information resource center. Students at Morgan State University reflect a variety of religious faiths, promoting a diverse and inclusive atmosphere. The Morgan State University Choir is a part of the institute's legacy. Morgan State University Residences operates student housing facilities with four residence halls, two high-rise buildings, and three apartment complexes. The amenities offered at the residence halls include computer labs, vending machines, and student lounges.

About the University

Year of establishment

1867

University Website Link

https://www.morgan.edu/

Also Known as

Centenary Biblical Institute; Morgan College; Morgan State College

Total Students

7760

Total International Students

745

Size of Campus

175 acres

Morgan State University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

1001

QS Rankings

251

US News

299

Webomatrics - World

1668

Webomatrics - National

377

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

Master of Engineering

Duration

24 months

Tutiton Fees

1,804,412

Postgraduate

Masters in Biology

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

2,284,782

Eligibility

0-11 *transferable credits with a 2.0 or higher G.P.A. and fulfil the usual freshmen requirements 

2-23 *transferable credits with a 2.0 or higher G.P.A. and a 2.0 or higher G.P.A. from high school

24 or more *transferable credits with a 2.0 or higher G.P.A.

 

English Language Requirements : 

Exam

Required Scores

IELTS

5.0

TOEFL p-BT

550

TOEFL i-BT

79

Admission Process

The admission process is as follows : 

  • The application must be made online
  • The official transcripts will be evaluated
  • English proficiency test results will be evaluated
  • Financial information is to be submitted
  • Visas and copy of pass port must be submitted
  • Official test scores like SAT, ACT is to be submitted (optional)
  • Essay 
  • Letter of Recommendation also needs to be given
  • Submit all these together

Accommodation

Morgan State University's Office of Residence Life & Housing (ORLH) supports and is an important element of our students' educational and social growth. Furthermore, the institution provides a safe and comfortable living environment for students, which contributes to their academic performance and achievements.

https://www2.morgan.edu/residencelife 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

The acceptance rate of Morgan State University is 68%.

Students overseas make up 12.2% of the total student population.

It ranks 298th in the 2021 edition of best colleges in National Universities Ranking

The most popular majors at Morgan State University include business, management, marketing, engineering.

It also provides financial aid like scholarships, loans and grants.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

For students who can afford the higher course fees here, Morgan State University is an ideal choice. Otherwise, they can look for other universities with better rankings, which can offer affordable courses.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Morgan State University located?

Morgan State University is located in Baltimore, USA

How much does it cost to study in Morgan State University?

The average first year cost to study in Morgan State University is INR 1965925

What is the acceptance rate for Morgan State University?

Morgan State University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore