leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

California State University, Bakersfield

Country

Bakersfield, USA

Overall Ranking

401 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • California State University, Bakersfield (CSUB) was incorporated in 1970. It is centrally based on a 375-acre site in the southern San Joaquin Valley. This university is entirely accredited by the WSCUC (Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Senior College and University Commission). 
  • The university is home to four schools - Natural Sciences, Mathematics, and Engineering (NSME), Social Sciences and Education (SSE), Business and Public Administration (BPA), and Arts & Humanities (AH). 
  •  Students can choose from 57 graduate and undergraduate programs. Additionally, CSUB Extended Education provides the community with many certificate programmes, degree programs and professional development opportunities.
  • At this university, the in-state tuition fees range from $7500-$8000. On the other hand, the tuition fees for out-of-state students usually range from $17,000 to $18,000. 
  • Being a part of NCAA Division I, this institute houses 16 athletics teams that compete in the Big West Conference.  
About the University

Year of establishment

1965

University Website Link

https://www.csub.edu/

Also Known as

California State College, Bakersfield (1971–82)

Total Students

11250

Total International Students

473

Size of Campus

35 acres

International Students Website

https://www.csub.edu/isp

California State University, Bakersfield Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

401

QS Rankings

251

Webomatrics - World

1809

Webomatrics - National

402

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BS in Physics

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,439,100

Eligibility

A total of 60 CSUB transferable semester units or 90 quarter units is required. A minimum 2.0 grade point average is required.


English Language Requirements

 

For UG students : 

Tests

Required Score

TOEFL iBT 

61

IELTS 

6.0 or 5.5 with a band score of 5.5

 

For PG Students :

Tests

Required Score

TOEFL iBT 

79

IELTS 

7.0

Admission Process

The application must be made online an submitted along with the required documents.

The documents required are : 

  • Official high school/college transcripts, showing all school and university work, respectively.
  • Official English language test scores
  • SAT/ACT scores
  • Affidavit of financial support.
  • Insurance form.
  • An original bank statement 
  • A copy of your passport

Additionally PG students will require these documents as well : 

  • Letters of Recommendation from previous professors, could vary as per program.
  • Current Professional Resume
  • Work Experience
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Official scores 
    • GRE : min 148 
    • GMAT min 500

Accommodation

CSUB Student Housing welcomes the current and future residents into the community which is comfortable and safe for one and all. The atmosphere is made inclusive for everyone to be free and make memories for a lifetime.

https://www.csub.edu/housing 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the California State University, Bakersfield good for international students?

California State University, Bakersfield has a total of 11250 students, including 473 international students. Since international students constitute 4.2 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the California State University, Bakersfield located?

California State University, Bakersfield is located in Bakersfield, USA

What is the campus size of California State University, Bakersfield?

California State University, Bakersfield has a campus size of 35 acres. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the California State University, Bakersfield go by any other name?

California State University, Bakersfield is also popularly known as California State College, Bakersfield (1971–82).

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore