leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

College Avalon - Montreal

Country

Montreal, Canada

Overall Ranking

16976 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Incorporated in 1995, College Avalon is a Quebec-based education institute recognized by the Ministry of Education and Higher Education, Canada. This institute has expanded its curriculum and now includes an array of business programs. 
  • These are curated to foster employability, global awareness, and personal growth in a fast-changing environment. This expansion includes the introduction of a new campus in Montreal. The QS 2019 Best Student Cities survey ranked Montreal as North America’s best student city. Students also voted Montreal as the second-best student city globally. 
  • The various courses that students can opt for at College Avalon are divided into two categories – Language Courses and Ministerial Courses. There are three programs under the Ministerial Courses offered by this institute. 
  • The Computerized Accounting & Financial Management (AEC - LCA.FN) and International Business Management (AEC - LCA.FM) programs are of 24 months duration. They take place at College Avalon Montreal. The Executive Assistant (AEC - LCE.00) program is of 15 months duration and takes place at Quebec City and Montreal campuses. 
  • The upcoming intakes for all these programs will be taking place in January, May and September. Under the Languages Courses, there are two programs that this institute offers. The French as a Second Language (FSL) and English as a Second Language (ESL) courses at this institute take place at Quebec City and Montreal campuses. The international students of College Avalon are eligible for PSWP opportunities.
About the University

Year of establishment

1995

University Website Link

https://collegeavalon.com/home

Also Known as

Académie du Savoir

Total Students

50000

International Students Website

https://collegeavalon.com/en/

College Avalon - Montreal Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

16976

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

For admission to Canada College, the applicant must meet the eligibility criteria, mentioned below. 

Minimum Level of Education Required is class 12th with min 50% marks overall. 

English Proficiency Requirements: 

IELTS : 6 Overall (Min Listening: 6.0, Min Reading: 6.0, Min Speaking: 6.0, Min Writing: 6.0)

Admission Process

Apply online through application portal.

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the College Avalon - Montreal good for international students?

College Avalon - Montreal has a total of 50000 students, including international students. Since international students constitute % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the College Avalon - Montreal located?

College Avalon - Montreal is located in Montreal, Canada

What is the campus size of College Avalon - Montreal?

College Avalon - Montreal has a campus size of . This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the College Avalon - Montreal go by any other name?

College Avalon - Montreal is also popularly known as Académie du Savoir.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore