leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Algonquin College - Ottawa

Country

Ottawa, Canada

Overall Ranking

6250 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Established in 1967, Algonquin College was formed as a part of the Ontario college system, and now it is a public-funded college situated in Ottawa. It is one of Canada's most popular and sought-after colleges for its higher education and advanced research activities. Algonquin College comprises three campuses, and the main campus in Ontario is featured with digital classrooms, libraries, an auditorium, etc. 
  • This institution is one of the first colleges to achieve approval from Co-operative Education and Work-Integrated Learning. Primarily, the educational programmes offered by this university earn accreditation from the Association of Community College Trustees. 
  • Among Algonquin College courses, some popular ones include nursing, design, tourism management, IT, etc. This institution offers 357 college programs on different campuses, including 19 apprenticeship programs and nearly 27 full-time online programs. Further, it offers 11 bachelor's degrees and has university partnerships to conduct different programmes in association with Carleton University and the University of Ottawa. 
  • This institution has a strong connection with employers and holds an excellent reputation for its placement purposes. Algonquin College's employment rate is 97%, and some of the top Canadian organisations employ students. 
  • The campus facilitates students with on-campus housing for approximately 1050 students. Upon completing each academic year, this college extends six international student scholarships and one leadership award to international students. These scholarships are entirely based on merits that showcase academic excellence and achievement.
About the University

Year of establishment

1967

University Website Link

https://www.algonquincollege.com/

Also Known as

Algonquin College of Applied Arts and Technology

Total Students

18990

Total International Students

4000

Size of Campus

92 acres

Algonquin College - Ottawa Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

6250

Webomatrics - National

83

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

The minimum requirement for students applying from India for the offered courses are as follows :

Programs

Minimum Grade

Diploma & Certificate Programs

CBSE or ICSE Higher Secondary Certificate

60% Overall with 55% in every grade

Punjab, Haryana, and Gujarat State Boards Higher Secondary Certificate

65% Overall with 60% in every grade

Other State Boards Higher Secondary Certificate

60% Overall with 55% in every grade

Bachelor’s Degree Programs

India Senior School Certificate

70 or Above

Intermediate Examination Certificate

70 or Above

Pre-University Examination Certificate

70 or Above

Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC)

70 or Above

English Language Requirements : 

Test

Certificate & Diploma

Degree & Graduate Certificate

IELTS

6.0 Band (5.5 Sub Score)

6.5 Band (6.0 Sub Score)

TOEFL i-BT

80 (20 Sub Score)

88 (22 Sub Score)

PTE

53- 57

58-64

Cambridge

169

176

CAEL (Canadian Academic English Language Assessment Test)

60 Overall Band Score

60 Overall (70 in Writing Performance)

MELAB

77 Overall (3 in Speaking)

85 Overall (3 in Speaking)

Admission Process

The application must be made online and submitted along with the supported documents. The documents required for admission are as follows : 

For UG Students : 

  • Completed online application form
  • Class X and XII Mark sheet
  • English language proficiency test scores
  • Valid passport copy
  • International student Health insurance
  • Evidence of finances
  • Statement of purpose

For PG students :

  • Completed online application form
  • Bachelor’s degree & official university transcripts
  • All bachelor semester mark sheet
  • A minimum CGPA of 55%
  • English language proficiency Scores
  • Bachelor Backlog Letter or No Backlog Letter
  • Grade conversion certificate
  • Valid passport copy
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Resume
  • Letters of Recommendation
  • Vaccination proof
  • International student Health insurance

Accommodation

The university provides a safe and comfortable place for students who chooses to study over here. The authority makes sure the environment in the campus is friendly and inclusive in nature, so that the students can make new friends and memories for a lifetime.

https://www.algonquincollege.com/residence/ 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the Algonquin College - Ottawa good for international students?

Algonquin College - Ottawa has a total of 18990 students, including 4000 international students. Since international students constitute 21 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the Algonquin College - Ottawa located?

Algonquin College - Ottawa is located in Ottawa, Canada

What is the campus size of Algonquin College - Ottawa?

Algonquin College - Ottawa has a campus size of 92 acres. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the Algonquin College - Ottawa go by any other name?

Algonquin College - Ottawa is also popularly known as Algonquin College of Applied Arts and Technology.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore