leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Monash University

Country

Melbourne - Aus, Australia

Overall Ranking

55 in QS Rankings

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Located in Victoria, Australia, Monash University is a public research university established in 1958. With over 5,000 research students, the university has ten faculties (Science, Law, Engineering, Arts, Education etc.) offering 145 undergraduate and 205 graduate courses. 
  • For admission, candidates need a minimum IELTS score of 7.0 and 94 in TOEFL.
  • The tuition fee depends on the course chosen, and financial aid comes as loans, scholarships, grants and more, for example, FEE-HELP, Monash Leaders Scholarship, Achieving Potential Placement Grant, Gandel Scholarships etc. 
  • MRS Halls Cafe provides dining services. Students on all four campuses can join one of the several clubs and societies centred around art, film, music, academics, politics, philosophy, volunteering etc. 
  • Monash University bachelor's degree graduates earn an average full-time salary of AUD 65,691. As part of the study abroad program, students can spend a semester/year at 150 partner universities, including the Monash University Malaysia campus, and participate in global study tours and summer/winter programs. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1958

University Website Link

https://www.monash.edu/

Also Known as

Ancora imparo (Italian)

Total Students

65000

Total International Students

19076

Size of Campus

110 hectares

International Students Website

https://www.monash.edu/study/international

Monash University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

QS Rankings

55

QS Rankings

58

Times Higher Education

75

Popular Courses Offered

UG Diploma /Certificate /Associate Degree

Diploma of Art and Design

Duration

9 months

Tutiton Fees

2,100,000

Postgraduate

Master of Dietetics

Duration

24 months

Tutiton Fees

3,412,500

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) and Bachelor of Computer Science

Duration

60 months

Tutiton Fees

3,450,000

Eligibility

You must meet our English language requirements to undertake an undergraduate or postgraduate course at Monash. Some courses require a better level of English than others.

Monash evaluates your ability based on your most recent test. We only consider the most recent test or assessment, even if you've completed several throughout the years.

You can take English language proficiency tests to obtain admittance into your selected Monash course if you have not met the English language criteria from your previous studies. The University maintains the right to request an English proficiency test from an applicant.

If your English test result does not meet the English language criteria for your selected programme, the Monash University English Language Centre offers English language programmes that will help you transfer to Monash University as smoothly as possible.

Refer the Admission to Coursework Courses and Units of Study Procedures for the minimal English language requirements.

for more information, click on this link-https://www.monash.edu/study/courses/entry-requirements

Admission Process

  1. 1.Individual semester wise mark-sheets Year 10 onwards till highest qualification
  2. 2.In instance where institution has issued consolidated results please arrange - Backlog Summary / No backlog letter
  3. 3.Grading Scale
  4. 4.Provisional /Final Degree Certificate
  5. 5.Work Experience Documents (if applicable)
  6. 6.Up-to-date CV (if last qualification was more than 6 months old)
  7. 7.Statement of Purpose (Written by Student)
  8. 8.Explanation of Gaps (if any, with evidence)
  9. 9.Acceptable English Language scores as per course requirement
  10. 10.$100 applicant fee (or a waiver code)

Accommodation

Accommodation is available for students in studio apartments, shared houses and units, traditional halls and more on campus. A few options include Peninsula Residential Village, Clayton Urban Community and Gillies Hall. Mannix College also provides off-campus housing, Rooming Houses, the Uniting Homeshare Program, and private renting services.

One of the most important decisions you'll make at university is where you'll live! Because everyone is different when it comes to picking a place to live, we've created a variety of on-campus housing alternatives!

for more information, click on this link-https://www.monash.edu/accommodation/accommodation/on-campus-options

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Consistently ranks among the top 100 universities in the world.

Offers flexible study options with diverse specialist courses, and 60+ double degrees in about 10 interest areas

400+ types of educational and research scholarships are offered by this University.

Robust research opportunities across economics, policy, technology, environment, health and society.

109 research centres are situated within the campus. 3000+ research articles get published every year.

Leap Scholar Expert Review

Monash University is an ideal option for students who want to pursue MBA or research-oriented higher studies. But if students have budget constraints or seek admission in institutions with higher acceptance rates, it is better to check out other top-ranking universities.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Monash University located?

Monash University is located in Melbourne, Australia

How much does it cost to study in Monash University?

The average first year cost to study in Monash University is INR 2954192

What is the acceptance rate for Monash University?

Monash University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore