leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Brooklyn College

Country

Brooklyn, USA

Overall Ranking

70 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • A public college in Brooklyn, New York, the Brooklyn College was established in 1930 as a part of the City University of New York. As four other colleges, namely Hunter College, Women's College, City College of New York, and Men's College, merged to form the Brooklyn College, it became the first public Coeducational Liberal arts college in New York. 
  • The College promotes the importance of effort and determination for the path to success while ensuring the future of its students as hard-working and focused leaders for the modern world. 
  • The College is organised into five schools Murray Koppelman School of Business, School of Education, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, School of Natural and Behavioural Sciences, and the School of Visual, Media and Performing Arts. 
  • The College offers over 100 undergraduate, 70 postgraduate and around ten doctorate degrees for its students in various fields of study. Some of the popular and highly ranked courses offered at the College hail from the Women Studies, Visual Arts, Film, Latino and Puerto Rican Studies, and Modern Literature programmes. 
  • With an acceptance rate of 45%, the College has become an anticipated choice for students striving for success. The average annual tuition can come to around $ 20K, but through many of the scholarships and grants provided by the College, the cost can be brought to as low as $ 3K. Spread across 35 acres of land, the College serves as a home to thousands of students from different parts of the world. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1930

Also Known as

CUNY

Total Students

15938

Total International Students

509

Size of Campus

35 acres

Brooklyn College Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

70

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

MS in Information Systems

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

1,263,540

Undergraduate

BS in Psychology

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,292,922

M.S.in Accounting

Duration

N/A

Tutiton Fees

1,061,498

Eligibility

Admission Requirements

Before being considered for admission, international applicants who speak English as a second language must pass the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) with a score of 650 on the paper-based test, 280 on the computer-based test, or 110 on the Internet-based test.

Secondary School Academic Average 

Mean SAT (before March 2016)

Critical Reading + Math

 Mean SAT (after March 2016)

Evidence-based Reading and Writing + Math

 ACT 
 88.5 480 + 500 26 + 530 26


 

 Internet-based TOEFL Paper-based TOEFL  IELTS Academic Level Pearson Academic Duolingo
 61 500 6 44 85

Check: http://www.brooklyn.cuny.edu/web/academics/schools/socialsciences/departments/english/graduate/ma/international-students.php#:~:text=International%20applicants%20for%20whom%20English,before%20being%20considered%20for%20admission. 

Admission Process

How To Apply

Step 1: Request Information

Step 2: Apply Online

Step 3; Check Your Application Status

Check here for details: https://www.brooklyn.cuny.edu/web/admissions/international/prospective.php 

 

 

Accommodation

Accommodations

The Center for Student Disability Services (CSDS) strives to provide equal access to all university facilities, curriculum, and activities for students with disabilities. The goal of the programme is to provide students with acceptable disability-related accommodations and the opportunity to succeed academically at Brooklyn College. The purpose is to create a welcoming environment while maintaining and improving the college's academic quality by allowing students with disabilities to reach their full academic potential.

Check: https://www.brooklyn.cuny.edu/web/about/offices/studentaffairs/student-support-services/disability/accommodations.php 

 

Placements

Nil

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

The college offers more than 170 undergraduate and postgraduate courses.

The alumni from Brooklyn College have become CEOs, US Federal Judges, Senators, and Pulitizer, and Academy award winners.

The average tuition fee for international students is USD 15,775.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

Students opt for Brooklyn College as the institute offers more than 170 programs in courses like business education, humanities, performing arts, social science etc. The college focuses on providing transformative and affordable education to students. According to the US News & World Report 2022, the college has ranked 70th in Regional Universities North. However, they have an acceptance rate of 50% that makes the college selective and competitive. Also, their student to teacher ratio is 19:1.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Brooklyn College located?

Brooklyn College is located in Brooklyn, USA

How much does it cost to study in Brooklyn College?

The average first year cost to study in Brooklyn College is INR 1205986

What is the acceptance rate for Brooklyn College?

Brooklyn College has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore