leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Maryville University

Country

St. Louis, USA

Overall Ranking

600 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Maryville University is a private established university founded in 1872 in St. Louis, Missouri, United States. The University has six affiliated schools and colleges offering 90 degrees in undergraduate courses, 19 master's courses, and 5 Doctoral degrees with over 30 online courses. Some popular majors at Maryville are Business, Marketing, Management, Psychology, Visual & performing arts, Military Technologies & Applied Sciences, Health professions & related programs. 
  • The main campus of Maryville University is situated about 20 minutes away from Downtown St. Louis and spread across 130 acres. The Six Schools & Colleges by Maryville University are The College of Arts & Sciences, The Walker College of Health Professions, The School of Education, The Catherine McAuley School of Nursing, The John E. Simon School of Business and The School of Adult & Online Education. At MU, The student-faculty ratio is 14:1.
  • At Maryville, the on-campus residence strives to meet the differentiated needs of students with high-quality services and comfortable infrastructure with a fun and supportive environment. All the programs and courses at Maryville are designed in such a way that students grab practical learning with theoretical knowledge as well. 
  • It has an alumni association that fosters the inside development, spirit of togetherness, and zeal for learning among students.
  • The approximate annual in-state tuition fee at University is about $26,070, excluding additional expenses. The University also offers financial aid or scholarships to full-time students; the average need-based scholarship a student can receive is about $15,586. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1872

University Website Link

https://www.maryville.edu/

Also Known as

Maryville University of St. Louis

Total Students

10990

Total International Students

286

Size of Campus

130 acres

Maryville University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

600

US News

202

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

3,027,545

Postgraduate

Master of Arts in Strategic Communication and Leadership

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

1,145,413

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Science in Management and Leadership

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

3,027,545

Eligibility

The eligibility differs from course to course. There are different criteria present for different courses. The English language proficiency test is common test which noon-native English speaking country students must go through.

 

English Language Requirements : 

Tests 

Minimum Scores Required

TOEFL (i-BT)

69

IELTS

6.0

DET

95

PTE

47

ACT

21 (Writing Section)

SAT

480 (Writing Section)

Admission Process

The application must be made online and submitted along with the supported documents. The documents required are as follows : 

  • A fully completed application
  • Official College Counselor's Letter of Recommendation
  • Unofficial transcripts of attendance at high school or an equivalent secondary school
  • Official transcripts must be given to the University Scores of Entrance Exams to Study in the United States as soon as possible after arrival (GRE, GMAT, GRE, GMAT)
  • English Proficiency test results
  • Sponsor's bank statement in USD 
  • Financial Statement
  • Scores on language proficiency tests

Accommodation

Maryville's Residential Life department seeks to address the diverse requirements of a constantly changing student body. All university housing students should anticipate a high-quality residential programme that offers a fun, supportive, and challenging environment in which they can live, learn, and develop academic and social skills.

https://www.maryville.edu/studentlife/campus-life/residential-life/ 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Acceptance rate is 83%.

Eminent courses include Nursing, Psychology, Business and more.

Employability rate is 93% within two years of graduation.

Maryville University ranked #202 in the list of National Universities in 2020.

It also has been ranked 176th in the top list of Top Performers on Social Mobility.

It offers more than 90 degree courses with over 30 online degrees as well.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Maryville University located?

Maryville University is located in St. Louis, USA

How much does it cost to study in Maryville University?

The average first year cost to study in Maryville University is INR 2425718

What is the acceptance rate for Maryville University?

Maryville University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore