leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Algonquin College - Perth

Country

Perth, Australia

Overall Ranking

6250 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

Established in 1967, Algonquin College was developed during the establishment of Ontario’s College system. It has a partnership with some of the reputed organisations and universities such as Carleton University, Shopify and the University of Ottawa. This college has three campuses, and one of them is situated in Eastern Ontario, between Ottawa and Kingston. The institution provides several undergraduate and post-graduate degree programs. The academic structure of this institution comprises a comprehensive range of subjects classified into various faculties. In fact, Algonquin College courses include different programs varying from Health Community to Business. Among the different Algonquin College courses, some of the popular ones include- IT, Nursing, Tourism Management etc. The Perth Campus earned top honours from Communities in Bloom, beating down six other communities across Canada to achieve the National Award for the population category. The Perth campus of this college is popularly known for its community-oriented space of the Town of Perth that involves culture, art and lifestyle. This campus offers off-campus housing facilities for the students. Further, Algonquin College has recently partnered with Canadian Accommodation Services to provide necessary services to international students. The college offers scholarships and awards for meritorious students, and their skills are recognised. This college offers approximately 357 college programmes on different campuses along with advanced diplomas, diplomas and certificates. Moreover, this college offers 19 apprenticeship programs and nearly 27 full-time online programs. With an employment rate of 97%, the students of this college are generally employed by some of the top Canadian organisations. Over the past 50 years, this college has delivered quality education and necessary skills training to the students and encouraged them to build their personalities in every step.

About the University

Year of establishment

1967

Also Known as

Algonquin College of Applied Arts and Technology

Total Students

18990

Total International Students

4000

Size of Campus

92 acres

Algonquin College - Perth Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

6250

Webomatrics - National

83

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

The minimum requirement for students applying from India for the offered courses are as follows :

Programs

Minimum Grade

Diploma & Certificate Programs

CBSE or ICSE Higher Secondary Certificate

60% Overall with 55% in every grade

Punjab, Haryana, and Gujarat State Boards Higher Secondary Certificate

65% Overall with 60% in every grade

Other State Boards Higher Secondary Certificate

60% Overall with 55% in every grade

Bachelor’s Degree Programs

India Senior School Certificate

70 or Above

Intermediate Examination Certificate

70 or Above

Pre-University Examination Certificate

70 or Above

Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC)

70 or Above

English Language Requirements : 

Test

Certificate & Diploma

Degree & Graduate Certificate

IELTS

6.0 Band (5.5 Sub Score)

6.5 Band (6.0 Sub Score)

TOEFL i-BT

80 (20 Sub Score)

88 (22 Sub Score)

PTE

53- 57

58-64

Cambridge

169

176

CAEL (Canadian Academic English Language Assessment Test)

60 Overall Band Score

60 Overall (70 in Writing Performance)

MELAB

77 Overall (3 in Speaking)

85 Overall (3 in Speaking)

Admission Process

The application must be made online and submitted along with the supported documents. The documents required for admission are as follows : 

 

For UG Students : 

 

  • Completed online application form
  • Class X and XII Mark sheet
  • English language proficiency test scores
  • Valid passport copy
  • International student Health insurance
  • Evidence of finances
  • Statement of purpose

 

For PG students :

 

  • Completed online application form
  • Bachelor’s degree & official university transcripts
  • All bachelor semester mark sheet
  • A minimum CGPA of 55%
  • English language proficiency Scores
  • Bachelor Backlog Letter or No Backlog Letter
  • Grade conversion certificate
  • Valid passport copy
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Resume
  • Letters of Recommendation
  • Vaccination proof
  • International student Health insurance

Accommodation

The Housing List is a service provided by Algonquin College to its students. The College is not liable for the student's or landlord's decision to enter into a rental/boarding arrangement. The landlords' and students' suitability as landlords/tenants is not pre-screened by the College.

 

https://www.algonquincollege.com/perth/current/student-services/student-accommodations/ 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the Algonquin College - Perth good for international students?

Algonquin College - Perth has a total of 18990 students, including 4000 international students. Since international students constitute 21 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the Algonquin College - Perth located?

Algonquin College - Perth is located in Perth, Australia

What is the campus size of Algonquin College - Perth?

Algonquin College - Perth has a campus size of 92 acres. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the Algonquin College - Perth go by any other name?

Algonquin College - Perth is also popularly known as Algonquin College of Applied Arts and Technology.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore