leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre

Country

Boston, USA

Overall Ranking

7873 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Curry College was established in 1879 and is a world-leading institution for individual education, academic preparation, and personality development. It beliefs every individual student has different learning and understanding capability. They explore the same in making students' professional careers suitable for the industry. 
  • Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre is a partnership of Curry College with ONCAMPUS Boston that offers international students programs for university transfer. 
  • Each program is of one year that enables students to earn degree credit as well as get a deeper understanding of the USA and its education system. The college has a diverse art curriculum that focuses on the career development of students. The Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre campus has a state-of-art classroom, laboratories, and faculties to stay ahead of the cutting edge technology and market demand. 
  • The Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre courses offer university transfer programs and degrees on major subjects like computer science, marketing, graphic designing, sports and recreation, and forensic management. 
  • It has a 2-Term Pathway - International Freshman Year program. Students can pursue their courses and internships simultaneously, which helps them acquire college credits while exploring the corporate world. The average Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre tuition fee is $41,240.00 USD per year, and the cost of living is $16,830.00 USD.
About the University

Year of establishment

1879

Also Known as

School of Elocution and Expression (1879–1885); School of Expression (1885–1943)

Total Students

4690

Total International Students

80

Size of Campus

131 acres

Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

7873

Webomatrics - National

1731

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

The minimum eligibility required for a student to be considered for admission is as follows : 

 

Official test Score Requirements : 

 

Exams

Avg. Score

Min Score

Max. Score

SAT

1015

930

1100

ACT

21

18

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

English Language Requirements : 

 

 

Tests

Minimum Requirement

TOEFL

80 or higher

TOEFL for Nursing

85 or higher

IELTS

6.0

IELTS for Nursing

6.5

Admission Process

The application must be made online and submitted along with the supported documents. The required documents are as follows :

 

  • Official Transcripts.
  • LOR
  • An essay for college
  • If English is your native language, you will need to submit your SAT and/or ACT scores directly from the testing agency.
  • Passport
  • SOP
  • If you are applying to the Nursing or Education programs and English is not your first language, you will be required to provide TOEFL or IELTS results.

Accommodation

The university provides a safe and comfortable place for students who wants to study here. The authority makes sure the environment is friendly and is inclusive in nature, so that everyone can makes friends and memories which will last a lifetime.

https://www.curry.edu/student-life/living-at-curry/residence-halls 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre good for international students?

Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre has a total of 4690 students, including 80 international students. Since international students constitute 1.7 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre located?

Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre is located in Boston, USA

What is the campus size of Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre?

Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre has a campus size of 131 acres. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre go by any other name?

Curry College ONCAMPUS Boston Centre is also popularly known as School of Elocution and Expression (1879–1885); School of Expression (1885–1943).

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore