leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Algoma University - Sault Ste. Marie

Country

Sault Ste. Marie, Canada

Overall Ranking

6317 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Laurentian University, Algoma is an autonomous university situated in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada. The university comprises three campuses and 38 partner universities worldwide. This university was established to offer different academic courses to meet the requirements of students and employers alike. 
  • This educational institution focuses on academic excellence and offers multicultural learning experiences to students from different backgrounds and ethnicities worldwide. Students can avail of various art, entertainment, culture facilities, etc. Moreover, it offers a wide range of degree programmes in different fields such as business economics, life sciences and environment, social work, computer science and technology, amongst many others.
  •  It also offers different online learning courses, certificates, and student programmes for experiential learning, which is extremely productive for students who want a combination of academic and professional knowledge for employment after completing law courses at the university, including sciences, management, liberal arts, etc. 
  • Recently, the university has witnessed a sharp rise in applicants and attendees, comprising 1600 undergraduate students with more than 800 new students. Moreover, the professors at this university are well-experienced with substantial knowledge in their respective fields. 
  • Under professional guidance, students are exposed to different learning opportunities, such as industrial sector visits and internships. In addition, the faculties and students are involved in various research programmes to improve the learning experience for the students.
About the University

Year of establishment

1965

Also Known as

Algoma U or Algoma

Total Students

2000

Total International Students

540

Size of Campus

37 acres

Algoma University - Sault Ste. Marie Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

6317

Webomatrics - National

84

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

The eligibility criteria required for students to be considered for admission is as follows :

  • Higher secondary school certification
  • Secondary School Certificate
  • English Language Proficiency Test

 

English Language Requirements are :

 

 

Test

Minimum Score Required

IELTS

6.0

TOEFL p-BT

550

TOEFL i-BT

79

Cambridge English

176 overall, with no band below 169

CAEL

60

Duolingo English Test (DET)

110

PTE

63

Admission Process

The application must be made online and submitted along with the supported documents. The documents required for admission are as follows : 

 

  • Completed Application
  • Official Transcripts
  • Country-Specific Admission Requirements should be met.
  • Evidence of English Language Proficiency
  • Usually, 5-6 traditional academic courses in the final year of senior secondary including English are required.
  • A minimum average of 65%/70% or country-specific equivalent
  • Copy of Passport
  • Proof of Financial Support
  • Health Certificate

Accommodation

All Algoma University residential options include a private, single room, whether you live in dorms or townhouses. A single room offers the greatest learning and study atmosphere, as well as several opportunity to get involved and socialise with other residents. Classes, computer laboratories, the George Leach Centre, the Speakeasy, the cafeteria, and major transit routes are all within a two-minute walk of the university's accessible homes, which are centrally placed on campus.

https://algomau.ca/students/residence-life/ 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the Algoma University - Sault Ste. Marie good for international students?

Algoma University - Sault Ste. Marie has a total of 2000 students, including 540 international students. Since international students constitute 27 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the Algoma University - Sault Ste. Marie located?

Algoma University - Sault Ste. Marie is located in Sault Ste. Marie, Canada

What is the campus size of Algoma University - Sault Ste. Marie?

Algoma University - Sault Ste. Marie has a campus size of 37 acres. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the Algoma University - Sault Ste. Marie go by any other name?

Algoma University - Sault Ste. Marie is also popularly known as Algoma U or Algoma.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore