university-logo

Dongguk University

Country

Los Angeles, USA

Overall Ranking

16057 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Dongguk University Los Angeles (DULA) had its beginnings in Dr. Hong's clinic in Koreatown, Los Angeles, in 1976. The Royal University of America evolved from the clinic. Dongguk University Korea, a famous institution in South Korea, joined Royal University in January 1997. At its 30th anniversary celebration in 2009, the university was rededicated as Dongguk University Los Angeles.
  • The university's mission is to create a network of knowledgeable medical professionals and to offer affordable healthcare to the local population. It is committed to excellence in clinical training, learning, teaching, and producing highly qualified medical professionals. Dongguk University's main campus is located in Los Angeles.
  • For different courses, the average cost of attendance for international and domestic students may differ. Scholarships, work-study, and other forms of financial aid are available to students at Dongguk University. 
  • In addition, the institution has a Career Planning Service team that assists students in developing a CV and locating employment, whether it be after graduation, part-time work, summer work, or an internship.
  • The anticipated tuition for Dongguk University Los Angeles' Master of Science in Oriental Medicine (MSOM) program is $51,201. Read more details about Dongguk University on Leap Scholar, and find the right course for your aspirations.
About the University

Year of establishment

1906

University Website Link

https://www.dula.edu/

Also Known as

Myungjin School (1906-1910); Dongguk College (1946-1953)

Total Students

15000

Total International Students

3870

Dongguk University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

16057

Webomatrics - National

3110

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

MS in Communication & Electromagnetic Wave

Duration

12 months

Tutiton Fees

2,643,550

Postgraduate

MS in Computer Information System

Duration

12 months

Tutiton Fees

2,643,550

Postgraduate

MBA

Duration

24 months

Tutiton Fees

8,685,950

Eligibility

 

To be eligible for admission to your desired courses, you must meet the below-mentioned academic requirements:

 

  • Candidates must have a minimum GPA of 2.25 to be eligible for admission to the university

 

English language proficiency requirements:

 

International students must submit one of the following English language proficiency test scores:

 

Exam

Score

Speaking

Listening

TOEFL (i-BT)

61

Minimum 20

Minimum 17

IELTS

6.0

Minimum 6.5

Minimum 6

Admission Process

 

International students must apply through the online portal, pay an application fee of $100 and upload the following supporting documents:

 

  • Complete application
  • Official High School Transcripts
  • Relevant Test Scores
  • Copy of Passport and Visa
  • Personal essay
  • Letters of recommendation
  • Financial Statement (at least $25,900)
  • Photograph
  • Proof of Residency

Accommodation

 

DULA is an equal opportunity institution that does not discriminate in admissions, educational practices, or employment based on age, race, colour, religion, national origin, ethnicity, gender, or sexual orientation.

 

For more information, visit: https://www.dula.edu/disability-services/ 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

DU offers a range of programs for undergraduate and postgraduate students covering Science, Arts, Business, Media and Law.

The student retention rate of the university has increased to 74% on average.

The student-faculty ratio maintained in the classes is about 20:1.

The fees structure offered by the university is affordable at $10,000-$15,000.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

It’s a private co-educational university in the U.S. The courses that it offers are MBA, MS in Computer Information System, MS in Communication and Electromagnetic Wave, The institution has an acceptance rate of 92.1%. The institution also provides financial aid to the students. It has secured a QS ranking of 456 in the World University Ranking, 2021. However, the ranking is not satisfactory. Along with the university ranking, it has a high ratio in the numbers of students and teachers. The ratio is 20:1 in the university which should have to be 10:1.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Dongguk University located?

Dongguk University is located in Los Angeles, USA

How much does it cost to study in Dongguk University?

The average first year cost to study in Dongguk University is INR 4657683

What is the acceptance rate for Dongguk University?

Dongguk University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore