leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Royal Roads University

Country

British Columbia, Canada

Overall Ranking

2732 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Royal Roads University, established in 1995, is a research-centric institution of higher education in Colwood city of British Columbia, Canada. It got affiliation from the International Association of Universities and the Canadian Bureau for International Education. 
  • Royal Roads University has consistently ranked among the top universities in Canada. It is a reputed research-oriented public institution of higher education. 
  • The university offers undergraduate and postgraduate degree programs and certificate and diploma courses on-campus and online in business, culture, communication, technology, education, tourism, humanitarian studies, environment and sustainability, hospitality, and interdisciplinary and leadership studies.

 

 

 

 

About the University

Year of establishment

1995

University Website Link

https://www.royalroads.ca/

Also Known as

RRU

Total Students

2782

Total International Students

550

Size of Campus

260 hectare

Royal Roads University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

2732

Webomatrics - National

59

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

Master of Arts in Tourism Management

Duration

20 months

Tutiton Fees

1,500,000

Eligibility

RRU has its own admission criteria, and aspiring students must meet the eligibility score in order to be admitted.

 

CourseAcademic RequirementsEnglish Proficiency Scores
UG
  • Graduation from a recognised secondary school or equivalent with a 'B' (73%) average in four academic grade 12 courses
  • TOEFL: Overall score of 88
  • Duolingo: 105
  • PTE: Overall 60
PG
  • Graduation from a recognised college or university where English is the primary language of instruction
  • TOEFL: Overall 100
  • IELTS: Overall 7.0
  • PTE: Overall 68

Admission Process

To fill out applications online, you can register on the official site of RRU to the application portal to begin the application process. The admissions deadlines for every program are different. It would be best if you filled in advance as per respective deadlines. International students must factor in additional time to get a study permit. Therefore, it is vital to ensure that documents are in place before course commencement.

 

Compulsory DocumentCitizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Letter of Acceptance 
GPA Required3.0
English Proficiency Test (for international students)TOEFL/IELTS
Application AcceptanceThroughout the year
Admission Fee126.28 CAD (For Graduate, Undergraduate, and Certificate Programs)

Accommodation

The university provides on-campus housing for international students at Nixon and Millward buildings on the Colwood campus. Students can avail private, double rooms and suites. The facilities available are microwaves, toasters, kettles, and cutlery. Besides, there is a Café where you can purchase meals.

Placements

Royal Roads University offers good graduate placement. The placement depends on your degree and industry demand. The program graduates' placement rates fall between 70-80%. The students can leverage the economic indicators to determine the short-term industry demand for the graduate program at Royal Roads.

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Ranked 67 in the top universities in Canada

It is a research-oriented university

The university is affiliated with the International Association of Universities and the Canadian Bureau for International Education

Graduating from the college can open doors to occupation paths that would be available

Leap Scholar Expert Review

Royal Roads University offers multiple courses allowing multiple professionals to meet. The university gives fellowships and on-the-job experience. Its campus has assistance counsellors and occupation facilities that provide volunteer opportunities to get industry experience.

Get all your Questions Answered

What is Royal Roads University known for?

The most popular programs at the Royal Roads University are business, communication & culture, technology & education, tourism, humanitarian studies, environment and sustainability, hospitality, and interdisciplinary and leadership studies.

How do I get enrolled in courses at Royal Roads University?

You can apply directly through their website during the time of intake.

How to change course at Royal Roads University?

There are intercollege relocations on the available seats in the college. In case you fulfil other criteria, you can ask for a shift.

Is Royal Roads university good for international students?

The university ranks among the top 100 universities for international students in Canada and provides a great entry point into the Canadian workplace and job opportunities.

What are the application deadlines for applying to Royal Roads University?

It offers Undergraduate admissions from Fall Intake, so it starts in August. Spring session begins in August-September.

What is the minimum GPA requirement to get into Royal Roads University?

Royal Roads university requires a GPA of 3.00 to 4.33.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore