leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Laval University

Country

Quebec City, Canada

Overall Ranking

416 in QS Rankings

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Laval University, founded in 1663, is an open research university in Quebec City, Quebec, Canada. The university has over 30 buildings designed in a modern style. The university offers both undergraduate and postgraduate degree programmes. Furthermore, it has 60 departments, 17 faculties and 500 programmes in various fields of study. 
  • Laval University's well-known faculties include the Faculty of Architecture, the Faculty of Pharmacy, the Faculty of Dentistry, the Faculty of Forestry, the Faculty of Agriculture, the Faculty of Theology and Religious Studies, the Faculty of Administrative Sciences, and the Faculty of Science and Engineering.
  •  Laval University's top courses include Masters in Business Administration, Arts, Science, and so on, and Bachelors in Business Administration, Technology, Science, and so on. Laval University also offers excellent job placement opportunities to its students.
  • Laval University offers on-campus housing to its students in four pavilions. The University's annual hostel and meal expenses are approximately CAD 4,118. Laval University also provides its students with excellent facilities such as sports facilities, a botanical garden, a science training complex, etc. 
  • The fees for the university's courses range from CAD 13,172 to 19,769 per year. Academic and leadership scholarships, international mobility scholarships, work-study opportunities, paid internships, and government financial assistance programmes are all available at the University. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1663

University Website Link

https://www.ulaval.ca/

Also Known as

Seminaire De Quebec

Total Students

43000

Total International Students

7000

Size of Campus

420 aceres

Laval University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

QS Rankings

416

QS Rankings

414

US News

354

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Electrical Engineering (B.Eng)

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,496,693

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

1,496,801

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry

Duration

36 months

Tutiton Fees

1,485,955

Eligibility

Students must show proof of academic excellence for admission to Laval University. To be accepted into a program, students must have the minimum diploma required for the level of study they are pursuing and demonstrate a sufficient level of French proficiency.

Have a diploma indicating 13 years of education, which is equivalent to a Québec Diploma of College Studies (DCS, or DEC in French). 

  • Consider the following scenario:
    Baccalaureate de France
    Baccalaureate from most French-speaking African countries' institutions
    GCE General Certificate of Education (GCE) with three "A Levels" in topics relevant to the desired university program from an English-speaking country

Admission Process

Candidates must fill out an online or printable electronic form and pay a fee of 89 CAD to apply to the university. 


Requirements for admission: 
The following are the basic admission requirements for Laval University:

  • Transcripts from your university studies or other studies completed after your pre-university education.
  • 3 copies of the Applicant Report (compulsory for doctoral applicants but course-specific for master's applicants).
  • Proof of French or English language proficiency
  • Resume
  • Proof of work experience
  • Research project proposal and letter of interest

Accommodation

The Laval University campus comprises 64% green space and wooded areas. A network of pedestrian tunnels connects nearly 40 campus buildings. UL has a library, PEPS is a sports complex, and TELUS is a university sports stadium.

 

 

The campus is outfitted with cutting-edge technology to benefit students as well. An integrated science training complex on campus encourages students to study anatomy. It is home to the Montmorency Forest, the world's most extensive teaching and research forest, and an open-air laboratory.


MonPortail is also available to students to help with online learning by providing centralized access to course websites and various assistance tools.
 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Ranked 414th in QS World University Rankings, 2022.

In Times Higher Education, it ranked between 251st and 300th (2021).

It ranked between 51 and 100 in QS World University Rankings, 2021 by subjects.

Ranked between 301 and 500 in QS World University Rankings, 2020, based on graduate employability.

The acceptance rate is approximately 59%.

The course fees are affordable.

The University enrols more than 7,000 international students from 120 countries per year.

It holds 4 out of 19 Canada Excellence Research Chairs.

Approximately 500 courses are offered in different disciplines.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

It is ideal for students who want to develop research-oriented careers in anatomy, life sciences and medicine and more. Elsewise, students interested to lead a career in Humanities, may consider alternative options with multiple specialisations.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Laval University located?

Laval University is located in Québec City, Canada

How much does it cost to study in Laval University?

The average first year cost to study in Laval University is INR 1333222

What is the acceptance rate for Laval University?

Laval University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore