university-logo

College of the North Atlantic - Seal Cove

Country

Seal Cove, Canada

Overall Ranking

92 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • The Seal Cove campus of the College of North Atlantic was established in 1997 and is situated on the Avalon Peninsula. The institution boasts an array of courses and programs in areas of study like Arts, Law, Science, Engineering, etc. 
  • The training programs are designed in a way that can help students acquire professional skills once they are done obtaining in-depth knowledge about a specific subject. The institution has more than 31 faculty members and staff who are easily accessible to students.
  • Students can opt for financial assistance to finance these expenses; however, that is provided based on merit and need only. Also, to meet College of North Atlantic tuition fees requirements and other costs, it offers scholarships to all its students. Some popular scholarships include Jack McGrath Memorial Scholarship, Patricia Helen Gosse Memorial Scholarship, Newfoundland & Labrador Hydro Trades & Information Technology Bursaries- Newfoundland, etc. 
  • Apart from academic assistance and training programs, the college also provides multiple other facilities, such as accommodation, food, transport, etc. Educational advising facilities are also available, which help students get employed within six months of their course completion. The institution has a 92% placement ratio which helps further due to the student performance every year.
  • The College of the North Atlantic ranked at the 86th position in the National Universities index by Unirank University Ranking in 2020. For international students, it has specific country-specific document requirements. The student-to-faculty ratio is 14:1. In addition to that, the College of North Atlantic Seal Cove campus has more than 7900 international students.
About the University

Year of establishment

1997

Also Known as

Happy Valley-Goose Bay

Total Students

110

College of the North Atlantic - Seal Cove Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

92

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

The eligibility criteria required are as follows : 

 

  • College of the North Atlantic accepts students as young as 17 years old.
  • Academic criteria depend from program to program, any specific criteria are not mentioned.
  • English language proficiency test is required for non-native English speaking nations.

 

English Language Requirements :

 

Exam

Minimum Requirement

IELTS

6.0

TOEFL (i-BT)

79

TOEFL (p-BT)

550

TOEFL (c-BT)

213

MELAB

78 or higher

CAEL

60

Admission Process

The application must be made online with supporting documents. The documents required are : 

  • Academic transcripts
  • Letter of Acceptance
  • English Proficiency test scores
  • Proof of status: On or before the first day of classes, international students must present proof of residency in Canada
  • Study permit

Accommodation

On-Campus Accommodation

 

Residence halls are available on the Bay St. George, Burin, and Happy Valley-Goose Bay campuses. Students interested in applying for residence should receive an application from one of the campuses listed below and submit it to the appropriate campus's resident administration. Because residence hall capacity is limited, the college is unable to guarantee a room to everyone who applies. After a student is admitted into a program, college program, all applications are processed on a first-come, first-served basis.

 

Off-Campus Accommodation 

 

Each campus's student affairs office maintains a list of available boarding rooms. Applicants at the College of the North Atlantic in St. John's can apply to live on campus at Memorial University. The institution prepares a list of boarding accommodations near each campus regularly. Each campus lists some places for students to check, e.g. Burin has listed some places, here are a few such places named :

  • MD Property Management, Marystown
  • Rogers Rentals, Creston
  • Smith Realty, Marystown

 

For more information, visit: https://www.cna.nl.ca/student-support/student-housing.aspx 

Placements

The College of the North Atlantic offers a number of in house jobs for current students and alumni. The Student can find a suitable job which will enhance their life and career. 

The college provides jobs like Development and Communications Officer, Senior Electronics Technician, Engineering Technologist etc.

 

Companies which recruit from here are BlackBerry,  CSIpix etc.

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the College of the North Atlantic - Seal Cove good for international students?

College of the North Atlantic - Seal Cove has a total of 110 students, including international students. Since international students constitute % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the College of the North Atlantic - Seal Cove located?

College of the North Atlantic - Seal Cove is located in Seal Cove, Canada

What is the campus size of College of the North Atlantic - Seal Cove?

College of the North Atlantic - Seal Cove has a campus size of . This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the College of the North Atlantic - Seal Cove go by any other name?

College of the North Atlantic - Seal Cove is also popularly known as Happy Valley-Goose Bay.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore