leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Brandman University

Country

Irvine, USA

Overall Ranking

141 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Established in 1958, Brandman University is a university located in Irvine, USA. Brandman University is now known as UMass Global.
  •  Students are offered undergraduate, postgraduate and certificate programs in various streams and online degree programmes for distance education students. 
  • It provides education in multiple fields of study, such as Business. The main campus of Brandman University is located in Irvine. The university offers undergraduate and postgraduate programs. 
  •  In addition, the university has a Career Planning Service team that helps the students build a CV and find a job, whether after completion of a degree, part-time job, summer job, or internship.
  • The average cost of attendance for international and domestic students may differ for different courses. The estimated average tuition and fees, excluding miscellaneous expenditure for an international student, is around Rs. 23,40,189-28,68,795 approximately. For graduate and professional degree students, financial aid is offered in the form of institutional and external scholarships, outside fellowships, as well as non-need-based loans. You must complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid in order to determine your eligibility for financial aid (FAFSA). You must submit this application each time you apply for financial aid. Brandman University offers scholarships, work-study, and various funding to the students.  

Read more details about Brandman University on Leap Scholar, and find the right course for your aspirations.

About the University

Year of establishment

1958

Also Known as

University of Massachusetts Global

Total Students

15535

Total International Students

4008

Size of Campus

7 acres

Brandman University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

141

QS Rankings

246

Webomatrics - World

93

Webomatrics - National

55

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

Master of Business Administration

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

1,450,629

Undergraduate

BS Computing Technology, Information Technology

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,731,525

Postgraduate

MBA in USA

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

2,514,393

Eligibility

The eligibility criteria a student must meet to be considered for admission are:

 

  • The average Grade Point Average (GPA) required is 3.9 on a scale of 4.0
  • English language proficiency test

 

English language proficiency requirements:

 

Tests

Minimum required score

IELTS

6.0

TOEFL (i-BT)

80

PTE

53

 

Admission Process

The application must be made online along with these supporting documents,

  • Official Transcripts & degree certificates
  • Standardized Test Scores
  • English Proficiency Test Scores
  • Letters of Recommendation (1 for UG)
  • Statement of Purpose (graduate-level students)
  • Portfolio of Work (if required)
  • Admission Interview (optional)
  • Bank Statement/ Sponsorship Letter
  • Intent to enroll letter
  • Copy of valid passport

 

Accommodation

Bradman University does not provide any kind of accommodations for the students.

 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

The university is not at all selective and has an acceptance rate of 95%.

61% of full-time undergraduates receive need-based financial aid in the form of grants or scholarships.

Brandman University ensures personalised attention with a student to faculty ratio of 15:1.

The average tuition cost ranges from $14,855 to $18,870.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

Brandman University, a private institution, offers online bachelor's degree programs. Besides providing popular majors in Business, Liberal Arts and Humanities, Psychology, etc., the university ensures the recording of the sessions for the student's convenience. The university ranked 107th out of 337 in Best Online Bachelors' programs. However, the university remains unrecognised by most countries, and the accommodation expense is high-end.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Brandman University located?

Brandman University is located in Irvine, USA

How much does it cost to study in Brandman University?

The average first year cost to study in Brandman University is INR 1898849

What is the acceptance rate for Brandman University?

Brandman University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore