leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

New Brunswick Community College - St. Andrews

Country

St. Andrews, Canada

Overall Ranking

9514 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Established in 1974, New Brunswick Community College is a public community college. It currently has 6 campuses in Fredericton, Moncton, Miramichi, Saint John, St. Andrews and Woodstock. The campus at St.Andrews is well-connected with banks, groceries, shopping markets, and medical services. It approximately takes an hour to reach the nearest airport, which is located in Saint John. It has an affiliation with CCAA, CBIE, AUCC, and ACCC. 
  • Students willing to build their careers in the tourism and hospitality sector can enrol in the St.Andrews campus. It is known as Canada’s ‘first resort town’ and attracts 80,000+ tourists annually, making it easier for students to find jobs in the tourism and hospitality sector. This campus provides full-time programs in Aquaculture Operations, Carpentry, Culinary Arts, Culinary Arts Management, Electrical (Industrial), Hotel and Restaurant Management etc. Students can opt for part-time online programs in Abnormal Psychology, Calculus, Business Math etc. It also offers apprenticeship in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning, allowing students to gain hands-on professional experience while studying. This college grants scholarships, awards and bursaries to fund an eligible student’s education. 
  • According to Webometrics, the New Brunswick Community College ranking is 152nd in Canada. Besides, the New Brunswick Community College fees vary with each course and differ between domestic and international students. For example, the tuition fees for domestic students enrolled on the full-time program may need to pay approximately $3,380.00. It is $​9,468.00​​​​ for international students. 
  • Through TutorMe, students facing difficulty in understanding a subject can find a tutor. Individuals can receive free three hours of private lessons per week. Hours are subject to change every Sunday at midnight. Besides, Learning Circles and peer tutoring are available to resolve students’ academic queries. 
  • According to the 2020 survey, approximately 91% of graduates from the 2019 batch found jobs within one year of graduation. Nearly 94% of graduates from the 2019 batch were working in New Brunswick. The New Brunswick Community College has an expansive alumni network where individuals can find jobs, recruit potential candidates, connect with graduates and enjoy other benefits.
About the University

Year of establishment

1974

Also Known as

NBCC

Total Students

6000

International Students Website

https://nbcc.ca/international

New Brunswick Community College - St. Andrews Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

9514

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

  • Official transcripts from all prior educational institutions attended.
  • A transcript from high school or a bachelor's degree
  • Students will be required to demonstrate their English language skills by IELTS, TOEFL, or other tests.
  • All applicants who come from countries where English is not the official language or who have not completed three years of secondary school or one year of post-secondary education at a university that uses English as the medium of instruction must submit their IELTS, TOEFL, or other test scores to demonstrate their English proficiency. Each test has its own set of basic criteria.

Test

Minimum Requirement

IELTS

6.0

TOEFL- IBT

80

DET

100

Cambridge English

169

Canadian Academic English Language

60

The Canadian Test of English for Scholars and Trainees

4.5

PTE Academic

65


 

Admission Process

  • International applicants must meet some additional requirements in addition to the standards that are often the same as those that apply to Canadian applicants.
  • Application Portal: An online application portal that accepts applications from all over the world.
  • 100 CAD application fee
  • The following are the deadlines for international students to apply:

Semester Commencement

Deadline

January

February 1

September

October 1


 

Placements

In recent years, 89 percent of graduates have found work within a year of graduation. In New Brunswick, around 94 percent of employed students worked. Brennan Group of Companies, Irving Oil Limited, Sun Life Financial, Xplornet Communications, Nova Scotia Hearing and Speech Centers, and other partner firms have opportunities posted on the university's website.

Career Coach, NBCC Careers, Careerbeacon, Service Canada Job Bank, Government of New Brunswick Careers, and others are among the job search websites offered by New Brunswick Community College.

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the New Brunswick Community College - St. Andrews good for international students?

New Brunswick Community College - St. Andrews has a total of 6000 students, including international students. Since international students constitute % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the New Brunswick Community College - St. Andrews located?

New Brunswick Community College - St. Andrews is located in St. Andrews, Canada

What is the campus size of New Brunswick Community College - St. Andrews?

New Brunswick Community College - St. Andrews has a campus size of . This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the New Brunswick Community College - St. Andrews go by any other name?

New Brunswick Community College - St. Andrews is also popularly known as NBCC.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore