leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Clarkson University

Country

Potsdam, USA

Overall Ranking

751 in QS Rankings

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Clarkson University is a private national research university located in Potsdam, New York. It was established in 1898. The university has three campuses, with the main campus at Potsdam. The Potsdam campus is spread over 540 acres and offers undergraduate degree programs, masters, and Ph.D. programs. 
  • Clarkson has eight institutes and schools under the university, including the School of Arts and Sciences, Reh School of Business, Lewis School of Health Sciences, Coulter School of Engineering, Beacon Institute for Rivers and Estuaries, and Institute for a Sustainable Environment. Clarkson University offers degrees in bachelor of science, master of business administration, master of engineering, master of science, bachelor of professional studies, master of arts in teaching, doctor of philosophy, and doctor of physical therapy. 
  • The popular graduate programs are basic science, bioethics, computer science, and data analysis. The university houses a center for advanced research programs. The tuition fee is around USD 53,100 per annum. The university also focuses on sports with baseball, basketball, skiing, hockey, swimming, and many more. Clarkson's global faculty pursue interdisciplinary research focused on rapidly solving real-world problems for a better future. 
  • The institute offers four-year residence facilities for students through its nine halls. The residential halls have basic amenities like beds, desks, TV, parking, and more. The cost of living is around USD 17,614 per annum. The university campus also offers 200+ clubs, professional societies, 182 intramural teams, greek life, leadership & student government. 
  • Clarkson University provides various forms of financial aid in the form of awards and scholarships for international students. The amount of scholarship ranges between USD 5,000 to 30,000. The graduate students are offered placements and have been ranked as one of the highest-paid graduates.
About the University

Year of establishment

1898

University Website Link

https://www.clarkson.edu/

Also Known as

Golden Knights

Total Students

3000

Total International Students

250

Size of Campus

540 acres

Clarkson University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

QS Rankings

751

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BS in Computer Science

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

5,676,455

Undergraduate

BS in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

5,676,455

Undergraduate

BS in Global Supply Chain Management (GSCM)

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

5,676,455

Eligibility

- Students that are accepted have a SAT score of 1160 to 1350 or an ACT score of 23 to 30.
- Approximately 89 percent of the approved fall 2019 class provided SAT scores, while 32 percent submitted ACT scores.
- Applicants must submit two letters of recommendation from individuals who are academically related to them, such as a school counsellor, principal, or teacher.
- Some graduate programmes may demand GRE/ GMAT scores for admittance. If the applicant has adequate job experience, the requirement may be waived.

To study in the United States, international applicants must establish their English competence. These tests are waived for students from English-speaking countries or those who have spent at least two years in an English-medium college.

TEST

SCORE (Minimum)

TOEFL (internet-based)

80

TOEFL (paper-based)

550

TOEFL (computer-based)

213

IELTS

6.5

Duolingo

115

PTE

56


 

Admission Process

Apply through the Application portal online through the official link.

Undergraduate -

Common Application or Clarkson Freshman Application

Graduate - 

University Graduate Portal

Accommodation

On Campus Accommodation

  • University provides on-campus accommodation for Freshman 

Visit:- https://www.clarkson.edu/student-administrative-services-sas/2019-2020-academic-year-tuition

 

Placements

Money & Career Cheat Sheet has named Clarkson University as one of the top 25 colleges with the highest-paid graduates. The university is also ranked in the top 3% of Best Universities and Colleges by Salary Potential in the PayScale College Salary Report (all alumni).

MONEY magazine has also selected the University as one of the Best Colleges for Your Money. These data demonstrate that the university's positioning is solid.

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

The university offers more than 90 programs in Engineering, Business, Arts and Sciences.

The acceptance rate is 74.6%.

The university has a 97% placement rate within the first six months of graduation.

Clarkson University offers partial scholarships for international students.

The university was the first in the U.S. to provide its first-year students with a Zenith Z-100 desktop computer.

It has a 44,000 alumni community belonging to 87 countries.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Clarkson University located?

Clarkson University is located in Potsdam, USA

How much does it cost to study in Clarkson University?

The average first year cost to study in Clarkson University is INR 4352629

What is the acceptance rate for Clarkson University?

Clarkson University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore