university-logo

Cork Institute of Technology

Country

Cork, Ireland

Overall Ranking

151 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Cork Institute of Technology, founded in 1973, is located in Bishopstown, Ireland. 
  • Some of the study programs offered by the institute include business, humanities, engineering, science, arts & design, music, and many more. 
  • The college has a general acceptance rate of 47% and is renowned for allowing students to learn using digital applications in various disciplines.
  • The Cork Institute of Technology imparts and empowers students with knowledge through unique application-based learning opportunities. It provides courses on regular undergraduate and postgraduate programs, weekend, and evening course programs, trade apprenticeships, professional development courses, remote online courses, and courses for international students. 
  • The institution also seeks to support business start-ups, EU projects, technology transfer, student entrepreneurship, and joint research with industry.
About the University

Year of establishment

1974

Also Known as

CIT

Total Students

12000

Total International Students

3096

Size of Campus

80 acres

International Students Website

https://international.cit.ie/

Cork Institute of Technology Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

151

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

Accounting (BBus Honours)

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,440,669

Undergraduate

Biomedical Science (BSc Honours) (Level 8)

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,440,669

Postgraduate

Art Therapy (MA)

Duration

24 months

Tutiton Fees

1,440,669

Eligibility

CoursesExams
MS(3 Courses)IELTS: 6.0 & AboveTOEFL: 80.0 & AbovePTE: 59.0 & Above
M.E./M.Tech(4 Courses)IELTS: 6.0 & AboveTOEFL: 80.0 & Above
B.E. / B.Tech(4 Courses)IELTS: 6.0 & AboveTOEFL: 80.0 & Above
MIM(3 Courses)IELTS: 6.0-6.5TOEFL: 80.0 & Above
BBA(3 Courses)IELTS: 6.0 & AboveTOEFL: 80.0 & Above
B.Sc.(1 Courses)IELTS: 6.0 & AboveTOEFL: 80.0 & Above
M.A.(1 Courses)IELTS: 6.0 & AboveTOEFL: 80.0 & Above

Admission Process

Getting admission to the Cork Institute of Technology requires presenting a few documents. Check the table below to know more:

 

Documents Required

Academic School Leaving Examination Certificate. 

Proof of IELTS or TOFEL score of about 6.5 and 80-90.  Birth Certificate and one passport size photograph. 

Application Fees

No Fees

Type of Deadline

Regular

Intake Sessions and Deadlines

Fall 30th April 2020- 1st February 2021

 

Learn more about the difference between IELTS and TOEFL here.

Accommodation

The type of on/off-campus accommodation provided at the Cork Institute of Technology is given below:

 

Types of Accommodation

Off-Campus accommodation

Availability

Available

Living Expenses

550 to 650 Euros/month

Placements

The Cork Institute of Technology is known to provide students with placements in prestigious companies. 

 

Recruiting Companies

McDonald’s, KMPG, Deloitte, Ernst and Young, PWC, and Apple.

Placement Availability

Available for all courses

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

The institute has a staff of 1425.

Application-based learning opportunities are available.

It has a total of 4 campuses.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

Cork Institute of Technology is an educational institution located in Bishoptown, Ireland, with four campuses. It has a vast staff of about 1425 members. This institution also provides students with a once in a lifetime opportunity to learn using digital applications in a wide range of disciplines. It is also an institute that does not readily admit a student on its campus and therefore has an acceptance rate of only 47%. Learn more about opportunities for further education in Ireland.

Get all your Questions Answered

What is the Cork Institute of Technology known for?

The Cork Institute of Technology is known for providing students with the opportunity to learn using digital applications in various disciplines.

How to enrol in the Cork Institute of Technology?

Those wanting to enrol in the Cork Institute of Technology must apply through the CAO system. To know more about it, you need to visit www.cao.ie and to check for minimum requirements, visit www.cit.ie/courses

How to change a course at the Cork Institute of Technology?

The best way to switch your course at the Cork Institute of Technology is to talk to your course coordinator, lecturer, or department head.

Is the Cork Institute of Technology suitable for international students?

The Cork Institute of Technology is perfect for international students in terms of higher education. Currently, there are 12,000 students spread between four campuses.

What are the application deadlines for applying to the Cork Institute of Technology?

The deadline set for applying at the Cork Institute of Technology is during the Fall season from 30th April 2022 to 1st February 2023.

What is the minimum GPA requirement to get into the Cork Institute of Technology?

The student must obtain a minimum of 40% marks in the Portfolio Assessment Test.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore